Gallery Lyons Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 20-3883508

Gallery Lyons Foundation is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $137K.

Gallery Lyons Foundation at a glance

In short: Gallery Lyons Foundation gave $135K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$134,787
+4.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,465
+74.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$2,828,753
+0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gallery Lyons Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Fidelity Charitbale: $130KFidelity Charitbale$130KHanover Theatre for the Performing Arts: $2KHanover Theatre for thePerforming Arts$2KThe Greater Boston Food Bank: $1KThe Greater Boston Food Bank$1KChoroideremia Research Foundation: $1KChoroideremia ResearchFoundation$1KSt Spyridon Greek Cathedral: $537St Spyridon Greek Cathedral$537St Jude: $250St Jude$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Fidelity Charitbale ($130K). Together the top 6 received $135K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 39 (87%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

WorcesterBostonCincinnatiHamdenHyannisShrewsburyBarringtonHarwichNaplesNeedhamSomervilleSpringfieldBaltimoreChelseaDennisEast DennismFalmouthLos AngelesMashpeeMemphis

How Gallery Lyons Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K22 grants2019 15 grants2020 10 grants2021 2 grants2022 11 grants2023 10 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2021) to $150K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $135K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fidelity Charitbale Cincinnati, OHGenreal Purpose$130,000
Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts Worcester, MAGenreal Purpose$2,000
The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MAGenreal Purpose$1,000
Choroideremia Research Foundation Springfield, MAGenreal Purpose$1,000
St Spyridon Greek Cathedral Worcester, MAGeneral Purpose$537
St Jude Memphis, TNGenreal Purpose$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gallery Lyons Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,828,753$179,653$177,441$134,7876$134,787$136,999$139,452
2024$2,826,542$778,134$152,163$128,74410$128,744$754,715$133,958
2023$2,199,692$111,274$162,249$142,47311$142,473$91,498$131,516
2022$2,250,667$156,153$172,713$150,1002$150,100$133,540$135,212
2021$2,267,227$192,002$151,023$127,34110$127,341$168,320$154,570
2020$2,226,248$28,221$162,694$142,29015—$22,047$134,103
2019$2,360,721$35,628$150,653$129,66122—$29,100$131,417

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gallery Lyons Foundation reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gallery Lyons Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marybeth Noonan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Noonan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gallery Lyons Foundation

How much does Gallery Lyons Foundation give each year?

Gallery Lyons Foundation gave $135K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $129K across 10 grants.

What is Gallery Lyons Foundation's typical grant size?

Gallery Lyons Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $22,465, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gallery Lyons Foundation give grants?

Gallery Lyons Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Worcester, MA (2 grants).

Does Gallery Lyons Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of Gallery Lyons Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Genreal Purpose" (5 grants).

Who are Gallery Lyons Foundation's largest grantees?

Gallery Lyons Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fidelity Charitbale ($130,000), Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts ($2,000) and The Greater Boston Food Bank ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Gallery Lyons Foundation?

Gallery Lyons Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $135K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Gallery Lyons Foundation's EIN?

Gallery Lyons Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3883508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gallery Lyons Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Arbella Insurance Foundation

Boston, MA

The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

201

Total Given

$2.2M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gallery Lyons Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gallery Lyons Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?