Fulton County Medical Center
To continously improve the health of our community by delivering quality healthcare in a kind and compassionate manner.
Fulton County Medical Center at a glance
In short: Fulton County Medical Center gave $385K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $385K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $385,479
- +35.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $385,479
- +35.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $385,479
- Total assets
- $66,612,683
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fulton County Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fulton County Medical Center Foundation ($385K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Fulton County Medical Center gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $284K (2024) to $397K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $385K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fulton County Medical Center Foundation Mcconnellsburg, PA | Financial Support to Affiliate | $385,479 |
Ready to take the next step with Fulton County Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $66,612,683 | $59,030,879 | $60,974,209 | $385,479 | 1 | $1,359,874 |
| 2024 | $65,331,563 | $55,442,836 | $58,045,310 | $284,432 | 1 | $797,796 |
| 2023 | $64,870,809 | $54,205,362 | $58,406,946 | $360,868 | 1 | $541,037 |
| 2022 | $68,374,976 | $62,271,989 | $61,613,985 | $337,304 | 1 | $98,918 |
| 2021 | $73,639,696 | $60,755,712 | $59,505,266 | $353,569 | 1 | $760,961 |
| 2020 | $77,256,613 | $59,395,125 | $59,970,927 | $397,210 | 1 | $596,341 |
About Fulton County Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Fulton County Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in MC Connellsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $66.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $385K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fulton County Medical Center is led by Michael Makosky, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Makosky
CEO
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $288K (2025)
Rodney Walters
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Alexander
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Stern
Director & Chief of Medical Staff
Er Physician → Director & Er Physician, 2024
Director & Er Physician → Director & Chief of Medical Staff, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$902K (2023) → $872K (2025)
Frank D'Amelio
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Sheehan
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Beem
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Crouse
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Toothman
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penny Shives
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Genevieve Harper
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Miller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Schemel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Slee
COO
Chief Operating Officer → COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $225K (2025)
Nicole Debolt
Physician & Surgeon
Physician & Surgeon → Physician & Suregeon, 2024
Physician & Suregeon → Physician & Surgeon, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$307K (2021) → $382K (2025)
Tung Nguyen
Er Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$311K (2021) → $832K (2025)
Jeffery Mandak
Cardiologist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$644K (2024) → $647K (2025)
Cody Grace
Er Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$307K (2025)
Mackenzie Wentz
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
Nuncio Massara
Er Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$447K (2025)
David McDonald
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Gress
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Recard
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Preston Spahr
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Lisa Daniels (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Mellot (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Wright (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Greg Leis (2023–2024) — CFO
- Former: Paul Orange (2023–2024) — Primary Care Doctor
- Former: Ryan Decort (2024) — Emergency Room Physician
- Former: Doug Stern (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Mandak (2020–2023) — Cardiologist
- Former: Deb Toothman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Donahoe (2021–2023) — Cardiologist
- Former: Nick Mezza (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: David Marx (2022) — Er Physician
- Former: Merrill McKenzie (2020–2021) — Er Physician
- Former: Michael Crampton (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Penelope Shives (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Virigina Palmer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah Shughart (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Gerald Celestine (2020) — Er Physician
- Former: Timothy Hann (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Vicki Ellis (2020) — Physician
- Former: William Milroth (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $872K, to Dr Douglas Stern (Director/Chief of Medical Staff). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fulton County Medical Center
How much does Fulton County Medical Center give each year?
Fulton County Medical Center gave $385K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $284K across 1 grant.
How large is Fulton County Medical Center?
Fulton County Medical Center reported $66.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $59.0M.
What is Fulton County Medical Center?
Fulton County Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in MC Connellsburg, PA. It holds $66.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fulton County Medical Center operate?
Fulton County Medical Center has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Fulton County Medical Center's EIN?
Fulton County Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1401561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fulton County Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fulton County Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fulton County Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?