Fryburg Sportsmans Club

Public charity · Grantmaker Fryburg, PA EIN: 25-0951661

Community service geared toward individuals especially children with sports interest in outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing, camping and other activities.

Fryburg Sportsmans Club at a glance

In short: Fryburg Sportsmans Club gave $34K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $7K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$34,000
-51.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-28.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$6,800
-32.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$2,824,088
+0.6% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Fryburg Sportsmans Club funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Washington TWP Vol Fire: $10KWashington TWP Vol Fire$10KShriners Hospital: $8KShriners Hospital$8KClarion Forest Little League: $6KClarion Forest Little League$6KCamo Cares: $5KCamo Cares$5KBoy Scout Troop 51: $5KBoy Scout Troop 51$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Washington TWP Vol Fire ($10K). Together the top 5 received $34K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

How Fryburg Sportsmans Club gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2020 5 grants2021 Total only2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $101K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $34K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Washington TWP Vol Fire —$10,000
Shriners Hospital —$8,000
Clarion Forest Little League —$6,000
Camo Cares —$5,000
Boy Scout Troop 51 —$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fryburg Sportsmans Club?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,824,088$705,233$686,917$34,0005$31,768
2023$2,807,146$690,209$691,746$70,0007$23,060
2022$2,829,066$623,544$536,778$100,937Total only$28,015
2021$2,705,633$591,003$476,752$29,1005$27,715
2020$2,539,872$343,332$365,061$19,0003$26,833

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Fryburg Sportsmans Club

Based on IRS filings

Fryburg Sportsmans Club is a public charity, based in Fryburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $32K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fryburg Sportsmans Club is led by Jerry Hooper, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jerry Hooper

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Zacherl

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Nale

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Miller

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perry Miller

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Beary

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Schmader

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Wagner

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Nale

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Toni Whisner

    Manager

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Fryburg Sportsmans Club

How much does Fryburg Sportsmans Club give each year?

Fryburg Sportsmans Club gave $34K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $70K across 7 grants.

What is Fryburg Sportsmans Club's typical grant size?

Fryburg Sportsmans Club's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $6,800, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Fryburg Sportsmans Club's largest grantees?

Fryburg Sportsmans Club's largest 2024 grantees include Washington TWP Vol Fire ($10,000), Shriners Hospital ($8,000) and Clarion Forest Little League ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Fryburg Sportsmans Club?

Fryburg Sportsmans Club reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $705K.

What is Fryburg Sportsmans Club's EIN?

Fryburg Sportsmans Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0951661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fryburg Sportsmans Club's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fryburg Sportsmans Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fryburg Sportsmans Club down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?