Front Porch Investments
Front Porch Investments is an Omaha, Nebraska–based public charity formed in 2021. Its stated mission is to increase funding, innovation, and strategic partnerships in support of affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area.
Key facts about Front Porch Investments
In short: Front Porch Investments gave $3.8M across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $384K), mostly in Nebraska. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 87-1820951
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,836,181
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $383,618
- Median grant
- $200,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $50,478,313
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$50.5M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.8M
-43.7% YoY
Grant Count
10
-56.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$384K
+29.4% YoY
Is Front Porch Investments open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $155K; repeat grants $536K. How we count
Medians: $175K first-time, $337K repeat.
- 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Front Porch Investments’ stated mission is to increase funding, innovation, and strategic partnerships in support of affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area. Its program materials describe work to support affordable housing and homelessness prevention through strategic investment and coordinated leadership.
The 2024 grants included organizations whose own missions describe work in several areas. Project Houseworks says it preserves quality affordable housing; Southside Redevelopment Corporation says it works on community-driven revitalization in South Omaha; and Restoring Dignity says it advocates for housing equity for Omaha’s refugee communities. Other 2024 grantees include RISE Academy, whose mission is to break generational cycles of incarceration, and I Be Black Girl, a collective for Black women, femmes, and girls focused on autonomy, abundance, and liberation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Front Porch Investments reported 10 grants totaling $3,836,181. Grant amounts ranged from $69,480 to $1,627,367, with a median of $200,000. Its largest grants were $1,627,367 to Together Inc. for human services, $580,000 to Project Houseworks for housing and shelter, $350,000 to Southside Redevelopment Corporation for community improvement and capacity building, and $324,000 to Metro Revamp Collective - ReI for human services.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Front Porch Investments
Ready to take the next step with Front Porch Investments?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated mission focuses on affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.8M (2024) to $6.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $3.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Together Inc ($1.6M). Together the top 10 received $3.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 23 grants of 48 (48%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Together Inc Omaha, NE | Human Services | $1,627,367 |
| Project Houseworks Omaha, NE | Housing, Shelter | $580,000 |
| Southside Redevelopment Corp Omaha, NE | Community Improvement,Capacity Bldg | $350,000 |
| Metro Revamp Collective - ReI Omaha, NE | Human Services | $324,000 |
| I Be Black Girl Omaha, NE | Civil Rights, Social Action, Advoca | $200,000 |
| RISE Academy Omaha, NE | Crime, Legal Related | $200,000 |
| Restoring Dignity Omaha, NE | Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocy | $182,870 |
| Omaha by Design Omaha, NE | Public, Society Benefit | $152,464 |
| MAPA Foundation Omaha, NE | Public Safety, Disaster Preparednes | $150,000 |
| Volunteers Assisting Seniors Omaha, NE | Human Services | $69,480 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $50,478,313 | $5,401,502 | $5,189,755 | $3,836,181 |
| 2023 | $50,137,174 | $5,375,119 | $8,500,590 | $6,816,154 |
| 2022 | $53,366,754 | $58,644,721 | $5,482,966 | $3,896,378 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50,478,313 | $50,137,174 | $53,366,754 |
| Revenue | $5,401,502 | $5,375,119 | $58,644,721 |
| Expenses | $5,189,755 | $8,500,590 | $5,482,966 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,312,680 | $2,204,430 | $493,922 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Erin Bock as Chairman & ED; Donna Kush as Vice Chairman; Kerri Sanchez, Anthony Cerasoli, and Gail Graeve as directors; Keith Station as Secretary; and Collette Lozier as Treasurer.
Front Porch Investments is led by Erin Bock, Chairman & Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Erin Bock
Chairman & Executive Director
Treasurer → Chairman & Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Graeve
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerri Sanchez
Director
Board Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Cerasoli
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Kush
Vice Chairman
Vice President → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Station
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Collette Lozier
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Susan Buffett (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Todd Heistand (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Meridith Dillon (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Naomi Hattaway (2021–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1120 S 101St 320, Omaha, NE 68124
Phone: (402) 342-3458
Frequently asked questions about Front Porch Investments
How much does Front Porch Investments give each year?
Front Porch Investments gave $3.8M across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6.8M across 23 grants.
What is Front Porch Investments's typical grant size?
Front Porch Investments's median grant in 2024 was $200,000, and its average grant was $383,618, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Front Porch Investments that year got $155K on average.
Where does Front Porch Investments give grants?
Front Porch Investments gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (10 grants).
Does Front Porch Investments give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Front Porch Investments's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Human Services" (3 grants).
Who are Front Porch Investments's largest grantees?
Front Porch Investments's largest 2024 grantees include Together Inc ($1,627,367), Project Houseworks ($580,000) and Southside Redevelopment Corp ($350,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Front Porch Investments?
Front Porch Investments reported $50.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.
What does Front Porch Investments fund?
Front Porch Investments’ stated mission is to increase funding, innovation, and strategic partnerships in support of affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Front Porch Investments?
Front Porch Investments has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Front Porch Investments's EIN?
Front Porch Investments's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1820951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Front Porch Investments by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Front Porch Investments's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Weitz Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
171
Total Given
$19.4M
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
United Way of the Midlands
Omaha, NE
United Way of the Midlands funds local nonprofit programs focused on community resiliency, youth opportunity, financial security, and healthy communities, especially those serving economically vulnerable people in the Omaha-Council Bluffs metro area. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $503,557, with a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through a process that begins with a letter of intent.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
84
Total Given
$7.5M
Mutual of Omaha Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Mutual of Omaha Foundation funds basic needs, adult self-sufficiency, youth development, conservation, and capital projects, with a focus on the Omaha metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts only invitation-only requests and does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$113.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$5.6M
Robert B Daugherty Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Robert B. Daugherty Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations’ charitable, scientific, cultural, religious, and educational work, with preference for projects addressing community needs in Nebraska, especially greater Omaha. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.81 million, with a median of $77,500. It accepts applications through an online process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$839.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$37.9M
Immanuel Community Vision Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports nonprofits, ELCA congregations, and affiliated organizations serving seniors, community health, and the ministry of the Church, primarily in Nebraska and Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $390,000, with a median of $30,000; spring community grants are generally up to $75,000, with a separate Senior Impact category offering requests up to $300,000. It accepts requests through specified grant cycles, including a spring letter-of-interest process for community grants.
Assets
$88.9M
Grants
64
Total Given
$3.1M
Midlands Community Foundation
Papillion, NE
Midlands Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs in arts and culture, community and economic development, education, health, and human services serving Sarpy and Cass counties, Nebraska. Its typical grant is about $15,000, though awards vary widely; it accepts online grant applications, with requests currently accepted for up to $10,000.
Assets
$20.7M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in Nebraska
Front Porch Investments down — hundreds of funders to go?