Front Porch Investments

Public charity · Grantmaker Omaha, NE EIN: 87-1820951

Front Porch Investments is an Omaha, Nebraska–based public charity formed in 2021. Its stated mission is to increase funding, innovation, and strategic partnerships in support of affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area.

Key facts about Front Porch Investments

In short: Front Porch Investments gave $3.8M across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $384K), mostly in Nebraska. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
87-1820951
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$3,836,181
Grants made (2024)
10
Average grant
$383,618
Median grant
$200,000
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2024)
Total assets
$50,478,313
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$50.5M

+0.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.8M

-43.7% YoY

Grant Count

10

-56.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$384K

+29.4% YoY

Is Front Porch Investments open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $155K; repeat grants $536K. How we count

Medians: $175K first-time, $337K repeat.

  • 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Front Porch Investments’ stated mission is to increase funding, innovation, and strategic partnerships in support of affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area. Its program materials describe work to support affordable housing and homelessness prevention through strategic investment and coordinated leadership.

The 2024 grants included organizations whose own missions describe work in several areas. Project Houseworks says it preserves quality affordable housing; Southside Redevelopment Corporation says it works on community-driven revitalization in South Omaha; and Restoring Dignity says it advocates for housing equity for Omaha’s refugee communities. Other 2024 grantees include RISE Academy, whose mission is to break generational cycles of incarceration, and I Be Black Girl, a collective for Black women, femmes, and girls focused on autonomy, abundance, and liberation.

Grantmaking

In 2024, Front Porch Investments reported 10 grants totaling $3,836,181. Grant amounts ranged from $69,480 to $1,627,367, with a median of $200,000. Its largest grants were $1,627,367 to Together Inc. for human services, $580,000 to Project Houseworks for housing and shelter, $350,000 to Southside Redevelopment Corporation for community improvement and capacity building, and $324,000 to Metro Revamp Collective - ReI for human services.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Front Porch Investments

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Front Porch Investments?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s stated mission focuses on affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

OmahaCouncil BluffsLoveland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M0 grants2021 15 grants2022 23 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.8M (2024) to $6.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $3.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Together Inc: $1.6MTogether Inc$1.6MProject Houseworks: $580KProject Houseworks$580KSouthside Redevelopment Corp: $350KSouthside Redevelopment Corp$350KMetro Revamp Collective - ReI: $324KMetro Revamp Collective - ReI$324KI Be Black Girl: $200KI Be Black Girl$200KRISE Academy: $200KRISE Academy$200KRestoring Dignity: $183KRestoring Dignity$183KOmaha by Design: $152KOmaha by Design$152KMAPA Foundation: $150KMAPA Foundation$150KVolunteers Assisting Seniors: $69KVolunteers Assisting Seniors$69K

The largest 2024 recipient was Together Inc ($1.6M). Together the top 10 received $3.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K8$50–100K23$100–250K7$250–500K5$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 23 grants of 48 (48%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Together Inc Omaha, NEHuman Services$1,627,367
Project Houseworks Omaha, NEHousing, Shelter$580,000
Southside Redevelopment Corp Omaha, NECommunity Improvement,Capacity Bldg$350,000
Metro Revamp Collective - ReI Omaha, NEHuman Services$324,000
I Be Black Girl Omaha, NECivil Rights, Social Action, Advoca$200,000
RISE Academy Omaha, NECrime, Legal Related$200,000
Restoring Dignity Omaha, NECivil Rights, Social Action, Advocy$182,870
Omaha by Design Omaha, NEPublic, Society Benefit$152,464
MAPA Foundation Omaha, NEPublic Safety, Disaster Preparednes$150,000
Volunteers Assisting Seniors Omaha, NEHuman Services$69,480

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $50,478,313 $5,401,502 $5,189,755 $3,836,181
2023 $50,137,174 $5,375,119 $8,500,590 $6,816,154
2022 $53,366,754 $58,644,721 $5,482,966 $3,896,378
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$50,478,313$50,137,174$53,366,754
Revenue$5,401,502$5,375,119$58,644,721
Expenses$5,189,755$8,500,590$5,482,966
Net Investment Income$2,312,680$2,204,430$493,922

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Erin Bock as Chairman & ED; Donna Kush as Vice Chairman; Kerri Sanchez, Anthony Cerasoli, and Gail Graeve as directors; Keith Station as Secretary; and Collette Lozier as Treasurer.

Front Porch Investments is led by Erin Bock, Chairman & Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Erin Bock

    Chairman & Executive Director

    Treasurer → Chairman & Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Graeve

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerri Sanchez

    Director

    Board Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Cerasoli

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Kush

    Vice Chairman

    Vice President → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Station

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Collette Lozier

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Susan Buffett (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Todd Heistand (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Meridith Dillon (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Naomi Hattaway (2021–2022) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1120 S 101St 320, Omaha, NE 68124
Phone: (402) 342-3458

Frequently asked questions about Front Porch Investments

How much does Front Porch Investments give each year?

Front Porch Investments gave $3.8M across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6.8M across 23 grants.

What is Front Porch Investments's typical grant size?

Front Porch Investments's median grant in 2024 was $200,000, and its average grant was $383,618, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Front Porch Investments that year got $155K on average.

Where does Front Porch Investments give grants?

Front Porch Investments gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (10 grants).

Does Front Porch Investments give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Front Porch Investments's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Human Services" (3 grants).

Who are Front Porch Investments's largest grantees?

Front Porch Investments's largest 2024 grantees include Together Inc ($1,627,367), Project Houseworks ($580,000) and Southside Redevelopment Corp ($350,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Front Porch Investments?

Front Porch Investments reported $50.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.

What does Front Porch Investments fund?

Front Porch Investments’ stated mission is to increase funding, innovation, and strategic partnerships in support of affordable housing across the Greater Omaha metro area. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Front Porch Investments?

Front Porch Investments has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Front Porch Investments's EIN?

Front Porch Investments's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1820951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Front Porch Investments by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Front Porch Investments's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

The Sherwood Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$977.8M

Grants

790

Total Given

$296.3M

Weitz Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

171

Total Given

$19.4M

Nebraska Community Foundation

Lincoln, NE

Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$277.7M

Grants

409

Total Given

$16.7M

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

Union Pacific Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$75K

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.2M

Peter Kiewit Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.6M

Grants

160

Total Given

$29.2M

United Way of the Midlands

Omaha, NE

United Way of the Midlands funds local nonprofit programs focused on community resiliency, youth opportunity, financial security, and healthy communities, especially those serving economically vulnerable people in the Omaha-Council Bluffs metro area. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $503,557, with a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through a process that begins with a letter of intent.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

84

Total Given

$7.5M

Mutual of Omaha Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Mutual of Omaha Foundation funds basic needs, adult self-sufficiency, youth development, conservation, and capital projects, with a focus on the Omaha metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts only invitation-only requests and does not accept unsolicited applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$113.1M

Grants

137

Total Given

$5.6M

Robert B Daugherty Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Robert B. Daugherty Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations’ charitable, scientific, cultural, religious, and educational work, with preference for projects addressing community needs in Nebraska, especially greater Omaha. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.81 million, with a median of $77,500. It accepts applications through an online process; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$839.7M

Grants

120

Total Given

$37.9M

Immanuel Community Vision Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports nonprofits, ELCA congregations, and affiliated organizations serving seniors, community health, and the ministry of the Church, primarily in Nebraska and Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $390,000, with a median of $30,000; spring community grants are generally up to $75,000, with a separate Senior Impact category offering requests up to $300,000. It accepts requests through specified grant cycles, including a spring letter-of-interest process for community grants.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$88.9M

Grants

64

Total Given

$3.1M

Midlands Community Foundation

Papillion, NE

Midlands Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs in arts and culture, community and economic development, education, health, and human services serving Sarpy and Cass counties, Nebraska. Its typical grant is about $15,000, though awards vary widely; it accepts online grant applications, with requests currently accepted for up to $10,000.

Assets

$20.7M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.6M

More Funders in Nebraska

Front Porch Investments down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?