Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker MADISON, WI EIN: 47-2634713

Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in MADISON, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $53K.

Key facts about Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc

EIN
47-2634713
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$53,206
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$17,735
Median grant
$20,000
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated April 2026.

Who Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc's 3 itemized 2024 grants were Wisconsin (100%). The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, WI (3 grants). None of its 3 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (3 grants).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$53K

Grant Count

3

Avg Grant Size

$18K

About Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in MADISON, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $53K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Cities

MadisonMiddletonMilwaukeeFitchburgForest HillNew YorkWashingtonWaukesha

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.120202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$13K$27K$40K$53K25 grants202018 grants202119 grants20220 grants20233 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Foundation for Neighborh…$53K · 3 grants

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Foundation for Neighborhood Health ($53,206 across 3 grants).

RecipientPurposeAmount
FOUNDATION FOR NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH MADISON, WIPROGRAM SUPPORT$33,092
FOUNDATION FOR NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH MADISON, WIPROGRAM SUPPORT$20,000
FOUNDATION FOR NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH MADISON, WIPROGRAM SUPPORT$114

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
GLORIA E SARTOPRESIDENT1—
LISA M FROMM-SARTOCO-PRESIDENT1—
JOHN SUBYTREASURER1—

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc?

Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in MADISON, WI. It holds — in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc operate?

Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland, New York, Wisconsin.

What size grants does Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc award?

In 2024, Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc awarded 3 grants totaling $53K — an average of about $18K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc's EIN?

Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2634713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Wisconsin

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fromm-sarto Foundation Inc by hand.