Friendship House logo

Friendship House

Public charity · Grantmaker Scranton, PA EIN: 24-0795422 Website

Friendship House is dedicated to serving families and their children with autism, with emotional and/or behavioral difficulties, and/or who are traumatized by loss, abuse or neglect. Friendship House is also dedicated to serving adults with mental illness and/or developmental/intellectual disabilities. Our dedication manifests itself by providing individualized services which promote resiliency in children and recovery in adults, and which maximize physical, emotional, behavioral and social well-being of those we serve.

Friendship House at a glance

In short: Friendship House gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.7M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,661,503
-22.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,661,503
-22.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,661,503
Total assets
$22,963,064
-4.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Friendship House funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Friendship House 1873: $1.7MFriendship House 1873$1.7M

The largest 2025 recipient was Friendship House 1873 ($1.7M).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Scranton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2025) to $2.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friendship House 1873 Scranton, PASupport$1,661,503
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Friendship House?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$22,963,064$19,382,923$19,957,087$1,661,5031$272,430
2024$24,098,280$20,335,829$20,373,592$2,154,1951$68,164
2023$19,832,879$19,322,851$18,544,395——$44,583
2022$19,332,908$21,173,767$16,817,602——$117,245
2021$13,491,560$20,330,340$16,025,156——$41,418
2020$9,496,080$17,734,671$15,789,143——$17,948
2019$7,737,216$15,170,441$14,506,455——$15,499

About Friendship House

Based on IRS filings

Friendship House is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Scranton, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $272K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Friendship House is led by Alex Hazzouri, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alex Hazzouri

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $188K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Honorable Thomas Blewitt

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2020

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Kearney

    Director & Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Director & Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Kelly

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thom Welby

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Gilroy

    Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $136K (2025)

  • James Martin

    Vice President & COO

    On filings since 2019

    24 hrs/week

    $155K (2019) → $134K (2025)

  • Ann McDonald

    Psychiatrist

    On filings since 2020

    32 hrs/week

    $302K (2020) → $282K (2025)

  • Maria Murnock

    Physicians Assistant

    On filings since 2020

    32 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $159K (2025)

  • Charlene Spitzer

    Physicians Assistant

    On filings since 2021

    32 hrs/week

    $127K (2021) → $152K (2025)

  • Marwa Salam

    Psychiatrist

    On filings since 2021

    32 hrs/week

    $220K (2021) → $254K (2025)

  • Nelson Asante

    Psychiatrist

    On filings since 2021

    32 hrs/week

    $285K (2021) → $260K (2025)

  • Danielle Westgate

    Cert Reg Nurse Pract

    On filings since 2023

    32 hrs/week

    $167K (2023) → $159K (2025)

  • Laurie McHale

    New on the 2025 filing

    32 hrs/week

    $121K (2025)

  • Albert N. Dorunda

    Board Member

    Chairman → Past Chair, 2020

    Past Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Walsh

    Chair Elect

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Randolph Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Santaniello

    Board Member

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    Past Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Moran Peterson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine Shepard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evie Rafalko McNulty

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Kelly

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Tomko

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Cadden

    Treasurer

    Post Chair → Board Member, 2020

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Van Dyke PhD

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Kelly

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Brenda Bistocchi (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Francis E. Crowley (2019–2024) — Non-Voting Member
  • Former: John Appleton Esq. (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Hollander (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Diane Baldi RN (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Walsh Esq. (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Varsha Pandya (2019–2021) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Judith Neri (2021) — Executive Director of Services
  • Former: Lauryn Cleveland (2021) — Executive Director of Administrator
  • Former: Joanne Arduino (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey A. Briggs (2020) — Managing Director
  • Former: Kelly Ankenbrand (2020) — Executive Director of Operations
  • Former: Marcy Smith (2020) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Jerrery A. Briggs (2019) — Managing Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ann McDonald — Psychiatrist: $282KAnn McDonaldPsychiatrist$282KNelson Asante — Psychiatrist: $260KNelson AsantePsychiatrist$260KMarwa Salam — Psychiatrist: $254KMarwa SalamPsychiatrist$254KMaria Murnock: $159KMaria Murnock$159KDanielle Westgate: $159KDanielle Westgate$159KCharlene Spitzer: $152KCharlene Spitzer$152KChristine Gilroy — Vice President/CFO: $136KChristine GilroyVice President/CFO$136KJames Martin — Vice President / COO: $134KJames MartinVice President / COO$134KLaurie McHale: $121KLaurie McHale$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $282K, to Ann McDonald (Psychiatrist). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Friendship House

How much does Friendship House give each year?

Friendship House gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 1 grant.

How large is Friendship House?

Friendship House reported $23.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.4M.

What is Friendship House?

Friendship House is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Scranton, PA. It holds $23.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Friendship House operate?

Friendship House has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Friendship House's EIN?

Friendship House's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0795422. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 20, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 13, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 10, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Friendship House's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Friendship House's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Friendship House down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?