Friendship House
Friendship House is dedicated to serving families and their children with autism, with emotional and/or behavioral difficulties, and/or who are traumatized by loss, abuse or neglect. Friendship House is also dedicated to serving adults with mental illness and/or developmental/intellectual disabilities. Our dedication manifests itself by providing individualized services which promote resiliency in children and recovery in adults, and which maximize physical, emotional, behavioral and social well-being of those we serve.
Friendship House at a glance
In short: Friendship House gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.7M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,661,503
- -22.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,661,503
- -22.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,661,503
- Total assets
- $22,963,064
- -4.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Friendship House funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friendship House 1873 ($1.7M).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2025) to $2.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friendship House 1873 Scranton, PA | Support | $1,661,503 |
Ready to take the next step with Friendship House?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,963,064 | $19,382,923 | $19,957,087 | $1,661,503 | 1 | $272,430 |
| 2024 | $24,098,280 | $20,335,829 | $20,373,592 | $2,154,195 | 1 | $68,164 |
| 2023 | $19,832,879 | $19,322,851 | $18,544,395 | — | — | $44,583 |
| 2022 | $19,332,908 | $21,173,767 | $16,817,602 | — | — | $117,245 |
| 2021 | $13,491,560 | $20,330,340 | $16,025,156 | — | — | $41,418 |
| 2020 | $9,496,080 | $17,734,671 | $15,789,143 | — | — | $17,948 |
| 2019 | $7,737,216 | $15,170,441 | $14,506,455 | — | — | $15,499 |
About Friendship House
Based on IRS filings
Friendship House is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Scranton, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $272K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friendship House is led by Alex Hazzouri, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alex Hazzouri
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$188K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Honorable Thomas Blewitt
Chair
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2020
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Kearney
Director & Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Director & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kelly
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thom Welby
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Gilroy
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $136K (2025)
James Martin
Vice President & COO
On filings since 2019
24 hrs/week
$155K (2019) → $134K (2025)
Ann McDonald
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$302K (2020) → $282K (2025)
Maria Murnock
Physicians Assistant
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $159K (2025)
Charlene Spitzer
Physicians Assistant
On filings since 2021
32 hrs/week
$127K (2021) → $152K (2025)
Marwa Salam
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2021
32 hrs/week
$220K (2021) → $254K (2025)
Nelson Asante
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2021
32 hrs/week
$285K (2021) → $260K (2025)
Danielle Westgate
Cert Reg Nurse Pract
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$167K (2023) → $159K (2025)
Laurie McHale
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
$121K (2025)
Albert N. Dorunda
Board Member
Chairman → Past Chair, 2020
Past Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Walsh
Chair Elect
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Randolph Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Santaniello
Board Member
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Moran Peterson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Shepard
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evie Rafalko McNulty
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Kelly
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Tomko
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Cadden
Treasurer
Post Chair → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Van Dyke PhD
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Kelly
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Brenda Bistocchi (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Francis E. Crowley (2019–2024) — Non-Voting Member
- Former: John Appleton Esq. (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Hollander (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Baldi RN (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Walsh Esq. (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Varsha Pandya (2019–2021) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Judith Neri (2021) — Executive Director of Services
- Former: Lauryn Cleveland (2021) — Executive Director of Administrator
- Former: Joanne Arduino (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey A. Briggs (2020) — Managing Director
- Former: Kelly Ankenbrand (2020) — Executive Director of Operations
- Former: Marcy Smith (2020) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Jerrery A. Briggs (2019) — Managing Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $282K, to Ann McDonald (Psychiatrist). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Friendship House
How much does Friendship House give each year?
Friendship House gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 1 grant.
How large is Friendship House?
Friendship House reported $23.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.4M.
What is Friendship House?
Friendship House is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Scranton, PA. It holds $23.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Friendship House operate?
Friendship House has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Friendship House's EIN?
Friendship House's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0795422. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friendship House's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Friendship House's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Friendship House down — hundreds of funders to go?