Friedman-Kline Family Foundation
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Houston, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $158K. Net investment income was $117K.
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Friedman-Kline Family Foundation gave $158K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $157,500
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,500
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $3,456,295
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Friedman-Kline Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northwestern University ($100K). Together the top 9 received $158K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 69 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Friedman-Kline Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2025) to $221K (2020). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $158K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Educational | $100,000 |
| La Crime Stoppers Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Texas Hearing Institute Houston, TX | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Meals on Wheels West Santa Monica, CA | Charitable | $7,500 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Houston Houston, TX | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Foodbank of Southern California Long Beach, CA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Orange County Irvine, CA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Westside Food Bank Santa Monica, CA | Charitable | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Friedman-Kline Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,456,295 | $304,021 | $366,891 | $157,500 | 9 | $177,823 | $116,953 | $192,753 |
| 2024 | $3,519,165 | $331,855 | $364,799 | $159,080 | 10 | $179,387 | $146,443 | $179,269 |
| 2023 | $3,552,109 | $294,284 | $380,991 | $179,960 | 20 | $199,771 | $113,064 | $178,739 |
| 2022 | $3,638,816 | $314,931 | $402,059 | $202,900 | 19 | $222,627 | $135,499 | $198,189 |
| 2021 | $3,725,944 | $265,559 | $374,824 | $175,000 | 11 | $193,998 | $94,023 | $221,319 |
| 2020 | $3,835,209 | $660,231 | $403,621 | $221,000 | 16 | — | $495,857 | $196,307 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Friedman-Kline Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $193K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation is led by Arthur S. Friedman, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arthur S. Friedman
President
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $161K (2025)
Suzanne Hicks Friedman
Director
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $24K (2025)
David A. Friedman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Michael Little
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161K, to Arthur S Friedman (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Friedman-Kline Family Foundation
How much does Friedman-Kline Family Foundation give each year?
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation gave $158K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $159K across 10 grants.
What is Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $17,500, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Friedman-Kline Family Foundation give grants?
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (27%) and Texas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants), Houston, TX (2 grants) and Santa Monica, CA (2 grants).
Does Friedman-Kline Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (8 grants).
Who are Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Northwestern University ($100,000), La Crime Stoppers ($15,000) and Texas Hearing Institute ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Friedman-Kline Family Foundation?
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $178K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $193K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's EIN?
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0795812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Friedman-Kline Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Friedman-Kline Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Friedman-Kline Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?