Freshwater Society
Inspiring and empowering people to value and preserve our freshwater resources.
Freshwater Society at a glance
In short: Freshwater Society gave $110K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), top state Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $110,000
- -79.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,000
- -67.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $4,904,711
- -23.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Freshwater Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Black Swamp Conservancy ($30K). Together the top 5 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 23 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2025) to $535K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $110K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Black Swamp Conservancy Perrysburg, OH | Organization Support for Subaward Staff During Grant Project | $30,000 |
| Landmark Conservancy Inc Menomonie, WI | Organization Support for Subaward Staff During Grant Project | $20,000 |
| Little Forks Conservancy Midland, MI | Organization Support for Subaward Staff During Grant Project | $20,000 |
| Minnesota Land Trust St. Paul, MN | Organization Support for Subaward Staff During Grant Project | $20,000 |
| Saignaw Basin Land Conservancy Bay City, MI | Organization Support for Subaward Staff During Grant Project | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Freshwater Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,904,711 | $1,422,614 | $1,953,357 | $110,000 | 5 | $485,863 |
| 2024 | $6,402,127 | $1,179,849 | $2,133,891 | $534,639 | 8 | $216,999 |
| 2023 | $6,984,281 | $2,441,287 | $1,580,773 | $186,474 | 10 | $120,184 |
| 2022 | $5,721,702 | $1,089,251 | $1,610,017 | — | — | $101,740 |
| 2021 | $6,836,714 | $1,390,128 | $1,088,058 | — | — | $174,664 |
| 2020 | $5,728,055 | $942,980 | $1,166,079 | — | — | $52,218 |
| 2019 | $5,522,750 | $1,083,621 | $1,239,840 | — | — | $120,515 |
About Freshwater Society
Based on IRS filings
Freshwater Society is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $486K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freshwater Society is led by Michelle Stockness, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 4 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michelle Stockness
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$77K (2024) → $177K (2025)
Dave Leuthe
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Jennings
Research & Policy Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024) → $119K (2025)
Cathy Rucci
Finance Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$81K (2025)
Ryan Godfrey
Director
Chair → Outgoing Chair, 2023
Outgoing Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Hurt
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Campbell
Director
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Lucas
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Willette
Director
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Risikat Adesaogun
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Lenz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Johnson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Tinjum
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacques Finlay
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ali Ling
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barb Huberty
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Carreno
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Lobby
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Todd
Former Finance Director
Finance Director → Former Finance Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$8K (2024) → $16K (2025)
Josephine Marcotty
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Lohmiller
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Pagano
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Thomas
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Don Davies (2020–2024) — Former Finance Director
- Former: John Linc Stine (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Joan Nephew (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Valery Forbes (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Amira Adawe (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Todd Bolin (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Molly Biedenfeld (2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Weimer (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeremy Duehr (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Julie Fliflet (2019–2020) — Finance Director
- Former: Lili McMillan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lisa Whalen (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Hanson (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Rick Bateson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Zack Swanson (2020) — Director
- Former: David Webb (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Woods (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Michelle Stockness (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Freshwater Society
How much does Freshwater Society give each year?
Freshwater Society gave $110K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $535K across 8 grants.
What is Freshwater Society's typical grant size?
Freshwater Society's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Freshwater Society give grants?
Freshwater Society's top state is Michigan, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (27%) and Wisconsin (18%).
Does Freshwater Society give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Freshwater Society's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organization Support for Subaward Staff During Grant Project" (5 grants).
Who are Freshwater Society's largest grantees?
Freshwater Society's largest 2025 grantees include Black Swamp Conservancy ($30,000), Landmark Conservancy Inc ($20,000) and Little Forks Conservancy ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Freshwater Society?
Freshwater Society reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Freshwater Society?
Freshwater Society is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Saint Paul, MN. It holds $4.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Freshwater Society's EIN?
Freshwater Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7007115. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Freshwater Society funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freshwater Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports organizations in areas including education, arts and cultural preservation, tennis, and land conservation, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $1.75 million and a median of $50,000. Its 2024 grants went mainly to California, Minnesota, New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$778.2M
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Land Trust Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
Land Trust Alliance supports land conservation by funding land trusts and related organizations, particularly for capacity building, conservation work, and lasting protection of land. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,230 to $377,600, with a median of $15,500, and were concentrated in New York; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.7M
Grants
122
Total Given
$5.3M
HRK Foundation
St. Paul, MN
HRK Foundation supports community building, arts—particularly culturally specific arts organizations in the Twin Cities—and programs that strengthen families and improve health and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $25 to over $2 million; its main focus is Saint Paul, and it considers organizations in the Twin Cities Metro, St. Croix Valley, and Ashland and Bayfield counties in Wisconsin. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
212
Total Given
$4.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Allayne and Douglas Wick Foundation
Gates Mills, OH
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported charitable organizations in areas including food assistance, education, health and mental health, arts and culture, and historic preservation, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller shares to Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, and North Carolina. It made 59 grants totaling $383,677; awards ranged from $500 to $252,677, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$695K
Grants
59
Total Given
$384K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freshwater Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freshwater Society down — hundreds of funders to go?