Freire Charter School
Freire Charter School provides a college-preparatory learning experiece with a focus on individual freedom, critical thinking, and problem solving in an environment that emphasizes the values of community, teamwork, equity, and commitment to peace
Freire Charter School at a glance
- Total assets
- $17,428,942
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $22,743,447
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $47,547
- +4485.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $22,090,847
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Freire Charter School funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Temple University Philadelphia, PA | Scholarships for College Students | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Freire Charter School?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,428,942 | $22,743,447 | $22,090,847 | — | — | $47,547 |
| 2024 | $18,062,300 | $23,348,467 | $21,645,733 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,037 |
| 2023 | $16,927,104 | $20,606,216 | $20,215,187 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $17,274,443 | $19,831,061 | $19,268,689 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $7,896,247 | $17,871,218 | $17,624,359 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $7,852,330 | $16,423,750 | $15,196,067 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $6,794,583 | $15,756,462 | $14,543,355 | — | — | — |
About Freire Charter School
Based on IRS filings
Freire Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $48K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freire Charter School is led by Kathleen Oconnell, Chair on every filing since 2024; 9 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathleen Oconnell
Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel A. Kessler
Director of Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Pamela Dougherty
Director of Student Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2025)
Paul Archibald
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raquel Leach
Director
Director → Director & Parent Representative, 2020
Director & Parent Representative → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kiara Allison
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Moore
Ex-Officio & Head of School
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$139K (2022) → $158K (2025)
Andrea Zepp
Ex-Officio & Head of School
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $140K (2025)
Adam J. Antonioli
Assistant Head of Academics
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Chad J. Corbitt
10th Grade English II Teacher
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2025)
Katharine E. Pick
Head of Academics
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Mary Tokolish
Instructional Coach
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Rhianna W. Stockbridge
Head of Academics
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Bruce Lesser
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hoffstein
Co-Secretary
Director → Co-Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Jenkins
Co-Secretary
Secretary & Parent Representative → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Co-Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Kilpatrick
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: David Bryant (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Bruce Levine (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: William Brinkman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Zagacki (2022) — CEO & Head of School
- Former: Beth Packel (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Chris Moore (2019–2021) — Head of High School
- Former: Chris Zagacki (2019–2021) — CEO & Head of Middle School
- Former: Gerald H Escovitz MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lorraine White (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Hargrave (2021) — Director & Parent Representative
- Former: Michael Maholick (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $158K, to Christopher Moore (Ex-Officio, Head of School). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Freire Charter School
How large is Freire Charter School?
Freire Charter School reported $17.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.7M.
What is Freire Charter School?
Freire Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $17.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Freire Charter School operate?
Freire Charter School has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Freire Charter School's EIN?
Freire Charter School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3001981. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freire Charter School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freire Charter School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freire Charter School down — hundreds of funders to go?