Freedom Source Inc
Our mission is to prevent substance use disorder through education, recovery support, and community partnerships.
Freedom Source Inc at a glance
In short: Freedom Source Inc gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $135K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $135,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $135,000
- Median grant
- $135,000
- Total assets
- $1,202,044
- -24.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Freedom Source Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Renewal Project ($135K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $135K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $135K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Renewal Project Birmingham, AL | Mental Health | $135,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Freedom Source Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,202,044 | $1,548,099 | $1,926,444 | $135,000 | 1 | $41,507 |
| 2024 | $1,598,155 | $1,855,229 | $1,278,692 | — | — | $23,752 |
| 2023 | $1,005,311 | $1,603,332 | $1,245,327 | $1,503 | Total only | — |
| 2022 | $535,842 | $1,289,618 | $1,139,160 | $1,140 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $391,588 | $1,116,717 | $883,704 | $1,809 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $137,486 | $550,871 | $520,784 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $68,141 | $421,199 | $514,009 | — | — | $2,193 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Freedom Source Inc
Based on IRS filings
Freedom Source Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $135K. Net investment income was $42K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freedom Source Inc is led by Tyler Currier, Board Chairperson since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tyler Currier
Board Chairperson
Director → Boad Chair, 2023
Boad Chair → Board Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Dantzler
Director
Board Advisor → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherri Huff
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liesl Harris
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Walker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Honorable Maria Fortune
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samata Shah
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Herring
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amber Cole
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Celeste Bayles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emma Kay
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Peake
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Roller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carie Wimberly
Exec.dir Oc
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
Executive Di → Exec.dir Oc, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$64K (2021) → $84K (2025)
Nichole Dawsey
Exec.dir Cu
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$28K (2025)
Former officers (22)
- Former: Stephen Taylor (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Tim Clay (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Tim Cross (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Bronwyn McInturff (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Jay Mullaly (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Lauren Sisler (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Rusty Dorr (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Shanta OWENS (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Bronwyn McInturff LICSW (2022) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Lawrence (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mat Whatley (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Stoeckert (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mike Vest (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Mike Hobbs (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gus Heard-Hughes (2019–2020) — Board Advisor
- Former: John Steakley (2019–2020) — Board Advisor
- Former: Mark Wilson (2019–2020) — Board Advisor
- Former: Meg McGlamery (2019–2020) — Board Advisor
- Former: Toni Herrera-Bast (2019–2020) — Board Advisor
- Former: Trent Boozer (2019–2020) — Board Advisor
- Former: Joseph Cooper (2020) — Board Advisor
- Former: Tommy Brigham (2019) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $84K, to Carie Wimberly (Exec.dir (Oc). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Freedom Source Inc
How much does Freedom Source Inc give each year?
Freedom Source Inc gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Freedom Source Inc?
Freedom Source Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Freedom Source Inc?
Freedom Source Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Freedom Source Inc operate?
Freedom Source Inc has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Freedom Source Inc's EIN?
Freedom Source Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0319028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freedom Source Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freedom Source Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freedom Source Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?