Freed Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Watseka, IL EIN: 36-6918120

Freed Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Watseka, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $168K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.

Freed Charitable Trust at a glance

Total assets
$167,934
-2.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,788
-3.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,572
-59.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,320
+279.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Freed Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

WatsekaDanforthGilmanDonovanOnargaCissna ParkMilford

How Freed Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 16% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K6 grants2020 7 grants2021 2 grants2022 10 grants2023 2 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $600 (2022) to $10K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sugar Creek Opera Watseka, ILSupport Opera$1,000
Prairie Dell Church Donovan, ILAssist with Needs$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Freed Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$167,934$3,788$7,320———$1,572$8,030
2024$171,466$3,905$1,929$1,3002$1,300$3,877$8,182
2023$170,649$2,000$7,041$4,25010$4,250$2,000$8,501
2022$175,690$358$2,094$6002$600$358$8,691
2021$176,138$615$10,093$8,5907$8,590$615—
2020$185,616$2,376$11,963$10,1006—$2,376—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Freed Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Freed Charitable Trust is led by Dale Strough, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dale Strough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: James Forrest (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Dale Strough — Trustee: $2KDale StroughTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $2K, to Dale Strough (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Freed Charitable Trust

How large is Freed Charitable Trust?

Freed Charitable Trust reported $168K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $4K.

Where does Freed Charitable Trust operate?

Freed Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Illinois.

How much is Freed Charitable Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Freed Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Freed Charitable Trust's EIN?

Freed Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6918120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 17, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Freed Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Iroquois Federal Foundation Inc

Watseka, IL

The foundation supports charitable and community-service organizations, with 2025 grants backing healthcare, economic development, youth programs, education, emergency shelter, and community events. Its 83 grants ranged from $250 to $55,000, with a median of $1,000, and went primarily to Illinois organizations. It requires a complete grant application and lists March 31 and September 30 deadlines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

83

Total Given

$263K

Raymond F Donovan Trust

Hamilton, OH

The Raymond F. Donovan Trust supports general community needs in Iroquois County, Illinois, including education, health care, social services, and churches. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $8,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should contact First Financial Bank for an application, with an April 30 deadline stated in its 2024 filing.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

27

Total Given

$95K

Mary Helen Roberts Trust

Watseka, IL

The Mary Helen Roberts Trust funds charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes, including education, healthcare, mental health, food assistance, and community needs, for eligible nonprofits and local governments in Iroquois County, Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $218 to $40,000, with a median of $3,000. Application forms are available from the trustee upon request, and the stated deadline is May 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

44

Total Given

$209K

Arthur and Gesena Griffin Trust

North Manchester, IN

The Arthur and Gesena Griffin Trust supports 501(c)(3) organizations in its covered area, with recent grants for developmental disability services, mental health, healthcare, youth programs, food assistance, and legal services. In 2025, grants ranged from $910 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Illinois organizations, though the trust’s geographic boundaries are not specified. It requires a donation request form, a description of the organization’s charitable work, and proof of 501(c)(3) status; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

22

Total Given

$126K

Paul & Norma Schaumburg Charitable

Milford, IL

The Paul & Norma Schaumburg Charitable Foundation supports Illinois organizations and individuals in areas including youth, education, food assistance, fire services, animal rescue, accessibility, and scholarships. In 2025, its 21 grants ranged from $1,235 to $43,000, with a median of $5,765. It accepts applications from qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations and local governments; applicants can obtain forms by contacting the co-trustees.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$259K

Cheeryble Foundation

Encino, CA

The Cheeryble Foundation funds arts and cultural organizations, health and human services, and environmental work, with most of its giving going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $155 to $100,000, with a median of $1,625. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

44

Total Given

$268K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Freed Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Freed Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?