Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $162K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $35K.
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe at a glance
In short: Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,500
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,875
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,875
- Total assets
- $162,307
- +18.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan State University ($3K). Together the top 4 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $11K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University Alpena, MI | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Kellogg Community College Dearborn, MI | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | Scholarships | $750 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Scholarships | $750 |
Ready to take the next step with Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $162,307 | $37,625 | $12,807 | $7,500 | 4 | $10,750 | $35,407 | $11,020 |
| 2024 | $137,266 | $6,105 | $11,518 | $6,000 | 2 | $9,250 | $4,059 | $10,962 |
| 2023 | $142,722 | $21,721 | $12,873 | $7,000 | 3 | $10,275 | $19,652 | $9,703 |
| 2022 | $133,859 | $25,355 | $15,883 | $10,500 | 5 | $13,780 | $23,289 | $10,764 |
| 2021 | $123,468 | $10,608 | $16,122 | $10,500 | 4 | $13,780 | $8,534 | $13,131 |
| 2020 | $127,460 | $17,626 | $15,759 | $10,500 | 3 | — | $14,075 | $11,461 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe
How much does Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe give each year?
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 2 grants.
What is Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's typical grant size?
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's median grant in 2025 was $1,875, and its average grant was $1,875, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe give grants?
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).
How large is Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe?
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe reported $162K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's EIN?
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6447467. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Myer & Lois Franklin Charitable Tr
Jackson, MI
The foundation primarily funds scholarships through Michigan colleges and universities, with most of its giving in Michigan. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $56,000 in 2025, though the stated application award range is $500–$5,000. It accepts applications through the Jackson Community Foundation beginning in November, until 200 applications have been received.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$320K
The Allegan County Community Foundation
Allegan, MI
The Allegan County Community Foundation funds programs that improve life for Allegan County residents, including work in basic needs, arts and culture, conservation, economic development, animal welfare, nonprofit capacity, and youth services. Its 2022 Legacy Grant awards ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, while TAG youth grants ranged from $750 to $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$349K
Michigan Gateway Community Foundation
Buchanan, MI
Michigan Gateway Community Foundation funds scholarships and grants for education and youth development, arts and culture, housing stability, and services for vulnerable populations in South Berrien and Cass Counties, Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $77,125, with a median award of $10,749. It accepts applications through scheduled grant cycles; applicants are encouraged to contact grants staff before applying.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
51
Total Given
$860K
The Community Foundation of the Holland/Zeeland Area Inc
Holland, MI
The Community Foundation of the Holland/Zeeland Area funds charitable work across areas including education, health, housing, human services, arts, and community development, serving the greater Holland/Zeeland area of Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $23,300; responsive grants include capital awards up to $40,000 and eligible program expansions up to $60,000 over two years. Applicants are directed to contact foundation staff to begin the application process; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$134.9M
Grants
217
Total Given
$12.6M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fredrica Neva & Abraham Jaffe down — hundreds of funders to go?