Fred L Hartley Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bigfork, MT EIN: 81-3215680

The Fred L Hartley Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Bigfork, Montana. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations in Montana, California, and Texas, including medical, cultural, community, and emergency-service organizations.

Key facts about Fred L Hartley Family Foundation

In short: Fred L Hartley Family Foundation gave $393K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), top state Montana. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-3215680
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$392,500
Grants made (2025)
20
Average grant
$19,625
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
55% first-time grantees (11 of 20, 2025)
Total assets
$7,122,554
Primary geography
Montana (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.1M

+0.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$393K

-3.5% YoY

Grant Count

20

-4.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+1.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fred L Hartley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $451K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Fred L Hartley Family Foundation open to new grantees?

55%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 11 of 20 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $24K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 35% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations and projects involving medical research, cultural collections and exhibits, youth sports facilities, food assistance, scholarships, community safety, and emergency services.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. For example, the California Science Center Foundation says it aims to stimulate curiosity and inspire science learning through memorable experiences. Bigfork Food Bank says it provides temporary emergency food assistance, while Hunt Volunteer Fire Department describes its work as providing fire protection and medical assistance to its community. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not statements of the foundation’s mission.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 20 grants totaling $392,500. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. Among the largest awards were $100,000 to Cedars Sinai Medical Center for the Project Jonathan Fund for Precision Medicine in IBD; $50,000 to the Montana Historical Society for completion of the Charles Russell Gallery and Montana Firearms Collection; and $40,000 to USO San Antonio for capital improvements. Other awards included $30,000 to Miracle League of NW Montana for turf refurbishment and $25,000 to Bigfork Youth Baseball for construction of a baseball facility.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fred L Hartley Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 37% of grant dollars went to recipients in Montana, 32% to recipients in California, and 31% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

KalispellBigforkSan AntonioLos AngelesPolsonGreat FallsRonanBoerneDecorahJacksonvilleKerrvilleComfortHelenaHuntIngramMercer IslandMountain HomeNew YorkPflugervilleSanta Paula

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K10 grants2020 18 grants2021 16 grants2022 23 grants2023 21 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2020) to $798K (2021). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $393K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cedars Sinai Medical Center: $100KCedars Sinai Medical Center$100KMontana Historical Society: $50KMontana Historical Society$50KUSO San Antonio: $40KUSO San Antonio$40KMiracle League of NW Montana: $30KMiracle League of NW Montana$30KBigfork Youth Baseball Inc: $25KBigfork Youth Baseball Inc$25KCalifornia Science Center Foundation: $25KCalifornia Science CenterFoundation$25KBigfork Food Bank: $10KBigfork Food Bank$10KBigfork Ladies Service Club: $10KBigfork Ladies Service Club$10KCommunity Foundation of the Hill Country: $10KCommunity Foundation of theHill Country$10KComfort Volunteer Fire Department: $10KComfort Volunteer FireDepartment$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cedars Sinai Medical Center ($100K). Together the top 10 received $310K.

Grant Size Distribution

98 grants across all recorded years

83<$50K10$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 98 (85%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CAProject Jonathan Fund for Precision Medicine in IBD$100,000
Montana Historical Society Helena, MTCompletion of the charles russell gallery and the Montana firearms collection$50,000
USO San Antonio San Antonio, TXCapital Improvements$40,000
Miracle League of NW Montana Kalispell, MTRefurbishment of the turf at the miracle league field at kidsports complex$30,000
Bigfork Youth Baseball Inc Bigfork, MTContruction of the Bigfork Baseball Facility$25,000
California Science Center Foundation Los Angeles, CARestoration of the Union Oil DC3 Exhibit$25,000
Bigfork Food Bank Bigfork, MTFood Supplies$10,000
Bigfork Ladies Service Club Bigfork, MTScholarship Program$10,000
Community Foundation of the Hill Country Kerrville, TXRelief, supplies, and support for the victims of the july 4th flooding$10,000
Comfort Volunteer Fire Department Comfort, TXEquipment Replacement$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $7,122,554 $473,733 $469,344 $392,500
2024 $7,118,165 $656,790 $466,125 $406,875
2023 $6,927,500 $20,460 $583,839 $510,241
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,122,554$7,118,165$6,927,500
Revenue$473,733$656,790$20,460
Expenses$469,344$466,125$583,839
Qualifying Distributions$393,442$407,946$515,516
Net Investment Income$422,162$601,662$134,460
Distributable Amount$451,309$423,327$398,842

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Fred L Hartley Jr as chairman, Terese C Olson-Hartley as secretary, and Jonathan M Olson-Hartley and Nicholas A Olson-Hartley as directors.

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation is led by Fred L. Hartley Jr., Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fred L. Hartley Jr.

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan M. Olson-Hartley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas A. Olson-Hartley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Terese C. Olson-Hartley

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Tom Towle (2020–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Fred L Hartley Jr
Mailing address: 439 Grand Ave Pmb 193, Bigfork, MT 59911
Phone: (909) 800-8990
Email: flhfdn76@charter.net

Frequently asked questions about Fred L Hartley Family Foundation

How much does Fred L Hartley Family Foundation give each year?

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation gave $393K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $407K across 21 grants.

What is Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $19,625, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fred L Hartley Family Foundation that year got $16K on average.

Where does Fred L Hartley Family Foundation give grants?

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's top state is Montana, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (32%) and Texas (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kalispell, MT (4 grants), San Antonio, TX (3 grants), Bigfork, MT (3 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does Fred L Hartley Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Equipment Replacement" (6 grants).

Who are Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cedars Sinai Medical Center ($100,000), Montana Historical Society ($50,000) and USO San Antonio ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Fred L Hartley Family Foundation?

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $393K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $451K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Fred L Hartley Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations and projects involving medical research, cultural collections and exhibits, youth sports facilities, food assistance, scholarships, community safety, and emergency services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Fred L Hartley Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's EIN?

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3215680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Fred L Hartley Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fred L Hartley Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fred L Hartley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Whitefish Community Foundation Inc

Whitefish, MT

Whitefish Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in the greater Flathead Valley, including youth services, food security, emergency needs, community projects, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $43,198, though its Community Grant Program offers up to $10,000 annually; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$88.7M

Grants

195

Total Given

$16.4M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Oro Y Plata Foundation

Kalispell, MT

Oro y Plata Foundation supports effective Montana nonprofits that help people build their skills and capacities, with a limited share of funding available outside Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $86,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

84

Total Given

$1.8M

Headwaters Health Foundation

Missoula, MT

Headwaters Health Foundation funds nonprofits and fiscally sponsored organizations improving health, leadership, and belonging for children and families, with a focus on communities facing health disparities in Western Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $595,000, with a median of $7,500; its GO! Grants provide $8,500 in general operating support to eligible rural nonprofits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$127.5M

Grants

131

Total Given

$6.3M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation funds Montana organizations serving basic needs, education, food access, and community needs, with grants primarily supporting charitable work in Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal, so it accepts requests; no general deadline is stated, though individual programs may have application periods.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Perry & Ruby Stevens

Kerrville, TX

The foundation funds specific charitable projects for vulnerable people, children and young adults, volunteer fire and emergency services, animal welfare, and Parkinson’s disease research and care; grants focus on eight Texas Hill Country counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$63.2M

Grants

42

Total Given

$3.1M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

The Montana Community Foundation funds education, equity and culture, community and economic vitality, land and resiliency, and health and well-being, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,163 to $441,900, with a median of $12,483; applicants should apply through an open funding opportunity, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The Gianforte Family Charitable Trust funds Montana nonprofits working in education and career pathways, family ministries, and relationship-based support for people facing challenges such as addiction, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1,014,059, with a median of $10,000; eligible work must take place in Montana or directly benefit Montanans. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and prospective applicants are asked to schedule a consultation before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More Funders in Montana

Fred L Hartley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?