Fred Craves Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Rafael, CA EIN: 47-5535273

The Fred Craves Family Foundation is a private foundation based in San Rafael, California. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including research, educational, arts, health, technology, and environmental organizations.

Fred Craves Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Fred Craves Family Foundation gave $980K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $43K), mostly in California. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$980,000
+35.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
23
+4.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$42,609
+29.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$13,561,446
+14.7% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (7 of 23, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
California (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Fred Craves Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1000 Fourth Street 500, San Rafael, CA 94901
Phone: (415) 835-9340

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Fred Craves Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

J David Gladstone Institutes: $400KJ David Gladstone Institutes$400KGeorgetown University: $100KGeorgetown University$100KLoyola Marymount Oncy Bioethics: $100KLoyola Marymount OncyBioethics$100KRoman Catholic Archbishop of San Francisco: $100KRoman Catholic Archbishop ofSan Francisco$100KMarin Health Foundation: $100KMarin Health Foundation$100KRoot Division: $30KRoot Division$30KThe Hotchkiss School: $30KThe Hotchkiss School$30KHeadlands Center for the Arts: $23KHeadlands Center for the Arts$23KBay Area Ridge Trail Council: $10KBay Area Ridge Trail Council$10KBrain & Behavior Research Foundation: $10KBrain & Behavior ResearchFoundation$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was J David Gladstone Institutes ($400K). Together the top 10 received $903K.

Grant Size Distribution

70 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K3$50–100K15$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 70 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 10% to recipients in the District of Columbia, 3% to Connecticut, 1% to New York, and 3% to recipients with no state specified.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoGreenbraeLos AngelesOaklandSausalitoWashingtonBerkeleyHuntsvilleKentfieldLagrangevilleNew YorkWest HollywoodBostonChesterfieldHonoluluLakevilleNovatoSan DiegoSan RafaelSanta Rosa

Is Fred Craves Family Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 23 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $51K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M15 grants2020 0 grants2021 10 grants2022 22 grants2023 23 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $379K (2020) to $980K (2024). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $980K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
J David Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CANo Specific Purpose$400,000
Georgetown University Washington, DCNo Specific Purpose$100,000
Loyola Marymount Oncy Bioethics Los Angeles, CANo Specific Purpose$100,000
Roman Catholic Archbishop of San Francisco San Francisco, CANo Specific Purpose$100,000
Marin Health Foundation Greenbrae, CANo Specific Purpose$100,000
Root Division San Francisco, CANo Specific Purpose$30,000
The Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CTNo Specific Purpose$30,000
Headlands Center for the Arts Sausalito, CANo Specific Purpose$22,500
Bay Area Ridge Trail Council Berkeley, CANo Specific Purpose$10,000
Brain & Behavior Research Foundation New York, NYNo Specific Purpose$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fred Craves Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$13,561,446$2,795,892$1,039,244$980,00023$994,811$2,751,459$731,497
2023$11,825,223$-114,098$1,074,733$725,00022$996,816$152,724$609,333
2022$13,284,600$662,735$708,379$580,00010$615,505$576,111$17,221
2021$15,516,936$1,879,465$93,414———$1,879,465$539,463
2020$13,963,385$5,596,107$422,375$378,50015—$5,596,107—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fred Craves Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $731K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2024 grantee list includes organizations with varied missions. For example, Root Division says it works to empower artists, foster community service, inspire youth, and enrich the Bay Area through visual arts. Headlands Center for the Arts says it supports artists’ creative work through residencies and public programs. The Bay Area Ridge Trail Council describes its mission as planning, promoting, and sustaining a connected trail above San Francisco Bay.

Other 2024 recipients include Georgetown University, whose stated principles include sustained discourse among people of different faiths, cultures, and beliefs; the Hotchkiss School, which says it seeks to cultivate students’ personal and academic development; and the Center for Humane Technology, which says it works to ensure technology serves humanity.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $980,000. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $400,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported awards were $400,000 to J David Gladstone Institutes and $100,000 each to Georgetown University, Loyola Marymount Oncy Bioethics, Roman Catholic Archbishop of San Francisco, and Marin Health Foundation. Other grants included $30,000 each to Root Division and the Hotchkiss School, and $22,500 to Headlands Center for the Arts.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Frederick B Craves, Sara Soulier Craves, Ryan Soulier Craves, and Andrea Crow as foundation managers.

Fred Craves Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Frederick B. Craves

    Foundation Manager

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Soulier Craves

    Foundation Manager

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Soulier Craves

    Foundation Manager

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Crow

    Foundation Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Fred Craves Family Foundation

How much does Fred Craves Family Foundation give each year?

Fred Craves Family Foundation gave $980K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $725K across 22 grants.

What is Fred Craves Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Fred Craves Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $42,609, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fred Craves Family Foundation that year got $23K on average.

Where does Fred Craves Family Foundation give grants?

Fred Craves Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (9 grants) and Oakland, CA (2 grants).

Does Fred Craves Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Fred Craves Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "No Specific Purpose" (23 grants).

Who are Fred Craves Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Fred Craves Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include J David Gladstone Institutes ($400,000), Georgetown University ($100,000) and Loyola Marymount Oncy Bioethics ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Fred Craves Family Foundation?

Fred Craves Family Foundation reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $995K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $731K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Fred Craves Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2024 grantee list includes organizations with varied missions. For example, Root Division says it works to empower artists, foster community service, inspire youth, and enrich the Bay Area through visual arts. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Fred Craves Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Fred Craves Family Foundation's EIN?

Fred Craves Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5535273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Fred Craves Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fred Craves Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

John Pritzker Family Fund

Redwood City, CA

The John Pritzker Family Fund supports mental health and healthcare, democracy and civic health, Jewish life, and the arts, with a focus on strengthening communities and expanding access to care and opportunity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $30,000; funding was concentrated in California and New York, including the San Francisco Bay Area. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

98

Total Given

$17.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund

San Francisco, CA

The Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund supports nonprofits working in democracy and civil liberties, civic education, the environment, the Jewish community, and reproductive health and rights; some other areas are invitation-only. Grants ranged from $100 to $2 million in 2024, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to California, though some programs support work nationally or across multiple states. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry on an ongoing basis in eligible areas; requests in invitation-only areas are not open to unsolicited applicants.

Assets

$277.4M

Grants

301

Total Given

$14.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Fred Craves Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/fred-craves-family-foundation-morg_c967f760e7e847a4837ab4de76a1a58a

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_475535273_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Fred Craves Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/fred-craves-family-foundation-morg_c967f760e7e847a4837ab4de76a1a58a},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Fred Craves Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fred Craves Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?