Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Fayetteville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $106K. Net investment income was $43K.
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc gave $106K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $106,207
- +293.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $35,402
- +162.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,175,319
- +176639.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Savannah State University ($100K). Together the top 3 received $106K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 17 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 564% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 183% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $106K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $106K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Savannah State University Savannah, GA | General | $100,000 |
| Atlanta Barber Institute Atlanta, GA | General | $5,000 |
| Atlanta Technical College Atlanta, GA | General | $1,207 |
Ready to take the next step with Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,175,319 | $73,545 | $136,981 | $106,207 | 3 | $106,207 | $42,771 | $58,068 |
| 2023 | $665 | $26,056 | $41,076 | $27,000 | 2 | $27,000 | $10,952 | $54,025 |
| 2022 | $1,254,595 | $382,855 | $102,726 | $78,021 | 5 | $78,021 | $356,650 | $111,724 |
| 2021 | $974,466 | $75,152 | $27,735 | $16,000 | 3 | $16,000 | $61,918 | $52,967 |
| 2020 | $927,051 | $66,190 | $82,655 | $60,000 | 4 | — | $43,535 | $45,664 |
| 2019 | $943,514 | $49,044 | $33,733 | $26,000 | 2 | — | $40,651 | $44,646 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc is led by Cyrus J. Jackson, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cyrus J. Jackson
President
President → President & CEO, 2023
President & CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc
How much does Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc give each year?
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc gave $106K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $27K across 2 grants.
What is Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $35,402, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc give grants?
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc?
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $106K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc?
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Fayetteville, GA. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc's EIN?
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4462786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 19, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Aris and Marianne Mardirossian Charitable
Venice, FL
Assets
$52K
Grants
1
Total Given
$1K
Woodward Governor Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
Woodward Governor Charitable Trust reports grantmaking in Illinois, with 2024 awards totaling $3.7 million across 98 grants and 2023 awards totaling $1.45 million across 96 grants; its 2025 filing lists one $2.785 million grant. The profile does not specify funding areas or a typical grant size, and says the trust does not limit giving to preselected organizations; it does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.8M
Social Venture Partners Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
Social Venture Partners Chicago supports innovative nonprofits in Greater Chicagoland with general operating grants and hands-on capacity building. Its 2024 grants averaged about $12,200, though award sizes varied; the available information does not specify an application process or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$199K
Grants
0
Total Given
$50K
Fannie Wilder Educational Fund
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$89K
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Norfolk, VA
To collaborate with other conferences in formulating and implementing an improved model for the conduct of intercollegiate athletics, this is consistent, with the conferences values. To sustain athletic excellence while significantly increasing student-athlete academic performance levels and graduation rates; and to assure each member institution's commitment to the conference's values, and in so doing, to improve relationships among members and to manage the tensions that frequently surface in a competitive environment.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.3M
Chang Family Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$958K
Grants
8
Total Given
$66K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fred & Mattie Jackson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?