Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwood, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $124K.
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation at a glance
In short: Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation gave $124K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $124,018
- +103.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -54.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $24,804
- +346.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,568
- Total assets
- $1,997
- -70.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Saint Photios Orthodox Theological ($100K). Together the top 5 received $124K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 42 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $534K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $124K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Photios Orthodox Theological Etna, CA | Educational | $100,000 |
| Episcopal Church of the Nativity Greenwood, MS | Religious | $14,650 |
| Misc Small Donations Greenwood, MS | Eductional | $3,568 |
| Christ the King Episcopal Church Santa Rosa Beach, FL | Religious | $3,300 |
| Manresa House of Retreat Convent, LA | Religious | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,997 | $120,660 | $125,397 | $124,018 | 5 | $124,268 | — | $215 |
| 2023 | $6,734 | $80,000 | $87,140 | $61,049 | 11 | $61,299 | — | $507 |
| 2022 | $13,874 | $76,279 | $170,608 | $167,822 | 10 | $168,122 | $29 | $2,692 |
| 2021 | $95,460 | $500,024 | $539,524 | $534,398 | 9 | $537,524 | — | $5,674 |
| 2020 | $134,960 | $-1,749,919 | $92,122 | $15,800 | 7 | — | — | $3,334 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation reported a distributable amount of $215 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation is led by Frederick E. Carl Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frederick E. Carl Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Margaret Leflore Carl
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation
How much does Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation give each year?
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation gave $124K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $61K across 11 grants.
What is Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's typical grant size?
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,568, and its average grant was $24,804, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation give grants?
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation gives mostly in California: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Mississippi (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenwood, MS (2 grants).
Does Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (3 grants).
Who are Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's largest grantees?
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Saint Photios Orthodox Theological ($100,000), Episcopal Church of the Nativity ($14,650) and Misc Small Donations ($3,568), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation?
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation reported $2K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $124K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $215 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's EIN?
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1938809. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
South Arts Inc
Atlanta, GA
South Arts funds arts organizations, artists, and community programs, including touring, literary arts, jazz, film, and traditional arts, primarily across nine Southern states. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $130,000, with a median of $36,266. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
233
Total Given
$9.3M
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
The Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Bloomberg Family Foundation funds public health, the environment, education, government innovation, and the arts, including research, clean energy, health initiatives, education, and cultural projects. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $1.5 million (ranging from $70,000 to $186.8 million); it is based in New York, but no overall geographic giving limit is stated. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and makes grants by invitation only.
Assets
$12.1B
Grants
203
Total Given
$1.0B
C Spire Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
C Spire Foundation primarily funds STEM and STEAM education, digital literacy, technology, professional skills, and workforce development, mainly in Mississippi, Tennessee, and Alabama, with a strong emphasis on Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts formal requests through an online application from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$364K
Grants
41
Total Given
$617K
Mississippi Humanities Council Inc
Jackson, MS
The Mississippi Humanities Council funds public humanities projects—such as lectures, exhibits, oral histories, and film or online productions—that explore history and culture and serve communities across Mississippi. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $9,800, while current offerings are Minigrants of up to $2,500 and Mississippi Stories Grants of up to $5,000; it states that Minigrants are accepted on a rolling basis, but does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
20
Total Given
$209K
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fred and Margaret Carl Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?