Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge
To promote personal and efficient cooperation, so that the public may be better served in the consideration of law enforcement, to advance social, charitable and educational understanding among law enforcement officers, to more effectively combat crime through unity and concerted action in all matters pertaining to law enforcement.
Key facts about Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge
In short: Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge gave $84K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0676923
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $84,225
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $42,113
- Median grant
- $42,113
- Total assets
- $1,021,566
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
-2.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$42K
-2.6% YoY
About Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge
Based on IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $84K. Net investment income was $25K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2025) to $114K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $84K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tennessee State Fop ($77K). Together the top 2 received $84K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State Fop Clarksville, TN | Dues to the state fraternal order of police organization to assist with legal aid, legislative representation, and provide other benefits. | $76,641 |
| Grand Lodge Fop Nashville, TN | Dues to the national fraternal order of police organization to assist with legal aid, legislative representation, and provide other benefits. | $7,584 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,021,566 | $986,414 | $461,170 |
| Revenue | $538,128 | $1,362,850 | $584,179 |
| Expenses | $502,976 | $615,549 | $615,098 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,662 | $770,146 | $8 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge is led by Todd Sleet, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Todd Sleet
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$9K (2024) → $10K (2025)
John Pastore
Trustee
Outer Sgt at → Outer Sergeant of Arms, 2023
Outer Sergeant of Arms → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Dicky Hogan
Trustee
Chaplin → Chaplain, 2023
Chaplain → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Debbie Cox
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Talyr Bercaw
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Charlie Bundren
Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$67K (2021) → $63K (2025)
Clyde Cowan
Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
$10K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Stan McCroskey
Treasurer
Treasurer → State Trustee, 2023
State Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$700 (2023) → $6K (2025)
John Edwards
Employee
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Becky Holbert
2nd Vice President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Brian James
Recorder
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Charlie Hall
Inner Sergeant of Arms
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lynn Hall
Outer Sergeant of Arms
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Mark Harvey
1st Vice President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Mike Duncan (2024) — Chaplain
- Former: Coby Woodrum (2021–2023) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Jeanette Harris (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mason Bercaw (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Roger Sexton (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Walker (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Christy Williams (2022–2023) — Recorder
- Former: Eric Williams (2023) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Lee Strzelecki (2023) — Inner Sergeant of Arms
- Former: Mark Taylor (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Keith Lyon (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Charles Hall (2021) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Chris Ownby (2021) — Sgt at Arms
- Former: Christie Williams (2021) — Recorder
- Former: Mike Hollaway (2021) — Outer Sgt at
- Former: Stanley McCroskey (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to John Edwards (Employee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge
How much does Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge give each year?
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge gave $84K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $86K across 2 grants.
How large is Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge?
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $538K.
What is Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge?
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Knoxville, TN. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge operate?
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge's EIN?
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0676923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation DBA Gibson Gives
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports programs that use guitar for music education or healing, with 2025 grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median grant of $4,421. It funds organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to Tennessee and California. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online form and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Fraternal Order of Police 2 Volunteer Lodge down — hundreds of funders to go?