Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 45-6523417

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $105K.

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw at a glance

In short: Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw gave $58K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$58,126
-4.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$29,063
-4.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$29,063
Total assets
$1,104,312
+4.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Louisville: $29KUniversity of Louisville$29KMurray State Univ Foundation Inc: $29KMurray State Univ FoundationInc$29K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisville ($29K). Together the top 2 received $58K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LouisvilleMurray

How Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2019) to $64K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $58K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Louisville Louisville, KYGeneral Support$29,063
Murray State Univ Foundation Inc Murray, KYGeneral Support$29,063
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,104,312$113,468$69,397$58,1262$60,065$105,031$60,821
2024$1,059,947$63,510$70,260$60,5682$62,375$54,884$58,164
2023$1,067,035$41,252$72,303$61,9222$66,001$36,528$53,230
2022$1,097,638$118,022$74,715$63,8762$68,311$113,101$57,190
2021$1,054,188$89,805$68,659$58,0582$62,994$83,284$63,075
2020$1,033,434$64,470$69,207$56,4922—$59,603$53,011
2019$1,038,665$129,509$62,780$54,0242—$125,600$52,307

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $10KPNC Bank N aTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw

How much does Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw give each year?

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw gave $58K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 2 grants.

How large is Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw?

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw operate?

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw's EIN?

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6523417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 26, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Franzman Selman Charitable Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?