Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy

Private foundation · Grantmaker Stillwater, OK EIN: 92-0934532

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Stillwater, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K.

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy at a glance

In short: Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$27,600
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$27,600
Median grant
$27,600
Total assets
$6,008
+103.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Stillwater

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$27,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$6,008$32,251$29,192$27,6001$27,600
2024$2,949$5,236$6,255———
2023$3,968$7,254$5,783———
2022$2,497$7,538$5,041———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy is led by Jewel Himes, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jewel Himes

    President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Case

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dinah E. Wagner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • H. Dow Wise

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Niles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Herndon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sophia Dujardot

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William F. Wise

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy

How much does Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy give each year?

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy?

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $32K.

What is Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy?

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Stillwater, OK. It holds $6K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy operate?

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy's EIN?

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0934532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 22, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?