Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Stillwater, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K.
Key facts about Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy
In short: Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 92-0934532
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $27,600
- Median grant
- $27,600
- Total assets
- $6,008
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6K
+103.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$28K
Ready to take the next step with Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIO Stillwater, OK | SCHOLARSHIPS | $27,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,008 | $2,949 | $3,968 |
| Revenue | $32,251 | $5,236 | $7,254 |
| Expenses | $29,192 | $6,255 | $5,783 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,600 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy is led by Jewel Himes, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jewel Himes
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Case
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dinah E. Wagner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H. Dow Wise
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Niles
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Herndon
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sophia Dujardot
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William F. Wise
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy
How much does Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy give each year?
Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy?
Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $32K.
What is Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy?
Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Stillwater, OK. It holds $6K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy operate?
Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy's EIN?
Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0934532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
The Alliance for Economic Development
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Oneok Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
204
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Frank Pistol Pete Eaton Legacy down — hundreds of funders to go?