Frank P & Nancy B Smith

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lake Forest, IL EIN: 31-1658742

Frank P & Nancy B Smith is a private foundation, based in Lake Forest, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $586K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $56K. Net investment income was $31K.

Frank P & Nancy B Smith at a glance

In short: Frank P & Nancy B Smith gave $56K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$56,200
+12.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,367
-43.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,100
Total assets
$586,266
+62.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frank P & Nancy B Smith funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Barnabus Founation Inc: $30KBarnabus Founation Inc$30KFedEx Family House (Leboneur): $10KFedEx Family House (Leboneur)$10KVanerbilt University Medical Center: $8KVanerbilt University MedicalCenter$8KChildren's Brain Tumor Foundation: $6KChildren's Brain TumorFoundation$6KWorld Vision: $1KWorld Vision$1KKappa Sigma Endowment Found: $1KKappa Sigma Endowment Found$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Barnabus Founation Inc ($30K). Together the top 6 received $56K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 20 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ScottsdaleFederal WayBentonvilleNew YorkBooneCerritosFort AtkinsonLas VegasArliongtonBloomingtonBransonCharlotteColorado SpringsCorcoranDallasEdinaMemphisMinneapolisNashvilleRogers

How Frank P & Nancy B Smith gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K8 grants2019 8 grants2020 5 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2021) to $59K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $56K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Barnabus Founation Inc Branson, MOEducation and Disabilities$30,000
FedEx Family House (Leboneur) Memphis, TNCharitable$10,000
Vanerbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TNMedical Research$8,200
Children's Brain Tumor Foundation New York, NYMedical Research$6,000
World Vision Federal Way, WACharitable$1,000
Kappa Sigma Endowment Found Charlotte, VAEducation Scholarships$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frank P & Nancy B Smith?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$586,266$35,178$61,114$56,2006$56,640$31,084$48,108
2024$361,387$151,288$51,572$50,0003$50,000$31,816$47,782
2023$379,503$109,995$61,970$58,9683$60,070$80,281$38,523
2022$331,580$30,691$54,568$51,0003$51,996$28,967$41,524
2021$354,716$68,809$47,613$45,0005$46,021$66,386$37,898
2020$333,858$23,783$52,914$50,5008—$22,873$35,184
2019$361,454$29,870$52,712$50,0008—$28,201$42,725

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank P & Nancy B Smith reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frank P & Nancy B Smith's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary P. Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory L. Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Nancy B. Smith (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Deceased 2122023

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frank P & Nancy B Smith

How much does Frank P & Nancy B Smith give each year?

Frank P & Nancy B Smith gave $56K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 3 grants.

What is Frank P & Nancy B Smith's typical grant size?

Frank P & Nancy B Smith's median grant in 2025 was $7,100, and its average grant was $9,367, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Frank P & Nancy B Smith give grants?

Frank P & Nancy B Smith gives mostly in Missouri: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (32%) and New York (11%).

Does Frank P & Nancy B Smith give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Frank P & Nancy B Smith's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Frank P & Nancy B Smith's largest grantees?

Frank P & Nancy B Smith's largest 2025 grantees include Barnabus Founation Inc ($30,000), FedEx Family House (Leboneur) ($10,000) and Vanerbilt University Medical Center ($8,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Frank P & Nancy B Smith?

Frank P & Nancy B Smith reported $586K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Frank P & Nancy B Smith's EIN?

Frank P & Nancy B Smith's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1658742. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frank P & Nancy B Smith's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation

Eagle, ID

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.3M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frank P & Nancy B Smith's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frank P & Nancy B Smith down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?