Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX

Private foundation · Grantmaker Evansville, IN EIN: 37-6186936

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $375K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $23K.

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance

In short: Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$19,994
-3.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,994
-3.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$19,994
Total assets
$375,140
+0.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

St James United Methodist Church: $20KSt James United MethodistChurch$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was St James United Methodist Church ($20K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Danville

How Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $21K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St James United Methodist Church Danville, ILProgram Support$19,994
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$375,140$23,538$23,255$19,9941$22,385$23,068$22,421
2024$375,117$28,390$24,429$20,7381$22,880$27,708$20,989
2023$371,160$43,684$25,301$20,0001$24,477$42,304$18,533
2022$352,815$1,904$27,529$20,5551$25,776$4,083$19,598
2021$378,444$49,181$28,205$20,8581$26,589$48,137$22,073
2020$357,469$33,411$27,459$20,5991—$32,494$19,690
2019$351,517$38,965$35,405$20,2991—$37,713$19,917

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • OLD National Wealth Management

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $2K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Old National Wealth Management — Trustee: $2KOld National Wealth…Trustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Old National Wealth Management (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX

How much does Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 1 grant.

How large is Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX?

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX reported $375K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX operate?

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6186936. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Anna Fox Kennedy Trust

Birmingham, AL

Net income is to be paid 1/2 to rossville united methodist church of rossville, il, and 1/2 to st james united methodist church of danville il

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$69K

The Clovelly Foundation

Richmond, VA

The Clovelly Foundation funds qualifying public charities, with recent grants supporting education and a range of charitable activities. Its 2025 grants totaled $255,100 across 20 awards, with a median grant of $5,000 and awards ranging from $100 to $128,500; most funding went to Virginia, with some grants in Tennessee and other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$450K

Grants

20

Total Given

$255K

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

Gerald D and Edna E Mann

Indianapolis, IN

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, churches and community causes, athletics, and disaster relief. In 2024, it gave $50 to $400,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Indiana, followed by North Carolina and Tennessee. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

18

Total Given

$904K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frances H Haworth Charitable Trust XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?