Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc
Support schools and educational programs while promoting literacy and learning by collaborating on efforts to provide educators and students with resources, curricula, project based learning, and community service projects.
Key facts about Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc
In short: Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc reported $75K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 80% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 16-1650130
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $74,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,992,285
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+0.1% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$75K
+52.0% YoY
Revenue
$731K
-24.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$46K
+38.4% YoY
Is Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc open to new grantees?
80%
first-time grantees, 2022
In 2022, 8 of 10 grantees (80%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 10% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (−10%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc is a public charity, based in Huntington, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $75K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $46K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2023) to $111K (2019). In 2025 it reported $75K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,992,285 | $1,991,157 | $1,636,268 |
| Revenue | $730,894 | $961,869 | $1,049,947 |
| Expenses | $696,303 | $638,890 | $774,482 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,894 | $33,169 | $12,465 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc is led by Diane Barrett, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Diane Barrett
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $102K (2025)
Marybeth Pender
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Akin Harrison
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Schaufelberger
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Marcie Craig Post (2019–2022) — Board Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $102K, to Diane Barrett (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc
How much does Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc give each year?
Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc reported $75K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $49K in grants paid.
How large is Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc?
Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $731K.
Where does Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc operate?
Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, Arizona, California, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington.
What is Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc's EIN?
Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1650130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?