Forty-Niner Shops Inc
Enhance & support the educational process of csu, long beach by providing goods and services to promote a learning community; training student employees with life and career skills; funding scholarships, internships and other programs that promote student success.
Forty-Niner Shops Inc at a glance
In short: Forty-Niner Shops Inc gave $119K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $119,447
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $39,816
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $29,990,979
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Forty-Niner Shops Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was California State University Long Beach ($53K across 2 grants).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($66,230), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 11 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Forty-Niner Shops Inc gives
- Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2022) to $123K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $119K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $66,230 |
| California State University Long Beach Long Beach, CA | Donation to Campus | $30,000 |
| California State University Long Beach Long Beach, CA | Donated Bookstore Items & Food Pantry Items | $23,217 |
Ready to take the next step with Forty-Niner Shops Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,990,979 | $24,904,314 | $21,329,859 | $119,447 | 3 | $440,224 |
| 2024 | $28,453,821 | $21,590,805 | $18,650,007 | $122,870 | 3 | $332,704 |
| 2023 | $23,862,338 | $19,384,295 | $18,222,175 | $110,936 | 3 | $90,302 |
| 2022 | $22,900,172 | $18,721,159 | $16,685,246 | $70,891 | 1 | $366,262 |
| 2021 | $24,165,154 | $8,522,997 | $10,928,500 | $89,033 | 1 | $1,146,062 |
About Forty-Niner Shops Inc
Based on IRS filings
Forty-Niner Shops Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Long Beach, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $30.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $119K. Net investment income was $440K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Forty-Niner Shops Inc is led by Miles Nevin, Associate Vice President & Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 9 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Miles Nevin
Associate Vice President & Executive Director
Executive Director → Associate Vice President & Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$131K (2025)
Scott Apel
Chair
Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alfredo Macias
Director & Residential Dining
Residential Dining Director → Division Director, 2024
Division Director → Director & Residential Dining, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$122K (2021) → $136K (2025)
Majid Zahedi
Director of Information Technology
It Manager → Associate Director, 2024
Associate Director → Director of Information Technology, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$110K (2021) → $142K (2025)
Clint Campbell
Associate Executive Director
Director of Cntrcts Administrator → Associate Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$163K (2021) → $183K (2025)
Cynthia Farrington
Chief Business Officer
Bookstore Director → Division Director, 2024
Division Director → Chief Business Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $160K (2025)
Andrew Kerr
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$24K (2025)
Jordan Eres
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$52K (2025)
Rosa Hernandez
Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$182K (2025)
Thomas Collier
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2025)
Beth Lesen
Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Barcelona
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Milton Ordonez
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andre Achacon
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Ahumada
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Melendrez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Dayne
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Majjidi
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Gordon Copley (2023–2025) — Former CFO · Filing note: Term ended May 2024
- Former: Jeremy Harris (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Praveen Soni (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rosa Henderson (2021–2024) — Associate Executive Director
- Former: Mitali Jain (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alvin Tu (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Teresa Falcon (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy Reiboldt (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Diamond Byrd (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Isaac Julian (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Genesis Jara (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Dewit (2021–2022) — CEO
- Former: Tracy Richardson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeana Young (2022) — Director
- Former: Jesus Gonzalez (2022) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Apaza (2022) — Director
- Former: Adriana Andrade Rodriguez (2021) — Director
- Former: Maythe Alderete Gonzalez (2021) — Director
- Former: Omar Prudencio Gonzales (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Clint Campbell (Associate Executive Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Forty-Niner Shops Inc
How much does Forty-Niner Shops Inc give each year?
Forty-Niner Shops Inc gave $119K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $123K across 3 grants.
What is Forty-Niner Shops Inc's typical grant size?
Forty-Niner Shops Inc's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $39,816, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Forty-Niner Shops Inc give grants?
Forty-Niner Shops Inc gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Long Beach, CA (2 grants).
Does Forty-Niner Shops Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Forty-Niner Shops Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Forty-Niner Shops Inc?
Forty-Niner Shops Inc reported $30.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.9M.
What is Forty-Niner Shops Inc?
Forty-Niner Shops Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Long Beach, CA. It holds $30.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Forty-Niner Shops Inc's EIN?
Forty-Niner Shops Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1782943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Forty-Niner Shops Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Howard G & Nancy C Dinwiddie Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust funds scholarships for graduating seniors of Fallbrook High School who have financial need, a 3.0 GPA, and plan to attend a full-time accredited four-year U.S. college. Recent grants were typically $2,000 each, with recipients mostly in California and some in Texas and Hawaii. Its 2023 filing says applications are submitted through the Center for Scholarship Administration; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$359K
Grants
12
Total Given
$24K
Long Beach Community Foundation
Long Beach, CA
The Long Beach Community Foundation supports eligible nonprofits, educational institutions, and government agencies, with priorities that have included youth, housing, health, arts, and community programs; most funding benefits Long Beach, California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $809,122, with a median of $25,000. Organizations can register in its online portal to view opportunities; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$74.7M
Grants
81
Total Given
$5.0M
Merritt Community Capital Corporation
Oakland, CA
Merritt Community Capital funds affordable housing education and professional development, scholarships, and related housing initiatives, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$885K
The McConnell Foundation
Redding, CA
The McConnell Foundation funds eligible nonprofits, public education institutions, and government entities in Modoc, Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, and Trinity Counties, as well as projects in Nepal and Laos, across areas including education, community vitality, health, arts, recreation, and social services. In 2024, grants had a median of $7,450 and ranged from $75 to about $3.46 million; eligible projects in the five-county area may request up to $50,000 through the Community Foundation of the North State. The profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests directly.
Assets
$434.9M
Grants
129
Total Given
$11.6M
Urbanek Education Fund
Menlo Park, CA
The Urbanek Education Fund supports scholarships for study at colleges and universities, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,000 to $16,000 and a median of $5,000. It is based in California and gives to colleges across multiple states, with the largest share of 2024 funding going to California. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$516K
Grants
34
Total Given
$208K
Junamici Foundation Co Michael E Jung
Santa Monica, CA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, universities, education and youth programs, humanitarian groups, and conservation organizations, with most 2025 funding going to California recipients. Its 14 grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
14
Total Given
$716K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Forty-Niner Shops Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Forty-Niner Shops Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?