Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau logo

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau

501(c)(6) organization Fort Wayne, IN EIN: 35-1857840 Website
Community and economic developmentEconomic development

Visit fort wayne promotes the community as an exceptional destination, and advocates for the growth and development of the visitor industry.

Key facts about Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau

In short: Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $199K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-1857840
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$199,094
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$66,365
Median grant
$45,000
Total assets
$3,462,232
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.5M

-0.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$199K

+272.1% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$66K

+272.1% YoY

How Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gives

  • Giving grew 453% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau

Based on IRS filings

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $199K. Net investment income was $57K.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentEconomic development
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Fort WayneBeech GrooveCamp DennisonWaterville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2 grants2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $199K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $199K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Allen County War Memorial Coliseum: $125KAllen County War MemorialColiseum$125KTurnstone: $45KTurnstone$45KVisit Fort Wayne Foundation: $29KVisit Fort Wayne Foundation$29K

The largest 2025 recipient was Allen County War Memorial Coliseum ($125K). Together the top 3 received $199K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Allen County War Memorial Coliseum Fort Wayne, INTournament Expenses$125,000
Turnstone Fort Wayne, INTournament Expenses$45,000
Visit Fort Wayne Foundation Fort Wayne, INOperations$29,094

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,462,232$3,481,446$3,679,955
Revenue$3,966,839$3,493,391$3,648,538
Expenses$3,944,131$3,656,287$3,461,169
Net Investment Income$56,873$29,456$24,285

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 6, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2021)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau is led by Jill Boggs, President on every filing since 2022; 4 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jill Boggs

    President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2022) → $157K (2025)

  • Melissa Schenkel

    Chairperson

    Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Stuck

    Director of

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Nicolle Campbell

    Director of

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Bart Shaw

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danette Fitzgerald

    Director

    Board Chairperson → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Walters

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Perlich

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Updike

    Director

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2021

    Chairperson → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Starks

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Mushett

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Nutter

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paris McFarthing

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Beere

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Hall

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Jehl

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Therese Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Carney

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen Huddleson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Wyss

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnny Perez

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Wall

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Hartley Hutton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Patel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Guthrie

    Vice President of Market

    Marketing → Vice President of Market, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2019) → $143K (2025)

  • Mark Luttik

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Schuiteman

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Baier

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Mac Parker (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel O'Connell (2019–2022) — Former President
  • Former: Shelia R. Curry-Campbell (2022) — Director
  • Former: Gary Shearer (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Randy Brown (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rob Evans (2019–2021) — Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Curt Witcher (2021) — Director
  • Former: Joel Benz (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Rosemond (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Greta Southard (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jim Anderson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Nelson Peters (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Noelle Robinson (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jill Boggs — President &: $157KJill BoggsPresident &$157KKristen Guthrie — VP of Market: $143KKristen GuthrieVP of Market$143KEmily Stuck — Director of: $104KEmily StuckDirector of$104KNicolle Campbell — Director of: $101KNicolle CampbellDirector of$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $157K, to Jill Boggs (President &). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau

How much does Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau give each year?

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $199K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $54K across 3 grants.

What is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's typical grant size?

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $66,365, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau give grants?

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (3 grants).

Does Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau?

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.

What is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau?

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Fort Wayne, IN. It holds $3.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN?

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1857840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Olive B Cole Foundation Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

The Olive B Cole Foundation supports education and scholarships, economic development and job creation, youth programs, parks and conservation, recreation, arts and culture, and community initiatives in Northeast Indiana, especially DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben counties. Its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2026, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $226,250. It accepts unsolicited requests through a preliminary proposal process, with full applications invited after preliminary approval.

Assets

$32.4M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.5M

Kevin and Pamela Kelly Family

Fort Wayne, IN

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including humanitarian relief, education, community services, arts and culture, and conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; nearly half of its grant dollars went to Indiana recipients, followed by New York. It accepts written requests at any time, with no required form.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

29

Total Given

$232K

8020 Foundation Trust

Fort Wayne, IN

The 8020 Foundation Trust supports manufacturing-focused training, education, scholarships, equipment, and workforce pathways, primarily in Northeast Indiana and the Midwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $778,760, with a median of $27,500; it accepts grant inquiries on a rolling basis, but formal applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$240.6M

Grants

88

Total Given

$8.9M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?