Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau
Visit fort wayne promotes the community as an exceptional destination, and advocates for the growth and development of the visitor industry.
Key facts about Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau
In short: Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $199K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1857840
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $199,094
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $66,365
- Median grant
- $45,000
- Total assets
- $3,462,232
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.5M
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$199K
+272.1% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$66K
+272.1% YoY
How Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gives
- Giving grew 453% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau
Based on IRS filings
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $199K. Net investment income was $57K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $199K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $199K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Allen County War Memorial Coliseum ($125K). Together the top 3 received $199K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Allen County War Memorial Coliseum Fort Wayne, IN | Tournament Expenses | $125,000 |
| Turnstone Fort Wayne, IN | Tournament Expenses | $45,000 |
| Visit Fort Wayne Foundation Fort Wayne, IN | Operations | $29,094 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,462,232 | $3,481,446 | $3,679,955 |
| Revenue | $3,966,839 | $3,493,391 | $3,648,538 |
| Expenses | $3,944,131 | $3,656,287 | $3,461,169 |
| Net Investment Income | $56,873 | $29,456 | $24,285 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau is led by Jill Boggs, President on every filing since 2022; 4 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Boggs
President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$121K (2022) → $157K (2025)
Melissa Schenkel
Chairperson
Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2023
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Stuck
Director of
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Nicolle Campbell
Director of
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Bart Shaw
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danette Fitzgerald
Director
Board Chairperson → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irene Walters
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Perlich
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Updike
Director
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2021
Chairperson → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Starks
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Mushett
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Nutter
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paris McFarthing
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Beere
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hall
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russ Jehl
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Therese Brown
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Carney
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Huddleson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Wyss
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnny Perez
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Wall
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelley Hartley Hutton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Patel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Guthrie
Vice President of Market
Marketing → Vice President of Market, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$107K (2019) → $143K (2025)
Mark Luttik
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Schuiteman
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Baier
Vice Chairperson
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Mac Parker (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Daniel O'Connell (2019–2022) — Former President
- Former: Shelia R. Curry-Campbell (2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Shearer (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Randy Brown (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rob Evans (2019–2021) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Curt Witcher (2021) — Director
- Former: Joel Benz (2021) — Director
- Former: Dawn Rosemond (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Greta Southard (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jim Anderson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nelson Peters (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Noelle Robinson (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $157K, to Jill Boggs (President &). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau
How much does Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau give each year?
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gave $199K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $54K across 3 grants.
What is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's typical grant size?
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $66,365, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau give grants?
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (3 grants).
Does Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau?
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
What is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau?
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Fort Wayne, IN. It holds $3.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN?
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1857840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Olive B Cole Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Olive B Cole Foundation supports education and scholarships, economic development and job creation, youth programs, parks and conservation, recreation, arts and culture, and community initiatives in Northeast Indiana, especially DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben counties. Its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2026, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $226,250. It accepts unsolicited requests through a preliminary proposal process, with full applications invited after preliminary approval.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.5M
Kevin and Pamela Kelly Family
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including humanitarian relief, education, community services, arts and culture, and conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; nearly half of its grant dollars went to Indiana recipients, followed by New York. It accepts written requests at any time, with no required form.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
29
Total Given
$232K
8020 Foundation Trust
Fort Wayne, IN
The 8020 Foundation Trust supports manufacturing-focused training, education, scholarships, equipment, and workforce pathways, primarily in Northeast Indiana and the Midwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $778,760, with a median of $27,500; it accepts grant inquiries on a rolling basis, but formal applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$240.6M
Grants
88
Total Given
$8.9M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Fort Wayneallen County Convention and Visitors Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?