Food Bank of South Jersey Inc
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc is a Pennsauken, New Jersey–based public charity founded in 1985. It distributes food to people facing food insecurity and makes grants to organizations that help expand food distribution and strengthen their capacity.
Key facts about Food Bank of South Jersey Inc
In short: Food Bank of South Jersey Inc gave $401K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in New Jersey. 74% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-2623089
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $401,453
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $17,454
- Median grant
- $18,621
- New grantees (estimate)
- 74% first-time grantees (17 of 23, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $26,047,335
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The organization’s 2026 New Jersey grant RFP described an online application for capacity-building funding. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2026 RFP deadline was June 26, 2026, at 11:59 p.m.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$26.0M
+8.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$401K
+7893.9% YoY
Grant Count
23
Avg Grant Size
$17K
Is Food Bank of South Jersey Inc open to new grantees?
74%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 17 of 23 grantees (74%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $19K first-time, $15K repeat.
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to address hunger by providing food, teaching people to eat nutritiously, and helping them find sustainable ways to improve their lives. Its core program distributes food to qualifying nonprofit organizations and agencies that serve food-insecure individuals.
Its grants have supported equipment and organizational capacity for community agencies. The grantees’ missions reflect varied community services: The WOW Center describes its work as empowering women through love and community; Loving Our Cities says it seeks to improve quality of life where people live, work, serve, and worship; and Oaks Integrated Care describes its mission as supporting individuals and families through health and social services. Mighty Writers, which received an equipment grant, says it provides free writing programs for children.
Grantmaking
The listed grants were primarily for equipment.
Notable 2024 grants included $25,000 each to The WOW Center, Loving Our Cities, Glorious Light Christian Ministries, Calvary Chapel of Gloucester County, Bibleway Apostolic Missions, Green Grove Baptist Church, and Masjid Freehaven. Mighty Writers received $22,271, and Oaks Integrated Care received $19,021.
Review Cycle
The 2026 RFP deadline was June 26, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time. The RFP listed July 17, 2026, for award notifications, July 31 for funds to be obligated, and August 31 for funds to be expended; these dates have passed.
How to Apply
The organization’s 2026 New Jersey grant RFP described an online application for capacity-building funding. Both current partner agencies and organizations not currently partnered with the Food Bank could apply; organizations funded by the Food Bank in 2025 could apply only for items not funded in 2025. Requests were to include an itemized list, three quotes, and supporting cost documentation. Vehicle requests required State approval and were capped at $30,000 per request. Awards could be partial, and recipients had to provide receipts and proof of payment. This was a past cycle, not a current application opportunity.
Ready to take the next step with Food Bank of South Jersey Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s 2026 RFP invited applications from organizations located in Burlington, Camden, Gloucester, and Salem counties. Its 2024 filing shows that 94% of grant dollars went to New Jersey recipients and 6% to Pennsylvania recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $595K (2021). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $401K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Glorious Light Christian Ministries ($25K). Together the top 10 received $238K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 75 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Glorious Light Christian Ministries Paulsboro, NJ | Equipment | $25,000 |
| Calvary Chapel of Gloucester County Turnersville, NJ | Equipment | $25,000 |
| Bibleway Apostolic Missions Burlington, NJ | Equipment | $25,000 |
| Green Grove Baptist Church West Berlin, NJ | Equipment | $25,000 |
| Loving Our Cities Inc Sewell, NJ | Equipment | $25,000 |
| Masjid Freehaven Inc Lawnside, NJ | Equipment | $25,000 |
| The Wow Center Merchantville, NJ | Equipment | $25,000 |
| Mighty Writers Philadelphia, PA | Equipment | $22,271 |
| Catholic Chariites Diocese of Trenton-Community Services Burlington Trenton, NJ | Equipment | $21,797 |
| Oaks Integrated Care Mt Holly, NJ | Equipment | $19,021 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,047,335 | $50,520,817 | $48,984,989 | $391,455 across 22 grants |
| 2023 | $23,941,411 | $48,610,335 | $44,336,489 | 0 grants |
| 2022 | $22,110,202 | $36,941,915 | $35,990,976 | $122,393 across 19 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,047,335 | $23,941,411 | $22,110,202 |
| Revenue | $50,520,817 | $48,610,335 | $36,941,915 |
| Expenses | $48,984,989 | $44,336,489 | $35,990,976 |
| Net Investment Income | $371,674 | $285,059 | $40,494 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Suzanne Ghee as chair, Douglas A. Schaeffer as vice chair, Michael Matheis as secretary, and Philip J. Bartholomew as treasurer. Listed trustees are Lindsey Enwright, Altheia Leduc, Jeff Hayman, Carol Strock, Neal D. Walters, and Frank C. Plum Jr.
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc is led by Frederick C. Wasiak, CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frederick C. Wasiak
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $228K (2024)
Suzanne Ghee
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Loder
Director of Marketing & Advocacy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Kimberly Hill
Senior Director of Health & Wellness
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Altheia Leduc
Trustee
Treasurer → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neal D. Walters
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darlene Trappier
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank C. Plum Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Strock
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Georgia Dennis
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hayman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Desiree Martins
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Andreola
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Siegel
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Enwright
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Hosier
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$116K (2020) → $145K (2024)
Kathleen Horton
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $131K (2024)
Lavinia Awosanya
CDO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $148K (2024)
Janet Kotsakis
Cpo
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $102K (2024)
Douglas A. Schaeffer
Vice Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2022
Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip J. Bartholomew
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Matheis
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Megan D. Shea (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Elias Bitar (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Diana L. Haussling (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Pam Boyd (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kate A. Latimer (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael H. Kinzler (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: James Mbassa (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Abhijeet Rastogi (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Siobhan Keefe (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $228K, to Frederick C Wasiak (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1501 John Tipton Blvd, Pennsauken, NJ 08109
Phone: (856) 662-4884
Website: https://foodbanksj.org
Frequently asked questions about Food Bank of South Jersey Inc
How much does Food Bank of South Jersey Inc give each year?
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc gave $401K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $5K in grants paid.
What is Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's typical grant size?
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's median grant in 2024 was $18,621, and its average grant was $17,454, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Food Bank of South Jersey Inc that year got $18K on average.
Where does Food Bank of South Jersey Inc give grants?
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mt Holly, NJ (2 grants) and Camden, NJ (2 grants).
Does Food Bank of South Jersey Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Equipment" (22 grants).
Who are Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's largest grantees?
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Glorious Light Christian Ministries ($25,000), Calvary Chapel of Gloucester County ($25,000) and Bibleway Apostolic Missions ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Food Bank of South Jersey Inc?
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc reported $26.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.5M.
What does Food Bank of South Jersey Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is to address hunger by providing food, teaching people to eat nutritiously, and helping them find sustainable ways to improve their lives. Its core program distributes food to qualifying nonprofit organizations and agencies that serve food-insecure individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Food Bank of South Jersey Inc?
The organization’s 2026 New Jersey grant RFP described an online application for capacity-building funding. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's EIN?
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2623089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Food Bank of South Jersey Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Food Bank of South Jersey Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Robert & Joan Dircks Foundation Inc
Dunstable, MA
The foundation funds innovative programs that improve quality of life for children and people facing physical, mental, or economic disadvantage, primarily in New Jersey, with some giving in other states. Grants are typically $1,000–$15,000 for one year, though recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $25,000. It accepts applications through its stated application process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
88
Total Given
$762K
Citizens Philanthropic Foundation Inc
Short Hills, NJ
The foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger, financial empowerment, and economic and workforce development, with most giving in New York and New Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $3,750. It accepts preliminary applications through its online process.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
127
Total Given
$3.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
More Funders in New Jersey
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?