Five Star Credit Union
The credit union is a cooperative association which was organized to promote thrift among its members as well as to provide them with a source of credit. Five star serves members in counties in the southeast region of Alabama and in southeast and southwest Georgia. The total number of members served is in excess of 65,000.
Five Star Credit Union at a glance
In short: Five Star Credit Union gave $269K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $269K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $268,824
- -58.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $268,824
- -58.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $268,824
- Total assets
- $1,190,716,101
- +49.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Five Star Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Five Star Credit Union Foundation ($269K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Five Star Credit Union gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $142K (2020) to $643K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $269K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Five Star Credit Union Foundation Dothan, AL | Continued Funding of Foundation | $268,824 |
Ready to take the next step with Five Star Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,190,716,101 | $80,102,561 | $74,846,606 | $268,824 | 1 | $11,268,888 |
| 2023 | $798,518,963 | $54,121,623 | $41,912,042 | $642,609 | 1 | $9,242,766 |
| 2022 | $748,664,965 | $44,908,248 | $32,751,215 | $508,380 | 1 | $5,886,617 |
| 2021 | $661,046,497 | $37,991,386 | $27,776,849 | $315,914 | 1 | $3,363,029 |
| 2020 | $557,122,826 | $33,601,064 | $26,653,983 | $141,777 | 1 | $3,530,203 |
About Five Star Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Five Star Credit Union is a public charity, based in Dothan, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $269K. Net investment income was $11.3M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Five Star Credit Union is led by Robert A. Steensma, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 15 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert A. Steensma
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$576K (2020) → $918K (2024)
Bobby Landwehr
Market President
Director - Commercial Lending → Director - Commercial Lend, 2022
Director - Commercial Lend → Market President, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$115K (2021) → $157K (2024)
Cory Driggers
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Wendolek
Director of Programming
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$195K (2024)
Harold Stepler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Farris
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wallace Johnson
Director
Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Swann
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Candice White
Mortgage Loan Originator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$229K (2020) → $195K (2024)
Deborah McRae
Vice President Risk Management
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $135K (2024)
Lance Wagner
Vice President & Clo
Director Sales & Lending → Vice President Lending, 2022
Vice President Lending → Vice President & Clo, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $340K (2024)
Mike Bridges
Vp-Marketing & Communications
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $196K (2024)
Tyler Beck
Vice President & COO
Senior Vice President & COO → Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$338K (2020) → $1M (2024)
Kellie Eldridge
Vp-Human Resources
Director - Retail Sales & Services → Vp-Retail Sales & Services, 2023
Vp-Retail Sales & Services → Vp-Human Resources, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$109K (2021) → $261K (2024)
Landon Wildes
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$139K (2021) → $360K (2024)
Michael Machowicz
Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $319K (2024)
Fabio Biasella
Senior Vice President & CMO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$179K (2022) → $339K (2024)
Ann Marie Cook
Vp-Credit Administrator
Vp-Mortgage & Business Lend → Vp-Credit Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$166K (2023) → $248K (2024)
Mindy Richburg
Vp-Support & Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$170K (2024)
Stacie Green
Vp-Retail Sales & Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
Janice Green
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzann Culpepper
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whit Huskey
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Christopher Latta (2021–2023) — Director - Consumer Lendin
- Former: Pam Pettis (2021–2023) — Director - Human Resources
- Former: Jason Shanks (2022–2023) — Vice President & Business Intelligence
- Former: Dale Watkins (2020–2021) — Vice President & CIO
- Former: Odis Buxton (2020) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Randy Davis (2020) — Senior Mbl Loan Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Tyler Beck (Vice President/COO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Five Star Credit Union
How much does Five Star Credit Union give each year?
Five Star Credit Union gave $269K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $643K across 1 grant.
How large is Five Star Credit Union?
Five Star Credit Union reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $80.1M.
Where does Five Star Credit Union operate?
Five Star Credit Union has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Five Star Credit Union's EIN?
Five Star Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0960142. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Alabama
Alabama Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Five Star Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Five Star Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Five Star Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?