Five Mile Childrens Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Baxter Springs, KS EIN: 48-1198875

Five Mile Childrens Foundation is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Baxter Springs, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $89K.

Key facts about Five Mile Childrens Foundation

In short: Five Mile Childrens Foundation gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
48-1198875
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,150
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$4,538
Median grant
$3,950
Total assets
$4,667,798
Primary geography
Missouri (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.7M

+8.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$18K

-51.5% YoY

Grant Count

4

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-27.3% YoY

How Five Mile Childrens Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Five Mile Childrens Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

JoplinBaxter SpringsMiamiQuapawColusaGalenaColumbusMilfordPaolaRiverton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants20203 grants20215 grants20227 grants20236 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Cherokee County Toybox Salvation Army: $10KCherokee County ToyboxSalvation Army$10KRiverton Schools Greenbush Virtual Summer School: $6KRiverton Schools GreenbushVirtual Summer School$6KBoys & Girls Club of Ottawa County: $2KBoys & Girls Club of OttawaCounty$2KQuapaw Fire Department: $250Quapaw Fire Department$250

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CHEROKEE COUNTY TOYBOX SALVATION ARMY Joplin, MOCHRISTMAS PROGRAM DONATION$10,000
RIVERTON SCHOOLS GREENBUSH VIRTUAL SUMMER SCHOOL Riverton, KSPROGRAM DONATION$5,900
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF OTTAWA COUNTY Miami, OKPROGRAM DONATION$2,000
QUAPAW FIRE DEPARTMENT Quapaw, OKPROGRAM DONATION$250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,667,798$4,319,214$3,893,620
Revenue$3,538,738$2,943,893$2,610,071
Expenses$3,177,440$2,565,735$2,557,474
Qualifying Distributions$3,459,623$3,004,440$2,979,461
Net Investment Income$88,738$85,865$55,528
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2026)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 28, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 4, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Five Mile Childrens Foundation is led by John T. Archer, Officer & Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John T. Archer

    Officer & Chairman

    Chairman → Officer & Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $400 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • John Westmoreland

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $81K (2021) → $116K (2025)

  • Dennis Burke

    Board of Trustees

    Director → Board of Trustees, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $400 (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Ashley Qualls Groves

    Board of Trustees

    Director → Board of Trustees, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    $17K (2022) → $4K (2025)

  • Candace Gayosos

    Board of Trustees

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    $200 (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Jason Walker

    Board of Trustees

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    $400 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Matthew Archer

    Board of Trustees

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    $64K (2023) → $79K (2025)

  • Natalie Clark

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $64K (2023) → $82K (2025)

  • James T. Archer

    Board of Trustees

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: James C. Christman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael J. Messina (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Westmoreland — Director: $116KJohn WestmorelandDirector$116KNatalie Clark — Secretary: $82KNatalie ClarkSecretary$82KMatthew Archer — Board of Trustees: $79KMatthew ArcherBoard of Trustees$79KAshley Qualls Groves — Board of Trustees: $4KAshley Qualls GrovesBoard of Trustees$4KJohn T Archer — Officer/Chairman: $2KJohn T ArcherOfficer/Chairman$2KJason Walker — Board of Trustees: $2KJason WalkerBoard of Trustees$2KJames T Archer — Board of Trustees: $2KJames T ArcherBoard of Trustees$2KCandace Gayosos — Board of Trustees: $1KCandace GayososBoard of Trustees$1KDennis Burke — Board of Trustees: $1KDennis BurkeBoard of Trustees$1K

Frequently asked questions about Five Mile Childrens Foundation

How much does Five Mile Childrens Foundation give each year?

Five Mile Childrens Foundation gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 6 grants.

What is Five Mile Childrens Foundation's typical grant size?

Five Mile Childrens Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,950, and its average grant was $4,538, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Five Mile Childrens Foundation give grants?

Five Mile Childrens Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kansas (33%) and Oklahoma (12%).

Does Five Mile Childrens Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Five Mile Childrens Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Donation" (3 grants).

How large is Five Mile Childrens Foundation?

Five Mile Childrens Foundation reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.

What is Five Mile Childrens Foundation?

Five Mile Childrens Foundation is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Baxter Springs, KS. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Five Mile Childrens Foundation's EIN?

Five Mile Childrens Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1198875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Five Mile Childrens Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Five Mile Childrens Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sunshine Charitable Foundation

Libertyville, IL

The foundation supports organizations in conservation, community and youth services, athletics, health, education, and the arts, with the largest shares of its 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois, Wisconsin, Pennsylvania, New York, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,028,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$115.4M

Grants

63

Total Given

$3.3M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Freda B Runyon Foundation

El Dorado, CA

The Freda B Runyon Foundation supports charitable organizations serving children and youth, people with special needs, older adults, and people facing poverty or food insecurity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,928; most funding went to California, with some grants in four other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

28

Total Given

$79K

Cresap Family Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The Cresap Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations focused on youth and families, health and wellness, education, arts and humanities, and animal welfare, primarily in central and northeast Oklahoma, though it also funds beyond the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $13,500. It invites proposals through an online letter-of-inquiry process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.4M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.4M

Sarkeys Foundation

Norman, OK

Sarkeys Foundation supports Oklahoma 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, social and human services, and cultural or humanitarian programs of statewide significance, with preference for organizations serving underserved populations. Recent grants averaged roughly $28,000–$36,000 per award in 2023–24, and applicants must be headquartered in Oklahoma and serve Oklahomans.

Assets

$126.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$4.4M

Ikdh Foundation

Foxborough, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$145K

Grants

7

Total Given

$56K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

IMA Foundation funds program services across education, community services, and other charitable activities, with grants concentrated in Colorado, Kansas, Texas, California, and Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $40,000, with a median of $500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More Funders in Kansas

Five Mile Childrens Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?