First Reformed Church
First Reformed Church is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $105K.
First Reformed Church at a glance
In short: First Reformed Church gave $90K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,000
- -16.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,732,100
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who First Reformed Church funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Reformed Church of Cedar Grove ($85K). Together the top 6 received $90K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 27 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How First Reformed Church gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2020) to $98K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $90K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Reformed Church of Cedar Grove Cedar Grove, WI | General Operating | $85,000 |
| University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Oshkosh, WI | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Concordia Univ Wisconsin Oshkosh, WI | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Indiana University Bloomington Bloomington, IN | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Univ of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Wisconsin Green Bay Green Bay, WI | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with First Reformed Church?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,732,100 | $130,046 | $126,213 | $90,000 | 6 | $99,910 | $105,082 | $103,782 |
| 2024 | $1,729,211 | $90,534 | $122,505 | $89,640 | 5 | $98,891 | $65,750 | $99,746 |
| 2023 | $1,760,608 | $55,069 | $128,378 | $98,000 | 4 | $106,472 | $35,039 | $92,961 |
| 2022 | $1,834,503 | $25,500 | $128,824 | $95,000 | 6 | $103,515 | $43,580 | $98,904 |
| 2021 | $1,939,428 | $207,384 | $130,457 | $95,000 | 6 | $104,388 | $182,751 | $110,080 |
| 2020 | $1,862,303 | $129,423 | $116,489 | $84,000 | 3 | — | $105,667 | $97,784 |
| 2019 | $1,849,085 | $156,757 | $121,410 | $90,000 | 4 | — | $133,173 | $95,776 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Reformed Church reported a distributable amount of $104K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
First Reformed Church's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$29K (2019) → $32K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about First Reformed Church
How much does First Reformed Church give each year?
First Reformed Church gave $90K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 5 grants.
What is First Reformed Church's typical grant size?
First Reformed Church's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does First Reformed Church give grants?
First Reformed Church gives mostly in Wisconsin: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oshkosh, WI (2 grants).
Does First Reformed Church give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of First Reformed Church's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are First Reformed Church's largest grantees?
First Reformed Church's largest 2025 grantees include First Reformed Church of Cedar Grove ($85,000), University of Wisconsin Oshkosh ($1,000) and Concordia Univ Wisconsin ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is First Reformed Church?
First Reformed Church reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $104K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is First Reformed Church's EIN?
First Reformed Church's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7674934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Reformed Church's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from First Reformed Church's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
First Reformed Church down — hundreds of funders to go?