First Reformed Church

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 36-7674934

First Reformed Church is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $105K.

First Reformed Church at a glance

In short: First Reformed Church gave $90K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$90,000
+0.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,000
-16.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$1,732,100
+0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wisconsin (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who First Reformed Church funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

First Reformed Church of Cedar Grove: $85KFirst Reformed Church of CedarGrove$85KUniversity of Wisconsin Oshkosh: $1KUniversity of WisconsinOshkosh$1KConcordia Univ Wisconsin: $1KConcordia Univ Wisconsin$1KIndiana University Bloomington: $1KIndiana University Bloomington$1KUniv of Wisconsin Madison: $1KUniv of Wisconsin Madison$1KUniversity of Wisconsin Green Bay: $1KUniversity of Wisconsin GreenBay$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was First Reformed Church of Cedar Grove ($85K). Together the top 6 received $90K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 27 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Cedar GroveGreen BayMadisonOshkoshBloomingtonMequonMilwaukeeNorthfieldOrange CityWhitewater

How First Reformed Church gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K4 grants2019 3 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2020) to $98K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $90K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Reformed Church of Cedar Grove Cedar Grove, WIGeneral Operating$85,000
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Oshkosh, WIScholarship$1,000
Concordia Univ Wisconsin Oshkosh, WIScholarship$1,000
Indiana University Bloomington Bloomington, INScholarship$1,000
Univ of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WIScholarship$1,000
University of Wisconsin Green Bay Green Bay, WIScholarship$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with First Reformed Church?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,732,100$130,046$126,213$90,0006$99,910$105,082$103,782
2024$1,729,211$90,534$122,505$89,6405$98,891$65,750$99,746
2023$1,760,608$55,069$128,378$98,0004$106,472$35,039$92,961
2022$1,834,503$25,500$128,824$95,0006$103,515$43,580$98,904
2021$1,939,428$207,384$130,457$95,0006$104,388$182,751$110,080
2020$1,862,303$129,423$116,489$84,0003—$105,667$97,784
2019$1,849,085$156,757$121,410$90,0004—$133,173$95,776

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Reformed Church reported a distributable amount of $104K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

First Reformed Church's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $29K (2019) → $32K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $32KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$32K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about First Reformed Church

How much does First Reformed Church give each year?

First Reformed Church gave $90K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 5 grants.

What is First Reformed Church's typical grant size?

First Reformed Church's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does First Reformed Church give grants?

First Reformed Church gives mostly in Wisconsin: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oshkosh, WI (2 grants).

Does First Reformed Church give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of First Reformed Church's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are First Reformed Church's largest grantees?

First Reformed Church's largest 2025 grantees include First Reformed Church of Cedar Grove ($85,000), University of Wisconsin Oshkosh ($1,000) and Concordia Univ Wisconsin ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is First Reformed Church?

First Reformed Church reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $104K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is First Reformed Church's EIN?

First Reformed Church's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7674934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in First Reformed Church's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from First Reformed Church's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

First Reformed Church down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?