First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6182057

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $103K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $2K.

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui at a glance

In short: First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,516
+4.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,516
+4.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,516
Total assets
$102,678
-4.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Emlenton Presbyterian Church: $6KEmlenton Presbyterian Church$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Emlenton Presbyterian Church ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Emlenton

How First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $6K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Emlenton Presbyterian Church Emlenton, PAGeneral Operating$5,516
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$102,678$3,038$7,530$5,5161$6,275$1,764$5,488
2024$107,156$5,554$7,127$5,3021$6,028$4,094$5,216
2023$108,743$-1,898$7,542$5,2871$5,983$1,740$5,147
2022$118,221$22,523$8,610$6,4161$7,255$21,185$5,723
2021$104,301$7,476$7,776$5,5761—$6,130$5,904

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BNY Mellon N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BNY Mellon N a — Trustee: $2KBNY Mellon N aTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui

How much does First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui give each year?

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui?

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui reported $103K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui operate?

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui's EIN?

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6182057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

First Pres Ch Emlenton - Ui down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?