Ficalora Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sands Point, NY EIN: 11-3441781

FICALORA FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Sands Point, New York (EIN 11-3441781). Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, including education, scholarship, special education, health-care, and community-service recipients.

Key facts about Ficalora Family Foundation

In short: Ficalora Family Foundation gave $169K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New York. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
11-3441781
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$169,000
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$9,389
Median grant
$8,500
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$3,732,770
Primary geography
New York (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.7M

-2.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$169K

-7.1% YoY

Grant Count

18

+38.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-32.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ficalora Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $125K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Ficalora Family Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a school nutrition program, scholarships, special education, education related to patient care and public service, and general funds.

Among its 2025 grantees, Pace University describes its mission as educating “thinking professionals” who positively impact society. The Child Center of NY says it strengthens children and families with skills, opportunities, and emotional support. New York-Presbyterian Fund says it administers funds for charitable, educational, and scientific purposes related to New York and Presbyterian Hospital and other approved health-care organizations. Port Washington Fire Department describes its mission as providing volunteer firefighting and other emergency services to its community.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $169,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $8,500. The largest listed grants were $30,000 to The Nutrition Fitness Ed Initiative for a school nutrition program; $20,000 to Gaffney Events Educational Trust for education related to patient care and public service; and $20,000 to Associazione Culturale Italiana Di for a scholarship fund. Other listed grants included $15,000 and $10,000 to Tiegerman SLCD for a special education fund, and $10,000 each to Pace University and The Child Center of NY.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ficalora Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 12% to recipients in Washington.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

New YorkPort WashingtonGlen CoveRidgewoodRoslynQueensDuvallManhassetSands PointForest HillMiniolaWoodsideDallasFlushingForest HillsLanhamManhasstMineolaWashingtonWest Islip

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K6 grants202010 grants202112 grants202215 grants202313 grants202418 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2020) to $244K (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $169K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Nutrition Fitness Ed Initiative: $30KThe Nutrition Fitness EdInitiative$30KAssociazione Culturale Italiana Di: $30K across 2 grantsAssociazione CulturaleItaliana Di$30K · 2 grantsTiegerman SLCD: $25K across 2 grantsTiegerman SLCD$25K · 2 grantsGaffney Events Educational Trust: $20KGaffney Events EducationalTrust$20KPace University: $20K across 2 grantsPace University$20K · 2 grantsThe St Francis Hospital Foundation: $17K across 4 grantsThe St Francis HospitalFoundation$17K · 4 grantsThe Child Center of NY: $10KThe Child Center of NY$10KSands Point Pba: $7KSands Point Pba$7KNew York-Presbyterian Fund Inc: $5KNew York-Presbyterian Fund Inc$5KPort Washington Fire Department: $4K across 2 grantsPort Washington FireDepartment$4K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was The Nutrition Fitness Ed Initiative ($30K). Together the top 10 received $168K.

Grant Size Distribution

68 grants across all recorded years

63<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 68 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Nutrition Fitness Ed Initiative New York, NYNutrition Program for Schools$30,000
Gaffney Events Educational Trust Duvall, WAEducation for Patient Care and Publi$20,000
Associazione Culturale Italiana Di Ridgewood, NYScholarship Fund$20,000
Tiegerman SLCD Glen Cove, NYSpecial Education Fund$15,000
Tiegerman SLCD Glen Cove, NYSpecial Education Fund$10,000
Pace University New York, NYGeneral Fund$10,000
Pace University New York, NYGeneral Fund$10,000
Associazione Culturale Italiana Di Ridgewood, NYScholarship Fund$10,000
The Child Center of NY Forest Hills, NYGeneral Fund$10,000
Sands Point Pba Sands Point, NYGeneral Fund$7,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $3,732,770 $65,290 $174,229 $169,000 (18 grants)
2024 $3,841,709 -$173,450 $182,667 $182,000 (13 grants)
2023 $4,197,826 -$48,393 $246,260 $237,800 (15 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,732,770$3,841,709$4,197,826
Revenue$65,290$-173,450$-48,393
Expenses$174,229$182,667$246,260
Qualifying Distributions$169,000$182,000$237,800
Net Investment Income$65,290$66,751$184,322
Distributable Amount$125,477$132,058$182,217

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joseph R. Ficalora as president/director, James Ficalora as secretary/director, and John J. Ficalora as treasurer/director.

Ficalora Family Foundation is led by Joseph R. Ficalora, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph R. Ficalora

    President & Director

    Vice President Secretary Director → President Director, 2023

    President Director → President & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John J. Ficalora

    Treasurer & Director

    Vice President, Treasurer & Director → Vice President Treasurer Director, 2021

    Vice President Treasurer Director → Treasurer & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Ficalora

    Secretary & Director

    Vice President Secretary Director → Secretary & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Alice B Ficalora (2020–2022) — President Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 220 Middle Neck Rd, Sands Point, NY 11050
Phone: (516) 365-7090

Frequently asked questions about Ficalora Family Foundation

How much does Ficalora Family Foundation give each year?

Ficalora Family Foundation gave $169K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $182K across 13 grants.

What is Ficalora Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Ficalora Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,500, and its average grant was $9,389, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ficalora Family Foundation that year got $17K on average.

Where does Ficalora Family Foundation give grants?

Ficalora Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants), Roslyn, NY (4 grants), Port Washington, NY (3 grants) and Ridgewood, NY (2 grants).

Does Ficalora Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Ficalora Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Ficalora Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Ficalora Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Nutrition Fitness Ed Initiative ($30,000), Associazione Culturale Italiana Di ($30,000 across 2 grants) and Tiegerman SLCD ($25,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ficalora Family Foundation?

Ficalora Family Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $169K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $125K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Ficalora Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a school nutrition program, scholarships, special education, education related to patient care and public service, and general funds. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ficalora Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ficalora Family Foundation's EIN?

Ficalora Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3441781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Ficalora Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ficalora Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ficalora Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The New York and Presbyterian Hospital

New York, NY

The New York and Presbyterian Hospital funds health and wellness programs, including projects addressing housing or food insecurity, in New York City and Westchester County. Its 2026 Community Fund offers $75,000–$150,000 per year for up to two years, while its Mini-Grants provide $7,500–$12,500 annually for small grassroots organizations. Applications are accepted through stated funding cycles; the 2026 Mini-Grant cycle is closed, and no Community Fund deadline is stated.

Assets

$21.9B

Grants

197

Total Given

$149.4M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

More Funders in New York

Ficalora Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?