Fernwood Group Fund
See explanation for part I, line 1 on schedule o.
Fernwood Group Fund at a glance
In short: Fernwood Group Fund gave $22.5M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $22.5M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,500,000
- -1.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -83.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,500,000
- +494.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $22,500,000
- Total assets
- $669,008,236
- +14.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fernwood Group Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund ($22.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 6 grants of 11 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Fernwood Group Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13.0M (2020) to $25.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $22.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund Washington, DC | To Reduce Tobacco Use | $22,500,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Fernwood Group Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $669,008,236 | $78,356,505 | $28,191,270 | $22,500,000 | 1 | $51,829,005 |
| 2023 | $583,718,782 | $60,608,784 | $28,127,835 | $22,729,000 | 6 | $36,481,193 |
| 2022 | $501,568,106 | $18,445,805 | $30,536,327 | $24,674,000 | 2 | $18,445,805 |
| 2021 | $587,479,281 | $49,187,170 | $29,483,559 | $25,285,000 | 1 | $49,187,170 |
| 2020 | $536,008,787 | $13,218,605 | $14,168,269 | $13,000,000 | 1 | $13,218,541 |
About Fernwood Group Fund
Based on IRS filings
Fernwood Group Fund is a public charity, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $669.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22.5M. Net investment income was $51.8M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fernwood Group Fund is led by Patricia E. Harris, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patricia E. Harris
President & Chief Executive Officer
President & Chief Executive → President & CEO, 2021
President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Jaffin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard K. Descherer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas H. Golden
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dahlia Prager
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fernwood Group Fund
How much does Fernwood Group Fund give each year?
Fernwood Group Fund gave $22.5M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $22.7M across 6 grants.
How large is Fernwood Group Fund?
Fernwood Group Fund reported $669.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $78.4M.
Where does Fernwood Group Fund operate?
Fernwood Group Fund has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia.
What is Fernwood Group Fund's EIN?
Fernwood Group Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2364976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fernwood Group Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
CATALYST4 Inc
Palo Alto, CA
To foster, support, promote and conduct activities designed to benefit and improve the environment and global health.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
9
Total Given
$43.0M
Oakw Fund
Washington, DC
OAKW FUND supports 501(c)(4) organizations working on economic and educational opportunity, public health, safety, justice, civic engagement, and democratic institutions, with recent grants also supporting clean-energy advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1.05 million, with a median of $305,000; recipients were concentrated in DC, MA, CA, DE, and WI. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48K
Grants
16
Total Given
$6.1M
Fund for a Better Future Inc
Sacramento, CA
Fund for a Better Future supports climate and environmental protection, democratic and civic engagement, public health, and social equity, with grants primarily going to organizations in Washington, DC, and also in California and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $200,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$10.7M
Breakthrough Energy Action Inc
Kirkland, WA
Breakthrough Energy Action funds advocacy and policy work that advances clean energy solutions and reduces greenhouse-gas emissions, including policy development and implementation and efforts to elect environmental candidates. In 2024, it made 33 grants ranging from $75,000 to $10.5 million, with a median of $250,000; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, though recipient locations may not reflect where the work took place. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.5M
Grants
33
Total Given
$29.5M
NEO Philanthropy Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
NEO Philanthropy Action Fund supports advocacy and organizing on immigrant justice, civic participation and voter education, and climate change and clean energy. In 2024, its 56 grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.25 million, with a median of $90,000; grants went to organizations in multiple states, led by New York and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
56
Total Given
$10.2M
The Heising-Simons Action Fund
Los Altos, CA
The Heising-Simons Action Fund supports policy and legislative advocacy on climate and clean energy, education, human rights, civic engagement, and democracy, in California and elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $20,000 to $645,000, with a median of $200,000. No application method or deadline is stated, so whether it accepts unsolicited requests is unclear.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
73
Total Given
$16.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Fernwood Group Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/fernwood-group-fund-morg_8f7cd92365bc4e9cb27db442a4301fa5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_822364976_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Fernwood Group Fund funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/fernwood-group-fund-morg_8f7cd92365bc4e9cb27db442a4301fa5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Fernwood Group Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fernwood Group Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?