Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lamar, CO EIN: 26-3671626

FELLOWSHIP CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Lamar, Colorado. Its 2024 filing reports scholarship grants to individuals, with the listed awards designated for educational scholarships.

Key facts about Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc

In short: Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $13K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $543.478), mostly in Colorado. 61% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-3671626
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$12,500
Grants made (2024)
23
Average grant
$543
Median grant
$500
New grantees (estimate)
61% first-time grantees (14 of 23, 2024)
Total assets
$194,455
Primary geography
Colorado (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
April 3, 2024 (past cycle).

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$194K

+2.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

+19.0% YoY

Grant Count

23

+15.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$543.478

+3.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

61%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 14 of 23 grantees (61%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $482; repeat grants $639. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 39% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation gave 23 grants totaling $12,500. Grants ranged from $250 to $2,000, with a median award of $500. The largest listed awards were $2,000 each to Ansley Herrera of Lamar, Colorado, and Benjamin Nevland of McClave, Colorado, for educational scholarships. Bethany Summers of McClave and Sean Vazquez of Granada each received $750 for educational scholarships. Other listed scholarship awards were $500 each.

Review Cycle

of April 3, 2024; this is a past application cycle.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado, 4% to recipients in Kansas, and 2% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 23 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

LamarHollyMcclaveLas AnimasLa JuntaRocky FordLawrenceFrederickAmarilloCanyonColorado SpringsEagle NestGranadaGunnisonHayesTaosWiley

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K14 grants202116 grants202220 grants202323 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $13K (2024). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $13K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Ansley Herrera: $2KAnsley Herrera$2KBenjamin Nevland: $2KBenjamin Nevland$2KBethany Summers: $750Bethany Summers$750Sean Vazquez: $750Sean Vazquez$750Adan Chavez: $500Adan Chavez$500Alexis Sarmiento: $500Alexis Sarmiento$500Bethany Taullie: $500Bethany Taullie$500Boston Weber: $500Boston Weber$500Cael Nordyke: $500Cael Nordyke$500Chanel Labarge: $500Chanel Labarge$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Ansley Herrera ($2K). Together the top 10 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

73<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ansley Herrera Lamar, COEducational Scholarship$2,000
Benjamin Nevland McClave, COEducational Scholarship$2,000
Bethany Summers McClave, COEducational Scholarship$750
Sean Vazquez Granada, COEducational Scholarship$750
Adan Chavez Lamar, COEducational Scholarship$500
Alexis Sarmiento Lamar, COEducational Scholarship$500
Bethany Taullie La Junta, COEducational Scholarship$500
Boston Weber Wiley, COEducational Scholarship$500
Cael Nordyke Holly, COEducational Scholarship$500
Chanel Labarge Las Animas, COEducational Scholarship$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $194,455 $12,628 $13,538 $12,500 (23 grants)
2023 $189,137 $10,530 $11,663 $10,500 (20 grants)
2022 $185,914 $11,412 $9,609 $8,750 (16 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$194,455$189,137$185,914
Revenue$12,628$10,530$11,412
Expenses$13,538$11,663$9,609
Qualifying Distributions$12,500$10,500$8,500
Net Investment Income$10,103$7,155$8,746
Distributable Amount$9,626$9,056$9,162

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Patti Quarles as chairman, Bea Haggard as vice chair, Brian Kane and Francisco Martinez as directors, Linda Wilger as secretary, and Heather Gallegos as executive director.

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc is led by Heather Gallegos, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Heather Gallegos

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti Quarles

    Chairman

    Secretary → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Kane

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francisco Martinez

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bea Haggard

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Wilger

    Secretary

    Chairman → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Fellowship Credit Union Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 876, Lamar, CO 81052
Phone: (719) 336-5511

Frequently asked questions about Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc

How much does Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc give each year?

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $13K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $11K across 20 grants.

What is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $543, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc that year got $482 on average.

Where does Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc give grants?

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lamar, CO (6 grants), La Junta, CO (4 grants), McClave, CO (3 grants) and Holly, CO (3 grants).

Does Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Scholarship" (23 grants).

Who are Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Ansley Herrera ($2,000), Benjamin Nevland ($2,000) and Bethany Summers ($750), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc?

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc reported $194K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc?

The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN?

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3671626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?