Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc
FELLOWSHIP CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Lamar, Colorado. Its 2024 filing reports scholarship grants to individuals, with the listed awards designated for educational scholarships.
Key facts about Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc
In short: Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $13K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $543.478), mostly in Colorado. 61% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3671626
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $543
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 61% first-time grantees (14 of 23, 2024)
- Total assets
- $194,455
- Primary geography
- Colorado (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- April 3, 2024 (past cycle).
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$194K
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
+19.0% YoY
Grant Count
23
+15.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$543.478
+3.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
61%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 23 grantees (61%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $482; repeat grants $639. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $250 repeat.
- 39% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave 23 grants totaling $12,500. Grants ranged from $250 to $2,000, with a median award of $500. The largest listed awards were $2,000 each to Ansley Herrera of Lamar, Colorado, and Benjamin Nevland of McClave, Colorado, for educational scholarships. Bethany Summers of McClave and Sean Vazquez of Granada each received $750 for educational scholarships. Other listed scholarship awards were $500 each.
Review Cycle
of April 3, 2024; this is a past application cycle.
Ready to take the next step with Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado, 4% to recipients in Kansas, and 2% to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 23 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $13K (2024). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ansley Herrera ($2K). Together the top 10 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ansley Herrera Lamar, CO | Educational Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Benjamin Nevland McClave, CO | Educational Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Bethany Summers McClave, CO | Educational Scholarship | $750 |
| Sean Vazquez Granada, CO | Educational Scholarship | $750 |
| Adan Chavez Lamar, CO | Educational Scholarship | $500 |
| Alexis Sarmiento Lamar, CO | Educational Scholarship | $500 |
| Bethany Taullie La Junta, CO | Educational Scholarship | $500 |
| Boston Weber Wiley, CO | Educational Scholarship | $500 |
| Cael Nordyke Holly, CO | Educational Scholarship | $500 |
| Chanel Labarge Las Animas, CO | Educational Scholarship | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $194,455 | $12,628 | $13,538 | $12,500 (23 grants) |
| 2023 | $189,137 | $10,530 | $11,663 | $10,500 (20 grants) |
| 2022 | $185,914 | $11,412 | $9,609 | $8,750 (16 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $194,455 | $189,137 | $185,914 |
| Revenue | $12,628 | $10,530 | $11,412 |
| Expenses | $13,538 | $11,663 | $9,609 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,500 | $10,500 | $8,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,103 | $7,155 | $8,746 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,626 | $9,056 | $9,162 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Patti Quarles as chairman, Bea Haggard as vice chair, Brian Kane and Francisco Martinez as directors, Linda Wilger as secretary, and Heather Gallegos as executive director.
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc is led by Heather Gallegos, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heather Gallegos
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Quarles
Chairman
Secretary → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Kane
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francisco Martinez
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bea Haggard
Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Wilger
Secretary
Chairman → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Fellowship Credit Union Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 876, Lamar, CO 81052
Phone: (719) 336-5511
Frequently asked questions about Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc
How much does Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc give each year?
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $13K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $11K across 20 grants.
What is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $543, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc that year got $482 on average.
Where does Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc give grants?
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lamar, CO (6 grants), La Junta, CO (4 grants), McClave, CO (3 grants) and Holly, CO (3 grants).
Does Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Scholarship" (23 grants).
Who are Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Ansley Herrera ($2,000), Benjamin Nevland ($2,000) and Bethany Summers ($750), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc?
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc reported $194K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN?
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3671626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Colorado
Fellowship Credit Union Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?