FAUQUIER HEALTH FOUNDATION is based in Warrenton, Virginia, and makes grants primarily to organizations in Virginia. Its 2025 grants included support for health priorities, nonprofit capacity building, food access, housing, and community services.
Key facts about Fauquier Health Foundation
In short: Fauquier Health Foundation gave $9.4M across 369 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Virginia. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-0219424
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,371,312
- Grants made (2025)
- 369
- Average grant
- $25,397
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (64 of 197, 2025)
- Total assets
- $302,094,553
- Primary geography
- Virginia (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$302.1M
+5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$9.4M
+16.5% YoY
Grant Count
369
+11.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+4.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fauquier Health Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Fauquier Health Foundation open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 64 of 197 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $62K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $24K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation identifies childhood wellness, access to health care, mental health, and senior services as health priorities. Its 2025 grant records also include awards labeled “capacity building,” “impact grant,” and “discretionary.”
Supported organizations describe a range of community services. Fauquier Free Clinic says it provides medical, dental, and mental health care to Fauquier and Rappahannock County residents who lack appropriate alternatives. Rappahannock Pantry says it provides food to families in Rappahannock County, while Fauquier Family Shelter Services describes providing short-term shelter, transitional housing, and services for homeless and potentially homeless families. Culpeper Community Development Corporation says its mission is to help homeless and low-income Culpeper residents access affordable housing. Center for Nonprofit Excellence describes itself as a champion, learning partner, and advisor for Virginia nonprofits.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 369 grants totaling $9,371,312. Awards ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median grant of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Fauquier Health Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 1% to recipients in Maryland. Grants that year included organizations in Warrenton, Culpeper, Charlottesville, Washington, and other Virginia communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 369 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.2M (2022) to $20.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 369 grants totaling $9.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fauquier County Public Schools ($692K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $4.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,511 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,304 grants of 1,511 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fauquier County Public Schools Warrenton, VA | Health Priority | $538,778 |
| People Incorporated of Virginia Abingdon, VA | Health Priority | $500,000 |
| Rappahannock County Public Schools Washington, VA | Health Priority | $400,000 |
| Center for Nonprofit Excellence Charlottesville, VA | Capacity Building | $395,097 |
| 4P Foods Warrenton, VA | Impact Grant | $250,000 |
| Fauquier Free Clinic Warrenton, VA | Health Priority | $250,000 |
| Northern Piedmont Community Foundation Warrenton, VA | Discretionary | $250,000 |
| Rappahannock-Rapidan Regional Commission Culpeper, VA | Health Priority | $240,000 |
| Culpeper Community Development Corporation Culpeper, VA | Health Priority | $235,000 |
| The Rector & Visitors of UVA FBO Advisingva Charlottesville, VA | Health Priority | $165,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,371,312 | 369 |
| 2024 | $8,046,726 | 331 |
| 2023 | $8,649,468 | 296 |
The filing type is 990T.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $302,094,553 | $287,387,251 | $249,967,718 |
| Revenue | $39,604,130 | $11,328,637 | $20,808,855 |
| Expenses | $15,030,215 | $13,545,556 | $14,000,617 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $13,885,615 | $12,398,849 | $15,225,443 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,433,704 | $9,848,641 | $4,308,875 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,990,521 | $13,369,205 | $11,671,028 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Christine M Connolly as president/CEO, Julie Lerudis as CFO, and Elizabeth B Henrickson as COO. Listed directors include Douglas Marshall, chair; Rodger Baker, vice chair; Betsy Dietel; Roque Castro; Mary Leigh McDaniel; Philip Dudley; and Daphne B Latimore.
Fauquier Health Foundation is led by Christine M. Connolly, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christine M. Connolly
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$297K (2019) → $387K (2025)
Douglas Marshall
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Dietel
Director
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daphne B. Latimore
Director
Board of Director → Board of Directors, 2020
Board of Directors → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John W. McCarthy III
Director
Board of Director → Board of Directors, 2020
Board of Directors → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Leigh McDaniel
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Woodward
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Major Warner
Director
Board of Directors → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sallie Morgan
Director
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joy Willey
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Dudley
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roque Castro
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Marsh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth B. Henrickson
COO
Director of Administration & Programs → COO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$125K (2019) → $204K (2025)
Julie Lerudis
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$184K (2022) → $188K (2025)
Hanna Lee Rodriguez
Secretary & Treasurer
Board of Directors → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rodger Baker
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Marshall Def Doeller (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ray Knott (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Rubin (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Jenks (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Timothy Dunn (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Marshall (2021–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Janelle Downes (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lorna M. Magill (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Rick Gerhardt (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Susan Strittmatter (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Tim Dunn (2019–2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Tom Tucker (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Amy Petty (2019) — Director of Communications
- Former: Mark Van De Water (2019) — Board of Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $387K, to Christine M Connolly (President/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 321 Walker Drive 301, Warrenton, VA 20186
Phone: (540) 680-4100
Frequently asked questions about Fauquier Health Foundation
How much does Fauquier Health Foundation give each year?
Fauquier Health Foundation gave $9.4M across 369 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8.0M across 331 grants.
What is Fauquier Health Foundation's typical grant size?
Fauquier Health Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $25,397, across 369 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fauquier Health Foundation that year got $18K on average.
Where does Fauquier Health Foundation give grants?
Fauquier Health Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Warrenton, VA (134 grants), Culpeper, VA (64 grants), Washington, VA (31 grants) and Sperryville, VA (16 grants).
Does Fauquier Health Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 369 grants with a stated purpose on Fauquier Health Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Flexible Funding" (110 grants), "Better Together" (49 grants) and "Health Priority" (47 grants).
Who are Fauquier Health Foundation's largest grantees?
Fauquier Health Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fauquier County Public Schools ($692,278 across 4 grants), People Incorporated of Virginia ($500,000) and Rappahannock County Public Schools ($427,500 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Fauquier Health Foundation?
Fauquier Health Foundation reported $302.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Fauquier Health Foundation fund?
The foundation identifies childhood wellness, access to health care, mental health, and senior services as health priorities. Its 2025 grant records also include awards labeled “capacity building,” “impact grant,” and “discretionary.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Fauquier Health Foundation?
In 2025, the foundation awarded 369 grants totaling $9,371,312. Awards ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median grant of $10,000.
What is Fauquier Health Foundation's EIN?
Fauquier Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0219424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Fauquier Health Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fauquier Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Northern Piedmont Community
Warrenton, VA
Northern Piedmont Community funds nonprofit programs, general operating needs, equipment, and other charitable work, as well as regional scholarships. Its Community Assistance Grants are generally $5,000–$25,000; it serves Culpeper, Fauquier, Madison, and Rappahannock counties, including proposals from elsewhere that benefit residents there. It describes competitive grant cycles and applications through its portal, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.2M
The Jesse and Rose Loeb Foundation Inc
Warrenton, VA
The Jesse and Rose Loeb Foundation supports specific projects—especially construction and equipment—as well as college scholarships, for organizations serving Fauquier County and surrounding areas in Virginia; it does not fund administrative or operating expenses. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $43,000, with a median award of $5,000. It accepts community grant applications, though its materials differ on whether applications are accepted year-round or only from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
31
Total Given
$430K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Wise Foundation
Marshall, VA
The foundation supports education, historic preservation, and community services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Virginia organizations. Its 86 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $6,250. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.7M
Grants
86
Total Given
$944K
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Dun Foundation
Middleburg, VA
Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
103
Total Given
$470K
William M Backer Foundation Inc
Middleburg, VA
The William M Backer Foundation supports a range of causes, including environmental protection, local history, journalism, health care, housing, and charitable and religious purposes, with most funding going to Virginia organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $256,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
52
Total Given
$650K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Fauquier Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?