Fauquier Health Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Warrenton, VA EIN: 30-0219424

FAUQUIER HEALTH FOUNDATION is based in Warrenton, Virginia, and makes grants primarily to organizations in Virginia. Its 2025 grants included support for health priorities, nonprofit capacity building, food access, housing, and community services.

Key facts about Fauquier Health Foundation

In short: Fauquier Health Foundation gave $9.4M across 369 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Virginia. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
30-0219424
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,371,312
Grants made (2025)
369
Average grant
$25,397
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (64 of 197, 2025)
Total assets
$302,094,553
Primary geography
Virginia (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$302.1M

+5.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$9.4M

+16.5% YoY

Grant Count

369

+11.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+4.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fauquier Health Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Fauquier Health Foundation open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 64 of 197 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $62K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $24K repeat.

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation identifies childhood wellness, access to health care, mental health, and senior services as health priorities. Its 2025 grant records also include awards labeled “capacity building,” “impact grant,” and “discretionary.”

Supported organizations describe a range of community services. Fauquier Free Clinic says it provides medical, dental, and mental health care to Fauquier and Rappahannock County residents who lack appropriate alternatives. Rappahannock Pantry says it provides food to families in Rappahannock County, while Fauquier Family Shelter Services describes providing short-term shelter, transitional housing, and services for homeless and potentially homeless families. Culpeper Community Development Corporation says its mission is to help homeless and low-income Culpeper residents access affordable housing. Center for Nonprofit Excellence describes itself as a champion, learning partner, and advisor for Virginia nonprofits.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 369 grants totaling $9,371,312. Awards ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median grant of $10,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fauquier Health Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 1% to recipients in Maryland. Grants that year included organizations in Warrenton, Culpeper, Charlottesville, Washington, and other Virginia communities.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of all 369 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

WarrentonCulpeperWashingtonSperryvilleThe PlainsMiddleburgBealetonRixeyvilleCharlottesvilleFredericksburgAmissvilleRemingtonHaymarketManassasMarshallRichmondRapidanArlingtonBristowGainesville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M114 grants2019253 grants2020280 grants2021235 grants2022296 grants2023331 grants2024369 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.2M (2022) to $20.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 369 grants totaling $9.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Fauquier County Public Schools: $692K across 4 grantsFauquier County Public Schools$692K · 4 grantsPeople Incorporated of Virginia: $500KPeople Incorporated ofVirginia$500KRappahannock County Public Schools: $428K across 3 grantsRappahannock County PublicSchools$428K · 3 grantsNorthern Piedmont Community Foundation: $396K across 5 grantsNorthern Piedmont CommunityFoundation$396K · 5 grantsCenter for Nonprofit Excellence: $395KCenter for NonprofitExcellence$395KCulpeper Community Development Corporation: $394K across 4 grantsCulpeper Community DevelopmentCorporation$394K · 4 grantsThe Rector & Visitors of UVA FBO Advisingva: $330K across 2 grantsThe Rector & Visitors of UVAFBO Advisingva$330K · 2 grantsFauquier Free Clinic: $314K across 11 grantsFauquier Free Clinic$314K · 11 grantsRappahannock-Rapidan Regional Commission: $280K across 2 grantsRappahannock-Rapidan RegionalCommission$280K · 2 grants4P Foods: $250K4P Foods$250K

The largest 2025 recipient was Fauquier County Public Schools ($692K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $4.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

1,511 grants across all recorded years

1304<$50K139$50–100K37$100–250K21$250–500K10$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,304 grants of 1,511 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fauquier County Public Schools Warrenton, VAHealth Priority$538,778
People Incorporated of Virginia Abingdon, VAHealth Priority$500,000
Rappahannock County Public Schools Washington, VAHealth Priority$400,000
Center for Nonprofit Excellence Charlottesville, VACapacity Building$395,097
4P Foods Warrenton, VAImpact Grant$250,000
Fauquier Free Clinic Warrenton, VAHealth Priority$250,000
Northern Piedmont Community Foundation Warrenton, VADiscretionary$250,000
Rappahannock-Rapidan Regional Commission Culpeper, VAHealth Priority$240,000
Culpeper Community Development Corporation Culpeper, VAHealth Priority$235,000
The Rector & Visitors of UVA FBO Advisingva Charlottesville, VAHealth Priority$165,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $9,371,312 369
2024 $8,046,726 331
2023 $8,649,468 296

The filing type is 990T.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$302,094,553$287,387,251$249,967,718
Revenue$39,604,130$11,328,637$20,808,855
Expenses$15,030,215$13,545,556$14,000,617
Qualifying Distributions$13,885,615$12,398,849$15,225,443
Net Investment Income$36,433,704$9,848,641$4,308,875
Distributable Amount$12,990,521$13,369,205$11,671,028

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Christine M Connolly as president/CEO, Julie Lerudis as CFO, and Elizabeth B Henrickson as COO. Listed directors include Douglas Marshall, chair; Rodger Baker, vice chair; Betsy Dietel; Roque Castro; Mary Leigh McDaniel; Philip Dudley; and Daphne B Latimore.

Fauquier Health Foundation is led by Christine M. Connolly, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christine M. Connolly

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $297K (2019) → $387K (2025)

  • Douglas Marshall

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betsy Dietel

    Director

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daphne B. Latimore

    Director

    Board of Director → Board of Directors, 2020

    Board of Directors → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John W. McCarthy III

    Director

    Board of Director → Board of Directors, 2020

    Board of Directors → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Leigh McDaniel

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Woodward

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Major Warner

    Director

    Board of Directors → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sallie Morgan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joy Willey

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Dudley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roque Castro

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Marsh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth B. Henrickson

    COO

    Director of Administration & Programs → COO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2019) → $204K (2025)

  • Julie Lerudis

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2022) → $188K (2025)

  • Hanna Lee Rodriguez

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Board of Directors → Director, 2021

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodger Baker

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Marshall Def Doeller (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ray Knott (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan Rubin (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Jenks (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Timothy Dunn (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Doug Marshall (2021–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Janelle Downes (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lorna M. Magill (2019–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Rick Gerhardt (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Susan Strittmatter (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Tim Dunn (2019–2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Tom Tucker (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Amy Petty (2019) — Director of Communications
  • Former: Mark Van De Water (2019) — Board of Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christine M Connolly — President/CEO: $387KChristine M ConnollyPresident/CEO$387KElizabeth B Henrickson — COO: $204KElizabeth B HenricksonCOO$204KJulie Lerudis — CFO: $188KJulie LerudisCFO$188K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $387K, to Christine M Connolly (President/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 321 Walker Drive 301, Warrenton, VA 20186
Phone: (540) 680-4100

Frequently asked questions about Fauquier Health Foundation

How much does Fauquier Health Foundation give each year?

Fauquier Health Foundation gave $9.4M across 369 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8.0M across 331 grants.

What is Fauquier Health Foundation's typical grant size?

Fauquier Health Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $25,397, across 369 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fauquier Health Foundation that year got $18K on average.

Where does Fauquier Health Foundation give grants?

Fauquier Health Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Warrenton, VA (134 grants), Culpeper, VA (64 grants), Washington, VA (31 grants) and Sperryville, VA (16 grants).

Does Fauquier Health Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 369 grants with a stated purpose on Fauquier Health Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Flexible Funding" (110 grants), "Better Together" (49 grants) and "Health Priority" (47 grants).

Who are Fauquier Health Foundation's largest grantees?

Fauquier Health Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fauquier County Public Schools ($692,278 across 4 grants), People Incorporated of Virginia ($500,000) and Rappahannock County Public Schools ($427,500 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Fauquier Health Foundation?

Fauquier Health Foundation reported $302.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Fauquier Health Foundation fund?

The foundation identifies childhood wellness, access to health care, mental health, and senior services as health priorities. Its 2025 grant records also include awards labeled “capacity building,” “impact grant,” and “discretionary.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Fauquier Health Foundation?

In 2025, the foundation awarded 369 grants totaling $9,371,312. Awards ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median grant of $10,000.

What is Fauquier Health Foundation's EIN?

Fauquier Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0219424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fauquier Health Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fauquier Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Northern Piedmont Community

Warrenton, VA

Northern Piedmont Community funds nonprofit programs, general operating needs, equipment, and other charitable work, as well as regional scholarships. Its Community Assistance Grants are generally $5,000–$25,000; it serves Culpeper, Fauquier, Madison, and Rappahannock counties, including proposals from elsewhere that benefit residents there. It describes competitive grant cycles and applications through its portal, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

61

Total Given

$2.2M

The Jesse and Rose Loeb Foundation Inc

Warrenton, VA

The Jesse and Rose Loeb Foundation supports specific projects—especially construction and equipment—as well as college scholarships, for organizations serving Fauquier County and surrounding areas in Virginia; it does not fund administrative or operating expenses. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $43,000, with a median award of $5,000. It accepts community grant applications, though its materials differ on whether applications are accepted year-round or only from February 1 through April 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.7M

Grants

31

Total Given

$430K

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Wise Foundation

Marshall, VA

The foundation supports education, historic preservation, and community services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Virginia organizations. Its 86 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $6,250. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.7M

Grants

86

Total Given

$944K

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Dun Foundation

Middleburg, VA

Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

103

Total Given

$470K

William M Backer Foundation Inc

Middleburg, VA

The William M Backer Foundation supports a range of causes, including environmental protection, local history, journalism, health care, housing, and charitable and religious purposes, with most funding going to Virginia organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $256,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

52

Total Given

$650K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in Virginia

Fauquier Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?