Fambrough Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Huntsville, AL EIN: 63-1239384

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Huntsville, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $458K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $50K.

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Fambrough Family Foundation Inc gave $10K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,100
-69.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,443
-73.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,400
Total assets
$458,018
+9.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Alabama (75% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Fambrough Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Huntsville Museum of Art: $3KHuntsville Museum of Art$3KBroadway Theatre League: $3KBroadway Theatre League$3KSt Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc: $3KSt Jude Childrens ResearchHospital Inc$3KSt Thomas Episcopal Church: $1KSt Thomas Episcopal Church$1KHudson Alpha: $500Hudson Alpha$500Huntsville Botanical Garden: $500Huntsville Botanical Garden$500Huntsville Symphony Orchestra Guild: $100Huntsville Symphony OrchestraGuild$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Huntsville Museum of Art ($3K). Together the top 7 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

HuntsvilleGulf BreezeMemphisChicagoBirminghamFort LauderdaleFreeportMontgomeryPensacola

How Fambrough Family Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2020 6 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $43K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Huntsville Museum of Art Huntsville, ALUnrestricted Donation to Huntsville Museum of Art$2,600
Broadway Theatre League Huntsville, ALUnrestricted Donation to Broadway Theatre League$2,500
St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc Memphis, TNUnrestricted Donation for Research$2,500
St Thomas Episcopal Church Huntsville, ALUnrestricted Donation to Church$1,400
Hudson Alpha Huntsville, ALEducational Outreach$500
Huntsville Botanical Garden Huntsville, ALFocus V Legacy Campaign$500
Huntsville Symphony Orchestra Guild Huntsville, ALUnrestricted Donation to Huntsville Symphony Ochestra Guild$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fambrough Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$458,018$52,638$14,653$10,1007$11,046$50,207$21,721
2023$420,033$18,765$38,140$33,1006$33,100$16,563$20,531
2022$438,813$-1,009$29,403$26,0508$26,050$4,011$22,103
2021$469,225$67,080$24,874$19,3006$19,300$64,256$24,512
2020$427,019$19,782$46,145$42,5004—$17,134$22,657

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fambrough Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alexander Fambrough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Greene

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret E. Fambrough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ray A. Fambrough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Fambrough Family Foundation Inc

How much does Fambrough Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc gave $10K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $33K across 6 grants.

What is Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,400, and its average grant was $1,443, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fambrough Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Huntsville, AL (6 grants).

Does Fambrough Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 71% of Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Huntsville Museum of Art ($2,600), Broadway Theatre League ($2,500) and St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Fambrough Family Foundation Inc?

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc reported $458K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1239384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama

Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository Inc

Rochester, NY

It supports eligible U.S. public charities across charitable, educational, and community purposes, with competitive grants focused on opportunity, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability in the Rochester area. Recent grants had a median of about $10,000; competitive opportunities generally range from $500 to $50,000. It accepts applications for listed competitive grant opportunities through its online portal.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

130

Total Given

$2.9M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fambrough Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fambrough Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?