F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wolcott, CT EIN: 06-6520730

F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wolcott, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $273K. Net investment income was $333K.

Key facts about F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation

In short: F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation gave $273K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $137K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-6520730
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$273,200
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$136,600
Median grant
$136,600
Total assets
$5,074,272
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.1M

-0.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$273K

+15.5% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$137K

+15.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation reported a distributable amount of $317K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Wolcott

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $194K (2020) to $273K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $273K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Various Scholarships: $203KVarious Scholarships$203KVarious Charitable Contributions: $71KVarious CharitableContributions$71K

The largest 2024 recipient was Various Scholarships ($203K). Together the top 2 received $273K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Various Scholarships Wolcott, CTScholarships per List Attached$202,700
Various Charitable Contributions Wolcott, CTCharitable Contributionsper List Attached$70,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$5,074,272$5,080,859$5,212,797
Revenue$363,339$209,870$241,575
Expenses$369,926$341,808$357,797
Qualifying Distributions$337,900$296,610$255,500
Net Investment Income$333,339$179,870$142,938
Distributable Amount$317,189$292,201$299,622

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Margaret Ransom

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $30K (2024)

  • Mark Landow

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $30K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Margaret Ransom — Trustee: $30KMargaret RansomTrustee$30KMark Landow — Trustee: $30KMark LandowTrustee$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $30K, to Margaret Ransom (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation

How much does F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation give each year?

F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation gave $273K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $237K across 2 grants.

How large is F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation?

F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $338K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $317K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation operate?

F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation's EIN?

F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6520730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Women's Business Development Council Inc

Stamford, CT

Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

188

Total Given

$2.3M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

Viking Global Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

423

Total Given

$3.6M

Ion Bank Foundation Inc

Naugatuck, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

419

Total Given

$1.0M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc

New Haven, CT

The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.1M

Grants

358

Total Given

$77.1M

Thomaston Savings Bank Foundation Inc

Thomaston, CT

The foundation supports arts and culture, community development, education and youth services, health and human services, and public safety, including qualifying programs run by religious organizations. It funds communities where Thomaston Savings Bank has a physical presence in Connecticut; awards typically average $2,000–$3,000, though amounts vary. It accepts applications through annual grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

281

Total Given

$814K

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

More Funders in Connecticut

F Curtis Thrall and Susan B Thrall Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?