Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $944K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $99K.
Key facts about Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation
In short: Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation gave $52K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-1988873
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $7,429
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $944,382
- Primary geography
- New York (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$944K
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$52K
+2.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-12.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation reported a distributable amount of $52K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2022) to $54K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $52K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arcathens ($10K). Together the top 7 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arcathens New York, NY | General Funding | $10,000 |
| JAH Works Inc Winston-Salem, NC | General Funding | $9,000 |
| Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project Velarde, NM | General Funding | $8,000 |
| The Tesfa Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Funding | $8,000 |
| Bear-Paw Regional Greenways Northwood, NH | General Funding | $6,000 |
| Matlacha Hookers Matlacha, FL | General Funding | $6,000 |
| Jacob's Ladder Inc Urbana, VA | General Funding | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $944,382 | $912,540 | $880,007 |
| Revenue | $101,342 | $93,874 | $54,264 |
| Expenses | $69,500 | $61,341 | $74,479 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $52,000 | $51,000 | $52,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $98,601 | $89,587 | $50,044 |
| Distributable Amount | $51,856 | $50,246 | $48,281 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation is led by Laurie Gunst, President & Director on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laurie Gunst
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$950 (2020) → $2K (2025)
Jerry W. Jenkins
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Mary Gunst
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$950 (2020) → $2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Laurie Gunst (President/Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation
How much does Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation give each year?
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation gave $52K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 6 grants.
What is Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's typical grant size?
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $7,429, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation give grants?
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's top state is New York, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (17%) and New Mexico (15%).
Does Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's largest grantees?
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Arcathens ($10,000), JAH Works Inc ($9,000) and Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation?
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation reported $944K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $52K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's EIN?
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1988873. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Robert Leroy Atwell and Lucy Williams Atwell Foundation
Richmond, VA
The foundation supports Virginia charitable organizations, including education, community services, and other charitable purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$282K
Wilbur Moreland Havens Charitable
Richmond, VA
The foundation funded education, housing, environmental work, history, and social services, giving mainly to organizations in Virginia, with some support in Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $15,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
38
Total Given
$497K
Constance C & Linwood a Lacy Jr Fdn
Dallas, TX
The foundation’s grants support organizations working in hunger relief, housing, health care, education, human services, arts, and the environment, with most 2025 funding going to Virginia. Its 27 grants in 2025 ranged from $3,000 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000. The filing lists a letter as application material and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$523K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Massey Family Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Massey Family Foundation supports qualifying charitable organizations across varied fields, including education, health, community services, and conservation, with most 2025 funding going to Virginia and additional grants in West Virginia, Kentucky, and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests by letter explaining the reason for the request.
Assets
$74.0M
Grants
82
Total Given
$4.6M
The Mary Morton Parsons Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Mary Morton Parsons Foundation primarily funds capital projects in arts and culture, education, historic preservation, conservation, community needs, and social services, supporting eligible nonprofits in Richmond and across Virginia, with priority for Richmond-area organizations. Awards are generally $50,000–$500,000, often as matching or challenge grants, and usually cover no more than one-third of project costs. It does not accept direct unsolicited full applications: organizations must first submit a Contact Form and speak with the Executive Director, and only invited organizations may apply.
Assets
$137.6M
Grants
71
Total Given
$9.5M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Evelyn E & Richard J Gunst Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?