Evelyn B Vestey
Evelyn B Vestey is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $935K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $59K. Net investment income was $182K.
Key facts about Evelyn B Vestey
In short: Evelyn B Vestey gave $59K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $59K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-6023352
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $58,946
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $58,946
- Median grant
- $58,946
- Total assets
- $934,611
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$935K
+14.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$59K
+9.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$59K
+9.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Evelyn B Vestey reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Evelyn B Vestey gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Evelyn B Vestey?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2024) to $65K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $59K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brodstone Memorial Hospital ($59K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brodstone Memorial Hospital Superior, NE | General Support | $58,946 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $934,611 | $815,915 | $808,004 |
| Revenue | $193,672 | $76,302 | $11,492 |
| Expenses | $75,113 | $68,318 | $69,551 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $61,821 | $56,711 | $59,101 |
| Net Investment Income | $181,863 | $65,037 | $23,391 |
| Distributable Amount | $63,204 | $61,718 | $56,506 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Evelyn B Vestey's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$13K (2022) → $14K (2025)
John E. Price Sr.
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Evelyn B Vestey
How much does Evelyn B Vestey give each year?
Evelyn B Vestey gave $59K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 1 grant.
How large is Evelyn B Vestey?
Evelyn B Vestey reported $935K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Evelyn B Vestey?
Evelyn B Vestey is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $935K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Evelyn B Vestey operate?
Evelyn B Vestey has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Evelyn B Vestey's EIN?
Evelyn B Vestey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6023352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Evelyn B Vestey by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Evelyn B Vestey's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Evelyn B Vestey
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$63K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
Brodstone Memorial Hospital Foundation
Superior, NE
The foundation is established to encourage individuals and other entities to make charitable gifts or bequest to the brodstone memorial hospital. These gifts and bequests will be used as directed by the donor to secure the future of the hospital and to improve and promote the quality of health care and medical services to the residents of Nuckolls county and the surrounding area.
Assets
$912K
Grants
1
Total Given
$261K
Mullet Albert R Charitable Tua
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$766K
Grants
4
Total Given
$62K
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Evelyn B Vestey down — hundreds of funders to go?