Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lawrence, NY EIN: 13-6085585

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Lawrence, New York. Its 2025 filing lists 75 grants, with stated purposes of “charitable and educational,” to organizations including Jewish, health, civil-rights, and community organizations.

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc gave $8K across 75 grants in 2025 (avg $100.8), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,560
-3.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
75
-2.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$101
-0.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$166,166
+3.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 236, Lawrence, NY 11559
Phone: (516) 239-2338

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Birthright Israel Foundation: $500Birthright Israel Foundation$500United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: $500United States HolocaustMemorial Museum$500Jewish National Fund: $200Jewish National Fund$200Chabad of Elon: $180Chabad of Elon$180Elon Hillel: $180Elon Hillel$180American Society for Yad Vashem: $150American Society for YadVashem$150ADL (Anti Defamation League): $100ADL (Anti Defamation League)$100American Cancer Society: $100American Cancer Society$100American Civil Liberties Union: $100American Civil Liberties Union$100American Friends of Magen David Adom: $100American Friends of MagenDavid Adom$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Birthright Israel Foundation ($500). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

234 grants across all recorded years

234<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 234 grants of 234 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to the District of Columbia (25%), New York (20%), Maryland (14%), Virginia (7%), and Wisconsin (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 75 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew YorkMerrifieldMilwaukeePhiladelphiaHagerstownSan FranciscoCincinnatiEtnaTopekaBooneBostonHarlanMemphisAlbert LeaAmericusAnnapolis JunctionBaltimoreChicagoClarkburg

How Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc gives

  • 95% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 39% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K14 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 80 grants2023 77 grants2024 75 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $571K (2019). In 2025 it made 75 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NYCharitable and Educational$500
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Annapolis Junction, MDCharitable and Educational$500
Jewish National Fund Rockville Centre, NYCharitable and Educational$200
Chabad of Elon Elon, NCCharitable and Educational$180
Elon Hillel Elon, NCCharitable and Educational$180
American Society for Yad Vashem Milwaukee, WICharitable and Educational$150
ADL (Anti Defamation League) New York, NYCharitable and Educational$100
American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MDCharitable and Educational$100
American Civil Liberties Union Washington, DCCharitable and Educational$100
American Friends of Magen David Adom Washington, DCCharitable and Educational$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$166,166$22,597$16,886$7,56075$7,560$13,271$19,455
2024$160,401$19,341$17,581$7,80577$7,805$9,565$18,988
2023$158,446$13,026$16,929$8,35080$8,350$4,447$18,886
2022$162,348$17,730$18,745$9,7501$9,750$8,735$18,410
2021$163,403$17,044$19,082$10,1251—$8,087$15,683
2020$165,441$12,399$20,850$10,0851—$1,634$12,872
2019$173,892$130,390$581,563$571,34814—$12,622$38,709

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Birthright Israel Foundation describes its work as raising funds for an educational trip to Israel for young Jewish adults; the American Society for Yad Vashem says it supports public education about the Holocaust and memorial activities; and the Jewish National Fund says it works to build a prosperous future for Israel and its people. Other 2025 recipients include organizations working in health care, reproductive health, services for older adults, and guide dogs for people with vision loss, according to those organizations’ descriptions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $7,560 through 75 grants. Grants ranged from $25 to $500, with a median of $100. Among the largest listed grants were $500 each to Birthright Israel Foundation and the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum; $200 to Jewish National Fund; and $180 each to Chabad of Elon and Elon Hillel.

Other listed 2025 grants included $150 to the American Society for Yad Vashem and $100 each to the ADL, American Cancer Society, American Civil Liberties Union, American Friends of Magen David Adom, American Heart Association, and American Institute for Cancer Research.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Andrew Wildenberg as president, Judith Wildenberg as vice president, and David S Kaufman as treasurer.

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc is led by Andrew Wildenberg, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Wildenberg

    President

    Treasurer → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David S. Kaufman

    Treasurer

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith Wildenberg

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Ann Wathen (2019) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Hanna Wildenberg (2019) — President
  • Former: Martin Lowenstein (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Robert Lowenstein (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc

How much does Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc give each year?

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc gave $8K across 75 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 77 grants.

What is Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $101, across 75 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc give grants?

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (20%) and Maryland (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (23 grants), New York, NY (9 grants), Merrifield, VA (5 grants) and Milwaukee, WI (4 grants).

Does Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 75 grants with a stated purpose on Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable and Educational" (75 grants).

Who are Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Birthright Israel Foundation ($500), United States Holocaust Memorial Museum ($500) and Jewish National Fund ($200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 16% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc?

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc reported $166K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's EIN?

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6085585. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 20, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 2, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 18, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ernest Lowenstein Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?