English Language Institute in China
Elic places passionate people in contact with students across asia through the medium of teaching english. Elic recruits, trains, and sends men and women from the U.S. and canada to meet the ever-growing demand for quality english education in asia.
English Language Institute in China at a glance
In short: English Language Institute in China gave $4.9M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $2.4M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,872,248
- +641.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,436,124
- +641.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,436,124
- Total assets
- $7,402,538
- -12.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who English Language Institute in China funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pinnacle Academy ($4.9M). Together the top 2 received $4.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How English Language Institute in China gives
- Giving grew 2336% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2019) to $4.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $4.9M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Academy Fort Colllins, CO | Operational Expenses | $4,863,604 |
| Bluebridge International LLC Fort Colllins, CO | Operational Expenses | $8,644 |
Ready to take the next step with English Language Institute in China?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,402,538 | $17,072,035 | $20,647,138 | $4,872,248 | 2 | $182,260 |
| 2024 | $8,498,693 | $16,221,089 | $16,389,881 | $657,152 | 2 | $291,140 |
| 2023 | $10,746,642 | $19,056,044 | $15,317,470 | $187,817 | 2 | $293,296 |
| 2022 | $10,835,190 | $18,809,399 | $14,407,249 | $200,000 | 2 | $4,247 |
| 2021 | $8,063,329 | $19,373,316 | $13,593,281 | $215,000 | 1 | $3,056 |
| 2020 | $6,826,317 | $18,122,182 | $16,066,213 | $945,502 | 3 | $1,699 |
| 2019 | $4,663,474 | $18,876,713 | $17,347,784 | $95,000 | Total only | $1,321 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About English Language Institute in China
Based on IRS filings
English Language Institute in China is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Fort Collins, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4.9M. Net investment income was $182K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
English Language Institute in China is led by Timothy Davis, CEO & President on every filing since 2019; 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Timothy Davis
CEO & President
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$125K (2019) → $150K (2025)
Philip G. Hubbard
Chairman
Board Member & Chairman → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bumann
Treasurer & Director of Finance
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$92K (2022) → $116K (2025)
Jonathan Smyth
Senior Director & Global Marketing
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $117K (2025)
Cameron Butler Sr Director
Global Support Services
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $126K (2025)
Collin Quigley Sr Director
Ops & Mobilization
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
Amy Shane
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Fernandes
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Longman
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Harrell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tjalling Schotanus
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Sun
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Stowell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Hawn
Vice Chair & Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hala Saad
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Meyer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Pomeroy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Rita Lim (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cameron Butler (2024) — Senior Director & Global Support Services
- Former: Collin Quigley (2024) — Senior Director of Operations & Mobilization
- Former: Collin Quigley Sr Director of (2020–2023) — Operations & Mobilization
- Former: Homer Sun (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Malan (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Steven Hawn Board Member (2019–2020) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: John Southard (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150K, to Timothy Davis (CEO/President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about English Language Institute in China
How much does English Language Institute in China give each year?
English Language Institute in China gave $4.9M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $657K across 2 grants.
How large is English Language Institute in China?
English Language Institute in China reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.1M.
What is English Language Institute in China?
English Language Institute in China is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Fort Collins, CO. It holds $7.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does English Language Institute in China operate?
English Language Institute in China has awarded grants in Colorado, Illinois, Missouri.
What is English Language Institute in China's EIN?
English Language Institute in China's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3551085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in English Language Institute in China's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from English Language Institute in China's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
English Language Institute in China down — hundreds of funders to go?