Energy Infrastructure Council
To represent and actively promote the interests of energy infrastructure companies, including tax, matters related to sec regulation, and other matters of importance to the membership. Association also provides educational activities for government officials, the public and media on the important role that member companies play in the nation's economy and throughout the world.
Key facts about Energy Infrastructure Council
- EIN
- 52-1527852
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,949,745
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+25.6% YoY
Revenue
$2.0M
+12.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$58K
-20.2% YoY
Expenses
$1.6M
-18.3% YoY
About Energy Infrastructure Council
Based on IRS filings
Energy Infrastructure Council is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $58K.
Ready to take the next step with Energy Infrastructure Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,949,745 | $1,551,742 | $1,744,012 |
| Revenue | $2,013,309 | $1,783,942 | $1,809,052 |
| Expenses | $1,615,306 | $1,976,212 | $1,963,116 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,884 | $72,572 | $69,651 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Energy Infrastructure Council is led by Lori Ziebart, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lori Ziebart
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Fowler
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Junek
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Baldwin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Russo
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine James
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grant Sims
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Porter
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Shults
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Spears
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Hallam
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Jewell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Kneale
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Carney
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Capps
Vice Chair
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Whitehurst
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Herbold
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Frank Murphy (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Ben Lamb (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Oelman (2024) — Director
- Former: David Oelman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shay Bluntzer (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stan Horton (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alan Armstrong (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bob Phillips (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Allen Dang (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Holman (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Clark Smith (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John Ciolek (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Matt Liuzzi (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Pablo Mercado (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jamie Buskill (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Holman (2020) — Director
- Former: John Ketchum (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Energy Infrastructure Council
How large is Energy Infrastructure Council?
Energy Infrastructure Council reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
Where does Energy Infrastructure Council operate?
Energy Infrastructure Council has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Energy Infrastructure Council's EIN?
Energy Infrastructure Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1527852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Energy Infrastructure Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Energy Infrastructure Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Patricia and Mark Joseph Shelter Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation primarily supports housing and related services for homeless people, older adults, and people with low or moderate incomes, while also funding education, journalism, arts, libraries, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $19,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Maryland recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.4M
Umatilla Electric Cooperative
Hermiston, OR
Umatilla Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric utility that sells energy and other services to improve the quality of life in its service communities.
Assets
$713.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$232K
Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association
New York, NY
This organization occasionally funds charitable projects aligned with its mission of supporting a strong securities and financial industry, including market research, investor education, and related policy work. In 2025, its 16 grants ranged from $7,500 to $55,000, with a median of $10,000; recipients were in D.C., Massachusetts, New York, Virginia, and Colorado. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$254K
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Earle I Mack Foundation Inc
New Hyde Park, NY
The Earle I Mack Foundation supports charitable organizations across arts and culture, healthcare, education, human rights, animal welfare, and humanitarian relief, including work in Ukraine. In 2024, it made 78 grants ranging from $50 to $109,000, with a median grant of $2,615; funding was concentrated in New York, Florida, Idaho, Washington, DC, and Maryland. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
78
Total Given
$814K
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
A Alfred Taubman Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The foundation supports Jewish community life, education, arts and culture, health, and reproductive autonomy, with 2024 grants to organizations across the United States, especially in Michigan, New York, Washington, DC, Florida, and Massachusetts. Its 101 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,050,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$212.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$7.3M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Energy Infrastructure Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Energy Infrastructure Council down — hundreds of funders to go?