Raising and managing philanthropic resources to advance the mission of emporia state university.
Key facts about Emporia State University Foundation
In short: Emporia State University Foundation gave $11.9M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2.0M), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-6088461
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,902,644
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $1,983,774
- Median grant
- $8,250
- Total assets
- $161,643,873
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$161.6M
+1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$11.9M
+207.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.0M
+2.6% YoY
How Emporia State University Foundation gives
- Giving grew 247% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Emporia State University Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Emporia State University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Emporia, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $161.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $11.9M. Net investment income was $10.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Emporia State University Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.7M (2023) to $11.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $11.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Emporia State University ($11.8M). Together the top 6 received $11.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 15 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emporia State University Emporia, KS | University Operations | $11,768,069 |
| Alumni Association of Emporia State University Emporia, KS | Operational Support | $106,575 |
| Immaculate Conception Church St Marys, KS | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Caring Community Foundation Onaga, KS | Operational Support | $6,500 |
| Kansas City Kansas Archdiocese Kansas City, KS | Operational Support | $6,000 |
| Didde Catholic Campus Center Emporia, KS | Operational Support | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $161,643,873 | $159,783,771 | $150,852,724 |
| Revenue | $19,258,208 | $14,914,204 | $23,571,806 |
| Expenses | $27,259,580 | $11,235,323 | $9,899,856 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,957,957 | $4,929,653 | $5,200,333 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Emporia State University Foundation is led by Gary Allerheiligen, Interim Foundation President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Allerheiligen
Interim Foundation President
Executive Member → Interim Foundation President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Shane Shivley
Foundation President
President → Foundation President, 2022
On filings since 2019
$164K (2019) → $164K (2025)
Jason Drummond
Foundation President
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Fanning
Executive Member & Chair
2nd Vice Chair → Executive Member & Vice Chair, 2022
Executive Member & Vice Chair → Executive Member & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Denton
Vice President of Alumni & Stewardship
Vice President of Stewardship & Administrator → Vice President of Stewardship & Administration, 2023
Vice President of Stewardship & Administration → Vice President of Alumni & Stewardship, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $140K (2025)
Bethany Tegtmeier
Vice President of Development
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $129K (2025)
Jennifer Sauder
CFO & Corporate Treasurer
Corporate Treasurer → CFO & Corporate Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$62K (2022) → $184K (2025)
Chelsea Wiltz
Corporate Secretary
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $51K (2025)
Greg Kossover
Executive Member & Vice Chair
Executive Member & Vice Chair → Executive Member & 2nd Vice Chair, 2023
Executive Member & 2nd Vice Chair → Executive Member & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Hurt
Executive Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Kudlacek
Executive Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Kruse
Executive Member & 2nd Vice Chair
Executive Member → Executive Member & Vice Chair, 2024
Executive Member & Vice Chair → Executive Member & 2nd Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angel Zimmerman
Executive Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Watson
Executive Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gonzales
Executive Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex McDaniel
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Mitchell
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Bjork
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Brown
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Bauck
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Ek
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Gilligan
Executive Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Carla Smith (2022–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: John Stibal (2022–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Muhammad Nashatizadeh (2022–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Diane Beatty (2019–2023) — Executive Member & Chair
- Former: Jennifer Collins (2020–2023) — Corporate Secretary
- Former: Cynthia Eisenhauer (2022–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Debbie Wynn (2022–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Michael Burbach (2022–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Terry Young (2022–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Gene Merry (2020–2022) — Executive Member
- Former: Jd Rios (2020–2022) — Executive Member
- Former: Joyce French (2020–2022) — Executive Member
- Former: Ike Diel (2019–2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Mike Petitjean (2019–2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Russ Everhart (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Tom Thornbrugh (2019–2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Debra Wynn (2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Jennifer Dalton (2021) — Corporate Treasurer
- Former: Dale Gibbens (2019–2020) — Executive Member
- Former: Harry Stephens (2019–2020) — Executive Member
- Former: Alan Klug (2019) — Corporate Treasurer
- Former: Beth Paladino (2019) — Executive Member & Chair
- Former: Donna Breshears (2019) — Corporate Secretary
- Former: Karen Sommers (2019) — Executive Member
- Former: Lynette Murphy (2019) — Executive Member
- Former: Richard Zahn (2019) — Executive Member
- Former: Steve Williams (2019) — Executive Member & Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $184K, to Jennifer Sauder (CFO/Corporate Treasurer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Emporia State University Foundation
How much does Emporia State University Foundation give each year?
Emporia State University Foundation gave $11.9M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.9M across 2 grants.
What is Emporia State University Foundation's typical grant size?
Emporia State University Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,250, and its average grant was $1,983,774, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Emporia State University Foundation give grants?
Emporia State University Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Emporia, KS (3 grants).
Does Emporia State University Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of Emporia State University Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Emporia State University Foundation's largest grantees?
Emporia State University Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Emporia State University ($11,768,069), Alumni Association of Emporia State University ($106,575) and Immaculate Conception Church ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Emporia State University Foundation?
Emporia State University Foundation reported $161.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.3M.
What is Emporia State University Foundation?
Emporia State University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Emporia, KS. It holds $161.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Emporia State University Foundation's EIN?
Emporia State University Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6088461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Emporia State University Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emporia State University Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation supports scholarships and community programs, including youth, food policy and public health, education, and wine-industry training. In 2024, it made 155 grants ranging from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085; giving focused mainly on Kansas, with substantial support also going to Virginia. Its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Emporia State University Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?