Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $301K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $380.
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust gave $10K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,500
- +58.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,375
- +58.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $300,867
- +0.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ronald McDonald House ($4K). Together the top 4 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ronald McDonald House Dallas, TX | Annual Fund | $3,500 |
| Huntsville Public Library Friends Huntsville, TX | General Operations | $2,000 |
| Baylor Scott & White Medical Foundation Dallas, TX | Memory Care | $2,000 |
| Billy Graham Association Charlotte, NC | Rapid Response Team | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $300,867 | $14,683 | $16,365 | $9,500 | 4 | $9,500 | $380 | $15,803 |
| 2023 | $300,550 | $7,718 | $14,875 | $6,000 | 4 | $6,000 | — | $14,831 |
| 2022 | $307,708 | $155,439 | $13,591 | $8,000 | 4 | $8,000 | $138,820 | $12,985 |
| 2021 | $163,058 | $13,608 | $13,243 | $7,500 | 3 | $7,500 | $7,865 | $15,994 |
| 2020 | $160,823 | $5,835 | $12,332 | $6,211 | 1 | — | — | $13,387 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust is led by Kirk Jockel, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kirk Jockel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Kirk Jockel (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust
How much does Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust give each year?
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust gave $10K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6K across 4 grants.
What is Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,375, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust give grants?
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust gives mostly in Texas: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (2 grants).
Does Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust?
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust reported $301K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust's EIN?
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2822069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
C & R Newman Family Foundation
Encino, CA
The foundation funds organizations working in health, education, arts, youth programs, and human services, primarily in California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,061,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.6M
The Cooper Health System a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation
Camden, NJ
The Cooper Health System supports organizations serving health care, research, education, and community needs, primarily in New Jersey, with some grants in Pennsylvania and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.3M
The Breslauer Soref Foundation
Cypress, CA
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
6
Total Given
$173K
The Mark and Kris Kramer Foundation
New Hampton, IA
The Mark and Kris Kramer Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including animal welfare, health care, religious organizations, and community groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, and went to organizations in Minnesota, Iowa, and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$92K
The Deeds Foundation
New York, NY
The Deeds Foundation supports arts and cultural institutions, hunger relief, education, and other community needs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to organizations in New York. Its 41 grants ranged from $1,000 to $65,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
41
Total Given
$459K
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Emma Loyd Eaton Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?