Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $180K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $31K.
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation at a glance
In short: Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation gave $17K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,000
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -61.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,400
- +152.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $179,904
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dartmouth College ($7K). Together the top 5 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation gives
- Giving grew 278% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 156% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2019) to $18K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | Operations | $7,000 |
| Fordham University New York, NY | Operations | $7,000 |
| Bronx Community College Foundation Bronx, NY | Operations | $1,000 |
| Brookdale Community College Lincroft, NJ | Operations | $1,000 |
| The York Theater New York, NY | Operations | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,904 | $33,069 | $19,038 | $17,000 | 5 | $17,050 | $31,081 | $10,902 |
| 2024 | $165,873 | $19,705 | $19,533 | $17,500 | 13 | $17,500 | $17,672 | $11,262 |
| 2023 | $165,701 | $9,611 | $14,300 | $12,500 | 13 | $12,500 | $7,811 | $9,821 |
| 2022 | $170,390 | $10,944 | $6,361 | $4,500 | 14 | $4,550 | $9,133 | $9,481 |
| 2021 | $165,807 | $4,563 | $1,774 | — | — | $50 | $2,839 | $10,260 |
| 2020 | $163,018 | $432 | $14,204 | $13,255 | 5 | — | $1,866 | $8,872 |
| 2019 | $174,904 | $1,867 | $828 | $100 | 1 | — | $2,710 | $9,007 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation is led by Amy Lynn Smith, Director & President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Lynn Smith
Director & President
Director & Vice President → Director & President, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily L. Smith
Director & Vice President
Director & President → Director & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Gail Smith
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Smith
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Ann Smith
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation
How much does Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation give each year?
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation gave $17K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 13 grants.
What is Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's typical grant size?
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation give grants?
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation gives mostly in New York: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (41%) and New Jersey (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (5 grants).
Who are Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's largest grantees?
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dartmouth College ($7,000), Fordham University ($7,000) and Bronx Community College Foundation ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation?
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation reported $180K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's EIN?
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3980754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Emily L and Robert E Smith Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?