Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County logo

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County

Public charity · Grantmaker Tacoma, WA EIN: 94-3131776 Website

Emergency Food Network (EFN) is a public charity located in Tacoma, Washington. It distributes food to a network of more than 75 food pantries, meal sites, and shelters, and supports partner organizations serving people experiencing food insecurity in Pierce County.

Key facts about Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County

In short: Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County gave $27.3M across 60 grants in 2025 (avg $456K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
94-3131776
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$27,341,386
Grants made (2025)
60
Average grant
$455,690
Median grant
$287,438
Total assets
$18,904,465
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$18.9M

+9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$27.3M

+23.9% YoY

Grant Count

60

+1.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$456K

+21.8% YoY

How Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County gives

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

EFN’s stated mission is to provide Pierce County with a consistent and nutritious food supply so that no person goes hungry.

Its work includes distributing food through partner programs, bulk food purchasing, collecting in-kind donations, and managing commodity food distribution. Its 2025 filing also describes grants and other resources passed through to local sub-agencies and partners.

The 2025 grantees include food banks and organizations with related missions. For example, Orting Food Bank says its mission is to collect and distribute food to people in need; Food Backpacks 4 Kids says it meets the nutritional needs of hungry children and families; and Tacoma Adventist Community Services says it provides access to healthy, nutritious food for people with special dietary needs.

Grantmaking

In 2025, EFN reported 60 grants totaling $27,341,386. Grant amounts ranged from $7,074 to $4,431,935, with a median of $287,438. The largest listed grants were $4,431,935 to Nourish of Pierce County and $4,095,774 to Making a Difference Foundation, both for general operations. Other large awards included $1,444,435 to Food Connection and $1,070,831 to Samoan Family Support Services, also for general operations.

In 2024, EFN reported 59 grants totaling $22,068,285. Its 2023 filing data lists a grant count of zero. EFN’s filing describes its role in passing through government funds, commodities, and food purchased through its Co-op program to partner organizations, with monitoring procedures for grant funds and food commodities.

The listed 2025 grants went entirely to recipients in Washington. Other recipients included GoodRoots Northwest, whose stated mission is equitable access to nutritious food with dignity, and Key Peninsula Bischoff Food Bank, whose stated mission is to provide food and other essentials free of charge to people in need in its area.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

EFN’s stated mission and programs focus on Pierce County, Washington. All of the 2025 grant dollars in the filing data went to recipients in Washington.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 60 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TacomaLakewoodGig HarborPuyallupLakebayFifeSpanawaySumnerBuckleyGrahamEatonvilleEdgewoodHoquiamOrtingSteilacoomUniversity PlaceBonney LakeFederal WaySeattleTumwater

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 59 grants2024 60 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22.1M (2024) to $27.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 60 grants totaling $27.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Nourish of Pierce County: $4.4MNourish of Pierce County$4.4MMaking a Difference Foundation: $4.1MMaking a Difference Foundation$4.1MFood Connection: $1.4MFood Connection$1.4MSamoan Family Support Services: $1.1MSamoan Family Support Services$1.1MGoodroots Northwest: $1.0MGoodroots Northwest$1.0MBounty Food Bank: $813KBounty Food Bank$813KTacoma Adventist Community Services: $799KTacoma Adventist CommunityServices$799KSumner Community Food Bank: $708KSumner Community Food Bank$708KBash Food Bank: $675KBash Food Bank$675KFeeding Feasible Feasts: $659KFeeding Feasible Feasts$659K

The largest 2025 recipient was Nourish of Pierce County ($4.4M). Together the top 10 received $15.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

119 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K12$50–100K22$100–250K38$250–500K15$500K–1M8$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 38 grants of 119 (32%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nourish of Pierce County Tacoma, WAGeneral Operations$4,431,935
Making a Difference Foundation Tacoma, WAGeneral Operations$4,095,774
Food Connection Tacoma, WAGeneral Operations$1,444,435
Samoan Family Support Services Tacoma, WAGeneral Operations$1,070,831
Goodroots Northwest Bonney Lake, WAGeneral Operations$1,009,634
Bounty Food Bank Tacoma, WAGeneral Operations$813,227
Tacoma Adventist Community Services Tacoma, WAGeneral Operations$798,609
Sumner Community Food Bank Sumner, WAGeneral Operations$707,941
Bash Food Bank Tacoma, WAGeneral Operations$675,210
Feeding Feasible Feasts Edgewood, WAGeneral Operations$658,749

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $18,904,465 $40,412,327 $37,754,458 $27,341,386 (60 grants)
2024 $17,348,102 $32,083,750 $30,823,678 $22,068,285 (59 grants)
2023 $15,886,911 $33,371,881 $30,333,101 0 grants reported
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,904,465$17,348,102$15,886,911
Revenue$40,412,327$32,083,750$33,371,881
Expenses$37,754,458$30,823,678$30,333,101
Net Investment Income$70,787$77,848$52,051

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michelle Douglas as CEO; Rogelio Cortes Jr. as Director of Operations; Lianna Olds as Deputy Director; Claire Aijian as Director of Development; and Samantha Walker as Director of Programs. It lists Doug Baxter-Jenkins as Chair, Ingrid Gourley Mungia as Vice Chair, Julie Boyd as Treasurer, and Susan Richards as Secretary. Brianne Tyler is listed as Treasurer through March 31, 2025.

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County is led by Michelle Douglas, CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michelle Douglas

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2020) → $179K (2025)

  • Doug Baxter-Jenkins

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rogelio Cortes Jr.

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024) → $124K (2025)

  • Claire Aijian

    Director of Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2025)

  • Samantha Walker

    Director of Programs

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2025)

  • Lianna Olds

    Deputy Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Andrea Tull Davis

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brianne Tyler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ingrid Gourley Mungia

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Lantz

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Snuffin

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Boyd

    Treasurer

    Director → Member at Large, 2024

    Member at Large → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Maiuri

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Fruichantie

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Byron Allen

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Richards

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hattie Bethke

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jania Watkins

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Max Brown

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sylvia James

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Hensley

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime Aust

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Garner

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Paine

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Caragan

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Mark Winter (2020–2024) — Member at Large
  • Former: Renee Meschi (2023–2024) — Member at Large
  • Former: Maria Santiago (2024) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Ali Criss (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alice Phillips (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Eric Gilman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Julie Jordan-Walsh (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Healy (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Odette D'aniello (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Beau Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Stolz (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Heath McLellan (2020) — Director
  • Former: Joe Carrillo (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jon Rossman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Paula Henson-Williams (2020) — Director
  • Former: Shaunie Wheeler James (2020) — Director
  • Former: Shelly Andrew (2020) — Director
  • Former: Zack Rosenbloom (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michelle Douglas — CEO: $179KMichelle DouglasCEO$179KRogelio Cortes Jr — Director of Operations: $124KRogelio Cortes JrDirector of Operations$124KLianna Olds — Deputy Director: $113KLianna OldsDeputy Director$113KClaire Aijian — Director of Development: $108KClaire AijianDirector of Development$108KSamantha Walker — Director of Programs: $108KSamantha WalkerDirector of Programs$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $179K, to Michelle Douglas (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 3318 92Nd St S, Tacoma, WA 98499
Phone: (253) 584-1040
Website: https://efoodnet.org

Frequently asked questions about Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County

How much does Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County give each year?

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County gave $27.3M across 60 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $22.1M across 59 grants.

What is Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's typical grant size?

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's median grant in 2025 was $287,438, and its average grant was $455,690, across 60 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County give grants?

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tacoma, WA (30 grants), Lakewood, WA (4 grants), Gig Harbor, WA (3 grants) and Puyallup, WA (3 grants).

Does Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (60 of 60) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's largest grantees?

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's largest 2025 grantees include Nourish of Pierce County ($4,431,935), Making a Difference Foundation ($4,095,774) and Food Connection ($1,444,435), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County?

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County reported $18.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.4M.

What does Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County fund?

EFN’s stated mission is to provide Pierce County with a consistent and nutritious food supply so that no person goes hungry. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County?

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check efoodnet.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's EIN?

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3131776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gary E Milgard Family Foundation-Cari

Tacoma, WA

Based in Tacoma, the foundation funds well-managed nonprofit projects that improve community health and quality of life, including social services, health, youth programs, and animal welfare, primarily in Washington and occasionally in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online eligibility quiz and letter of inquiry, with no LOI deadline and ongoing review.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.4M

Grants

23

Total Given

$4.9M

Northwest Harvest Emm

Seattle, WA

Northwest Harvest funds food distribution for people with low incomes, including food banks and community organizations, primarily across Washington, with some grants in California. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $49,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.5M

Grants

256

Total Given

$28.0M

United Way of Pierce County

Tacoma, WA

United Way of Pierce County funds nonprofits and community partnerships addressing basic needs, housing, food security, health, and barriers to self-sufficiency, primarily in Pierce County, Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,102 to $172,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile describes specific grant programs and application deadlines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

39

Total Given

$1.0M

Food Lifeline

Seattle, WA

Food Lifeline funds food banks and community organizations working on food access, food justice, and food sovereignty, primarily in Western Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,905 to $3.96 million, with a median of about $130,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$30.4M

Grants

325

Total Given

$112.2M

Harvest Against Hunger

Seattle, WA

Harvest Against Hunger funds hunger-relief and food-system projects, including produce recovery, food distribution, and cold storage and other infrastructure for farms and community food providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,700 to $30,000, with a median of about $12,900, and went to organizations in Washington state. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

50

Total Given

$4.5M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

Greater Tacoma Community Foundation

Tacoma, WA

Greater Tacoma Community Foundation supports youth, basic needs, housing, education, community development, the arts, and the environment, primarily in Pierce County, Washington. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $23,839, though awards vary widely; Spark Grants are capped at $1,500. It offers open applications for some opportunities over $100,000 and a Spark Grant application process, but does not state whether other funding accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$185.7M

Grants

189

Total Given

$18.3M

The Russell Family Foundation

Gig Harbor, WA

The Russell Family Foundation funds environmental sustainability and climate work, including conservation, regenerative farming and food systems, youth environmental education, community organizations, and grassroots leadership development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $8,500, and primarily served a 12-county region in Washington, especially around Puget Sound. It accepts online letters of inquiry; applicants may be invited to submit full proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.6M

Grants

128

Total Given

$2.0M

Dutch Bros Foundation

Grants Pass, OR

The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Snyder Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$162K

Grants

4

Total Given

$145K

Forest Foundation

Tacoma, WA

Forest Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits and citizen initiatives working on youth well-being, the environment, community development, arts and culture, and self-sufficiency, primarily in Tacoma, Pierce County, and Southwest Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-stage application process.

Assets

$19.5M

Grants

56

Total Given

$1.0M

More Funders in Washington

Emergency Food Network of Tacoma and Pierce County down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?