Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 is a private foundation, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $536K.
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 at a glance
In short: Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 gave $81K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $81,000
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,125
- +19.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $2,299,902
- +24.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 20 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2019) to $97K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $81K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 8 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $81,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,299,902 | $555,647 | $112,255 | $81,000 | 8 | $93,350 | $536,257 | $103,116 |
| 2024 | $1,854,992 | $60,413 | $114,725 | $76,000 | 9 | $89,395 | $38,459 | $103,218 |
| 2023 | $1,910,031 | $160,349 | $121,317 | $88,000 | 1 | $104,660 | $143,692 | $94,387 |
| 2022 | $1,865,193 | $-59,078 | $149,912 | $97,000 | 1 | $119,510 | $17,242 | $100,221 |
| 2021 | $2,073,978 | $430,380 | $128,675 | $85,000 | 1 | $104,764 | $405,826 | $111,847 |
| 2020 | $1,769,981 | $128,343 | $95,939 | $59,500 | 1 | — | $109,033 | $95,405 |
| 2019 | $1,737,917 | $96,384 | $68,439 | $33,000 | 1 | — | $85,751 | $92,820 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dorothy Testa
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $0 (2025)
New Hampshire Trust
Trustee
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$12K (2023) → $30K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bank Of America (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to New Hampshire Trust (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002
How much does Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 give each year?
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 gave $81K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $76K across 9 grants.
What is Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's typical grant size?
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $10,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 give grants?
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 gives mostly in Rhode Island: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for" (8 grants).
How large is Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002?
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $93K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's EIN?
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-6069745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
O'Meara Foundation Inc
Wethersfield, CT
O’Meara Foundation Inc primarily funds student scholarships at colleges and universities, with grants ranging from $1,500 to $86,250 and a median of $3,250 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with additional grants in Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$809K
Grants
80
Total Given
$450K
Everett & Marion Mitchell Foundation
Boston, MA
The foundation supports scholarships for Middleton, Massachusetts, residents based on citizenship, academic achievement, and financial need, as well as churches and colleges and universities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,003 to $309,290, with a median of $10,000; most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Scholarship applications are accepted by mail, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$667K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ellen V Smith Trust 9TH Clause SCH9002 down — hundreds of funders to go?