Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW

Public charity · Grantmaker Louisville, KY EIN: 61-0235275
Social sciencesPublic affairsCommunity and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmployment

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW is a public charity based in Louisville, Kentucky. Its filing describes an organization representing electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana, negotiating and enforcing collective bargaining agreements, administering referral and hiring procedures, resolving grievances, and supporting apprenticeship and safety programs.

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW at a glance

In short: Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW gave $1.7M across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $76K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,682,122
Grants made (2024)
22
Average grant
$76,460
Median grant
$36,675
Total assets
$19,883,865
+136.9% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW

Contact

Mailing address: 4315 Preston Hwy 102, Louisville, KY 40213
Phone: (502) 368-2568

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

IBEW Pac: $370KIBEW Pac$370KReady Electric: $212KReady Electric$212KAdvanced Electrical Systems: $208KAdvanced Electrical Systems$208KStandard Electric: $145KStandard Electric$145KMeiners Electric: $120KMeiners Electric$120KUnited Electric: $114KUnited Electric$114KBroadway Electric Service: $106KBroadway Electric Service$106KComstock Brothers Electric: $101KComstock Brothers Electric$101KService Electric Inc: $54KService Electric Inc$54KKentuckiana Electrical Services: $46KKentuckiana ElectricalServices$46K

The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW Pac ($370K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K1$50–100K7$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 22 (59%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The filing describes the local as representing electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana. The recipient-state share of 2024 grant dollars is not specified.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 22 grants2024

In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $1.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW Pac Support the union's overall political and legislative advocacy efforts$370,000
Ready Electric Market Recovery Program$212,095
Advanced Electrical Systems Market Recovery Program$207,923
Standard Electric Market Recovery Program$144,788
Meiners Electric Market Recovery Programmarket Recovery Program$120,138
United Electric Market Recovery Program$114,199
Broadway Electric Service Market Recovery Program$105,572
Comstock Brothers Electric Market Recovery Program$100,781
Service Electric Inc Market Recovery Program$53,510
Kentuckiana Electrical Services Market Recovery Program$46,118
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$19,883,865$16,253,956$7,206,507$1,682,12222$241,275
2023$8,393,962$10,059,161$8,031,197——$45,521
2022$6,512,439$6,841,767$6,510,672——$8,768
2021$6,038,920$6,543,241$6,015,334——$14,614
2020$5,701,752$5,172,204$5,086,011——$167,768
2019$5,727,242$6,186,060$6,255,036——$94,898

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to organize workers throughout the electrical industry in the United States and Canada; promote reasonable work practices; resolve disputes between employers and employees, if possible, through arbitration; assist members in sickness or distress; secure employment and adequate pay; reduce daily working hours; and improve members’ living standards and social conditions.

The filing says the local represents electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana and works to improve wages, benefits, and working conditions. It also describes collective bargaining, hiring referrals, grievance resolution, apprenticeship, and safety programs.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the organization reported 22 grants totaling $1,682,122. Grant amounts ranged from $6,064 to $370,000, with a median of $36,675.

The largest listed grants included $370,000 to IBEW PAC for support of the union’s overall political and legislative advocacy efforts, and payments for market recovery programs: $212,095 to Ready Electric, $207,923 to Advanced Electrical Systems, $144,788 to Standard Electric, $120,138 to Meiners Electric, $114,199 to United Electric, $105,572 to Broadway Electric Service, and $100,781 to Comstock Brothers Electric. The filing says PAC assessments collected from members were remitted to the International IBEW PAC; the local reported no independent political campaign activity and no direct candidate contributions or independent expenditures.

The filing lists no grants for 2023 or 2022. It provides no application process or instructions for outside applicants.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Dee Babiak, Shawn Van Arsdale, Greg Mudd, Rick Fox, Cody West, Keith Greenwell, and Grant Medley as directors; Edward Devine IV as business manager; Steve Peters as president; and Bryan Thompson as vice president.

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW is led by Steve Peters, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Steve Peters

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $85K (2024)

  • Cody West

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2024)

  • Dee Babiak

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grant Medley

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Mudd

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Greenwell

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Fox

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Van Arsdale

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Thompson

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Ronald E. Gresham Jr.

    Treasurer - Assistant Ba

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $97K (2024)

  • Edward Devine IV

    Business Manager

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2022) → $116K (2024)

  • Steven Sexton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Kevin Kazunas (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Larry Wendler (2020–2021) — Business Manager
  • Former: Charles Essex (2019) — Business Manager
  • Former: Robert Bartsch (2019) — Executive Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Edward Devine IV — Business MGR: $116KEdward Devine IVBusiness MGR$116KRonald E Gresham Jr — Treasurer - Asst Ba: $97KRonald E Gresham JrTreasurer - Asst Ba$97KSteve Peters — President: $85KSteve PetersPresident$85KBryan Thompson — Vice President: $2KBryan ThompsonVice President$2KCody West — Director: $1KCody WestDirector$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $116K, to Edward Devine IV (Business MGR). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW

How much does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW give each year?

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW gave $1.7M across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's typical grant size?

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's median grant in 2024 was $36,675, and its average grant was $76,460, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Market Recovery Program" (20 grants).

Who are Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's largest grantees?

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's largest 2024 grantees include IBEW Pac ($370,000), Ready Electric ($212,095) and Advanced Electrical Systems ($207,923), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW?

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW reported $19.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.3M.

What does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to organize workers throughout the electrical industry in the United States and Canada; promote reasonable work practices; resolve disputes between employers and employees, if possible, through arbitration; assist members in sickness or distress; secure employment and adequate pay; reduce daily working hours; and improve members’ living standards and social conditions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW?

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW make grants?

The filing describes the local as representing electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana. The recipient-state share of 2024 grant dollars is not specified.

What is Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's EIN?

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0235275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?