Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW is a public charity based in Louisville, Kentucky. Its filing describes an organization representing electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana, negotiating and enforcing collective bargaining agreements, administering referral and hiring procedures, resolving grievances, and supporting apprenticeship and safety programs.
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW at a glance
In short: Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW gave $1.7M across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $76K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,682,122
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $76,460
- Median grant
- $36,675
- Total assets
- $19,883,865
- +136.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW
- Contact
Mailing address: 4315 Preston Hwy 102, Louisville, KY 40213
Phone: (502) 368-2568
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW Pac ($370K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 22 (59%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing describes the local as representing electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana. The recipient-state share of 2024 grant dollars is not specified.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW Pac | Support the union's overall political and legislative advocacy efforts | $370,000 |
| Ready Electric | Market Recovery Program | $212,095 |
| Advanced Electrical Systems | Market Recovery Program | $207,923 |
| Standard Electric | Market Recovery Program | $144,788 |
| Meiners Electric | Market Recovery Programmarket Recovery Program | $120,138 |
| United Electric | Market Recovery Program | $114,199 |
| Broadway Electric Service | Market Recovery Program | $105,572 |
| Comstock Brothers Electric | Market Recovery Program | $100,781 |
| Service Electric Inc | Market Recovery Program | $53,510 |
| Kentuckiana Electrical Services | Market Recovery Program | $46,118 |
Ready to take the next step with Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,883,865 | $16,253,956 | $7,206,507 | $1,682,122 | 22 | $241,275 |
| 2023 | $8,393,962 | $10,059,161 | $8,031,197 | — | — | $45,521 |
| 2022 | $6,512,439 | $6,841,767 | $6,510,672 | — | — | $8,768 |
| 2021 | $6,038,920 | $6,543,241 | $6,015,334 | — | — | $14,614 |
| 2020 | $5,701,752 | $5,172,204 | $5,086,011 | — | — | $167,768 |
| 2019 | $5,727,242 | $6,186,060 | $6,255,036 | — | — | $94,898 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to organize workers throughout the electrical industry in the United States and Canada; promote reasonable work practices; resolve disputes between employers and employees, if possible, through arbitration; assist members in sickness or distress; secure employment and adequate pay; reduce daily working hours; and improve members’ living standards and social conditions.
The filing says the local represents electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana and works to improve wages, benefits, and working conditions. It also describes collective bargaining, hiring referrals, grievance resolution, apprenticeship, and safety programs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the organization reported 22 grants totaling $1,682,122. Grant amounts ranged from $6,064 to $370,000, with a median of $36,675.
The largest listed grants included $370,000 to IBEW PAC for support of the union’s overall political and legislative advocacy efforts, and payments for market recovery programs: $212,095 to Ready Electric, $207,923 to Advanced Electrical Systems, $144,788 to Standard Electric, $120,138 to Meiners Electric, $114,199 to United Electric, $105,572 to Broadway Electric Service, and $100,781 to Comstock Brothers Electric. The filing says PAC assessments collected from members were remitted to the International IBEW PAC; the local reported no independent political campaign activity and no direct candidate contributions or independent expenditures.
The filing lists no grants for 2023 or 2022. It provides no application process or instructions for outside applicants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dee Babiak, Shawn Van Arsdale, Greg Mudd, Rick Fox, Cody West, Keith Greenwell, and Grant Medley as directors; Edward Devine IV as business manager; Steve Peters as president; and Bryan Thompson as vice president.
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW is led by Steve Peters, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steve Peters
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$85K (2024)
Cody West
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$1K (2024)
Dee Babiak
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grant Medley
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Mudd
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Greenwell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Fox
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Van Arsdale
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Thompson
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Ronald E. Gresham Jr.
Treasurer - Assistant Ba
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$97K (2024)
Edward Devine IV
Business Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $116K (2024)
Steven Sexton
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Kevin Kazunas (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Larry Wendler (2020–2021) — Business Manager
- Former: Charles Essex (2019) — Business Manager
- Former: Robert Bartsch (2019) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $116K, to Edward Devine IV (Business MGR). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW
How much does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW give each year?
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW gave $1.7M across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's typical grant size?
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's median grant in 2024 was $36,675, and its average grant was $76,460, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Market Recovery Program" (20 grants).
Who are Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's largest grantees?
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's largest 2024 grantees include IBEW Pac ($370,000), Ready Electric ($212,095) and Advanced Electrical Systems ($207,923), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW?
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW reported $19.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.3M.
What does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to organize workers throughout the electrical industry in the United States and Canada; promote reasonable work practices; resolve disputes between employers and employees, if possible, through arbitration; assist members in sickness or distress; secure employment and adequate pay; reduce daily working hours; and improve members’ living standards and social conditions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW?
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW make grants?
The filing describes the local as representing electrical workers in Kentucky and southern Indiana. The recipient-state share of 2024 grant dollars is not specified.
What is Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's EIN?
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0235275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Electrical Workers Local #369 IBEW down — hundreds of funders to go?