Eleanor M Tootle Tr
Eleanor M Tootle Tr is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Circleville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $65K.
Key facts about Eleanor M Tootle Tr
In short: Eleanor M Tootle Tr gave $54K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-6507953
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $54,331
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $6,791
- Median grant
- $8,613
- Total assets
- $1,068,335
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$54K
-12.3% YoY
Grant Count
8
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+9.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eleanor M Tootle Tr reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Eleanor M Tootle Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Eleanor M Tootle Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
101 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SARAH MCGRAW Columbus, OH | EDUCATION | $9,000 |
| WILLIAM SLATER-SEARCH Athens, OH | EDUCATION | $9,000 |
| ELLA G STRONG Columbus, OH | EDUCATION | $9,000 |
| BREEANN MINNEY Portsmouth, OH | EDUCATION | $8,835 |
| LYNSAY VANHOOSE Mt Vernon, OH | EDUCATION | $8,391 |
| CALEB A HINES Rio Grande, OH | EDUCATION | $4,967 |
| ALLISON JONES Oxford, OH | EDUCATION | $3,298 |
| JESSICA ELICK Portsmouth, OH | EDUCATION | $1,840 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,068,335 | $1,061,724 | $1,140,339 |
| Revenue | $80,924 | $7,804 | $42,325 |
| Expenses | $75,519 | $82,112 | $140,996 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $57,150 | $65,054 | $121,608 |
| Net Investment Income | $65,433 | $19,696 | $29,416 |
| Distributable Amount | $57,335 | $54,256 | $58,945 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eleanor M Tootle Tr's only listed officer is Thomas F. Tootle, Officer on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas F. Tootle
Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Eleanor M Tootle Tr
How much does Eleanor M Tootle Tr give each year?
Eleanor M Tootle Tr gave $54K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $62K across 10 grants.
What is Eleanor M Tootle Tr's typical grant size?
Eleanor M Tootle Tr's median grant in 2024 was $8,613, and its average grant was $6,791, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Eleanor M Tootle Tr give grants?
Eleanor M Tootle Tr gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (2 grants) and Portsmouth, OH (2 grants).
Does Eleanor M Tootle Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Eleanor M Tootle Tr's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (8 grants).
Who are Eleanor M Tootle Tr's largest grantees?
Eleanor M Tootle Tr's largest 2024 grantees include Sarah McGraw ($9,000), William Slater-Search ($9,000) and Ella G Strong ($9,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Eleanor M Tootle Tr?
Eleanor M Tootle Tr reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Eleanor M Tootle Tr?
Eleanor M Tootle Tr is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Circleville, OH. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Eleanor M Tootle Tr's EIN?
Eleanor M Tootle Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6507953. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Eleanor M Tootle Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eleanor M Tootle Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation, the world's first community foundation, makes grants across ten focus areas including arts, education, economic development, health, and human services in Greater Cleveland and surrounding counties. With over $3.2 billion in assets, the foundation distributes more than $100 million annually through both board-directed strategic initiatives and donor-advised funds, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to over $17 million. Based in Northeast Ohio, it serves Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties while maintaining selective grantmaking in other regions.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
This company-sponsored foundation, established in 1957, supports education, STEM initiatives, and basic needs in communities where Timken operates, with a strong focus on the Canton, Ohio area and beyond. Typical grants range from $500–$10,000, with an average award of approximately $3,000, and the foundation distributed nearly $2 million across 738 grants in 2023. The foundation prioritizes measurable results and sustainable community improvements, funding scholarships, higher education initiatives, and nonprofit organizations primarily in Ohio and internationally where the company has operations.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The foundation supports churches, schools, hospitals, and other charitable causes, including education, health, emergency services, and family support, with most funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $500. The filing describes application materials and says there are no deadlines or award restrictions; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
432
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in community development, social services, economic development, education, and culture, with most funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682. The filing says no application form or materials are required and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Eleanor M Tootle Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?