Eleanor M Donnell Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 01-6007915

Eleanor M Donnell Trust is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. In its 2025 filing, it reported 10 grants totaling $7,329, all to organizations in Maine.

Eleanor M Donnell Trust at a glance

In short: Eleanor M Donnell Trust gave $7K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $732.9), mostly in Maine. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,329
+15.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
+11.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$733
+3.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$711
Total assets
$143,102
+2.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Eleanor M Donnell Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. No application process or required materials are specified.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 653067, Dallas, TX 75265-3067
Phone: (888) 866-3275

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Eleanor M Donnell Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Mainehealth: $1KMainehealth$1KGood Will Farm: $784Good Will Farm$784Sweetser: $784Sweetser$784Wayfinder School: $784Wayfinder School$784YMCA of Portland: $711YMCA of Portland$711Catherine Morrill Day: $711Catherine Morrill Day$711Portland Boys Club Assn: $711Portland Boys Club Assn$711Pine Tree Council Inc Boy Scouts: $711Pine Tree Council Inc BoyScouts$711Pine Tree Soc for Crippled: $711Pine Tree Soc for Crippled$711Girl Scouts of Maine: $122Girl Scouts of Maine$122

The largest 2025 recipient was Mainehealth ($1K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Maine.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PortlandBathHinckleyS PortlandSacoCamden

Is Eleanor M Donnell Trust open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $784; repeat grants $727. How we count

Medians: $784 first-time, $711 repeat.

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K10 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 9 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mainehealth Portland, MEUnrestricted General$1,300
Good Will Farm Hinckley, MEUnrestricted General$784
Sweetser Saco, MEUnrestricted General$784
Wayfinder School Camden, MEUnrestricted General$784
YMCA of Portland Portland, MEUnrestricted General$711
Catherine Morrill Day Portland, MEUnrestricted General$711
Portland Boys Club Assn Portland, MEUnrestricted General$711
Pine Tree Council Inc Boy Scouts Portland, MEUnrestricted General$711
Pine Tree Soc for Crippled Bath, MEUnrestricted General$711
Girl Scouts of Maine S Portland, MEUnrestricted General$122
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eleanor M Donnell Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$143,102$13,753$10,571$7,32910$8,526$11,606$8,302
2024$139,982$4,371$9,299$6,3609$7,463$2,151$7,805
2023$140,842$-1,787$10,703$7,30910$8,348$1,389$7,315
2022$150,484$28,198$9,531$6,65810$7,714$26,257$7,953
2021$154,579$10,389$10,271$7,14310—$8,658$8,434

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eleanor M Donnell Trust reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $7,329. Grants ranged from $122 to $1,300, with a median grant of $711. All were designated for unrestricted general purposes. Recipients included MaineHealth ($1,300), Good Will Farm, Sweetser, and Wayfinder School ($784 each), and YMCA of Portland, Catherine Morrill Day, Portland Boys Club Association, Pine Tree Council Inc. Boy Scouts, and Pine Tree Society for Crippled Children ($711 each). Girl Scouts of Maine received $122.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Bank of America is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Eleanor M Donnell Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $3KBank of AmericaTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Eleanor M Donnell Trust

How much does Eleanor M Donnell Trust give each year?

Eleanor M Donnell Trust gave $7K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 9 grants.

What is Eleanor M Donnell Trust's typical grant size?

Eleanor M Donnell Trust's median grant in 2025 was $711, and its average grant was $733, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eleanor M Donnell Trust that year got $784 on average.

Where does Eleanor M Donnell Trust give grants?

Eleanor M Donnell Trust gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (5 grants).

Does Eleanor M Donnell Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Eleanor M Donnell Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Eleanor M Donnell Trust's largest grantees?

Eleanor M Donnell Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Mainehealth ($1,300), Good Will Farm ($784) and Sweetser ($784), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Eleanor M Donnell Trust?

Eleanor M Donnell Trust reported $143K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Eleanor M Donnell Trust?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Eleanor M Donnell Trust's EIN?

Eleanor M Donnell Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6007915. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Eleanor M Donnell Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eleanor M Donnell Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Virginia Hodgkins Somers Foundation Inc

Kennebunkport, ME

The Virginia Hodgkins Somers Foundation supports charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational purposes; recent grants have funded Maine nonprofits and philanthropic professional development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $17,500. The foundation says it has no specific application format and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$295K

The Opportunity Alliance

South Portland, ME

The Opportunity Alliance funds Maine-focused work in youth engagement, behavioral health, early childhood, basic needs, and community well-being; its 2025 grants ranged from $14,219 to $106,244, with a median of $44,404. It primarily supports Maine organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

12

Total Given

$696K

Benjamin L Donnell Trust

Dallas, TX

The Benjamin L Donnell Trust’s recent grants provide unrestricted support to charitable organizations, primarily in Maine. In 2025 it awarded 13 grants ranging from $40 to $5,473, with a median of $3,009. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$602K

Grants

13

Total Given

$31K

United Way Inc

Portland, ME

United Way Inc funds community programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, housing, health, and related needs, with recent awards ranging from $5,074 to $518,397 and a median of $19,500. Its community investment funding focuses on York and Cumberland Counties, Maine, excluding Brunswick and Harpswell. It uses application-based processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.5M

Grants

78

Total Given

$3.4M

Sam L Cohen Foundation

Portland, ME

The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.0M

Grants

125

Total Given

$3.3M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation funds nonprofits and government-affiliated entities working to improve child and family well-being and meet essential needs, especially for people experiencing poverty in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median award of $20,250. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; most foundation-initiated grants are by invitation, though organizations may contact the Foundation with an aligned idea.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Eleanor M Donnell Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Eleanor M Donnell Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?