Eleanor J Cordon Trust

Foundation · Grantmaker Plymouth, NH EIN: 02-6096200

Eleanor J Cordon Trust is a private foundation, based in Plymouth, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $321K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $15K.

Key facts about Eleanor J Cordon Trust

In short: Eleanor J Cordon Trust gave $15K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
02-6096200
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$14,850
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$2,475
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$321,259
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$321K

-14.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

+230.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+65.0% YoY

How Eleanor J Cordon Trust gives

  • Giving grew 170% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eleanor J Cordon Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

PlymouthBridgewaterDurhamAshlandCamptonDanburyHoldernessNew HamptonAlexandraBristolDallasHillLaconiaTampaThorntonWarren

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K6 grants20204 grants20216 grants20225 grants20233 grants20246 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Wpi - Bednaz: $4KWpi - Bednaz$4KUnh - Allain: $3KUnh - Allain$3KCSC - Dahl: $3KCSC - Dahl$3KRit - Mazur: $3KRit - Mazur$3KUnh - Noyes: $3KUnh - Noyes$3KUnwo - Sanborn: $850Unwo - Sanborn$850

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
WPI - BEDNAZ Bridgewater, NHSCHOLARSHIPS$4,000
UNH - ALLAIN Plymouth, NHSCHOLARSHIPS$2,500
CSC - DAHL Hill, NHSCHOLARSHIPS$2,500
RIT - MAZUR Ashland, NHSCHOLARSHIPS$2,500
UNH - NOYES Campton, NHSCHOLARSHIPS$2,500
UNWO - SANBORN Bristol, NHSCHOLARSHIPS$850

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$321,259$374,333$397,334
Revenue$-1,026$-3,695$10,797
Expenses$47,136$25,279$15,578
Qualifying Distributions$14,850$4,500$4,500
Net Investment Income$15,027$16,184$10,797
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  12. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eleanor J Cordon Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keith Philbrick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Lynn White Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Ross V Deachman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Keith Philbrick — Trustee: $250Keith PhilbrickTrustee$250Lynn White Davis — Trustee: $250Lynn White DavisTrustee$250

Frequently asked questions about Eleanor J Cordon Trust

How much does Eleanor J Cordon Trust give each year?

Eleanor J Cordon Trust gave $15K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 3 grants.

What is Eleanor J Cordon Trust's typical grant size?

Eleanor J Cordon Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,475, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Eleanor J Cordon Trust give grants?

Eleanor J Cordon Trust gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Eleanor J Cordon Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Eleanor J Cordon Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).

Who are Eleanor J Cordon Trust's largest grantees?

Eleanor J Cordon Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Wpi - Bednaz ($4,000), Unh - Allain ($2,500) and CSC - Dahl ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Eleanor J Cordon Trust?

Eleanor J Cordon Trust reported $321K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Eleanor J Cordon Trust's EIN?

Eleanor J Cordon Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6096200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Eleanor J Cordon Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eleanor J Cordon Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

482

Total Given

$13.0M

Mascoma Bank Foundation

Lebanon, NH

Mascoma Bank Foundation funds capital projects and local community needs, including facility improvements, construction, capital campaigns, and donations or sponsorships for nonprofits and community organizations. Capital awards are typically $5,000–$25,000, while donations and sponsorships are up to $5,000; it funds organizations in Mascoma Bank’s lending area, primarily in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$499K

Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation

Rye, NH

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including human-services, health, religious, and educational groups, with 2024 grants typically small (median $500) but ranging from $75 to $75,000. It is based in New Hampshire and gave most of its 2024 funding to Massachusetts, with grants also across several other states. It accepts letter applications, with no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

194

Total Given

$350K

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family

Newport, NH

The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

189

Total Given

$810K

Emily Landecker Foundation Inc

Hanover, NH

The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

113

Total Given

$4.2M

Cogswell Benevolent Trust

Bedford, NH

The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

107

Total Given

$1.8M

The Couch Family Foundation

Hanover, NH

The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.

Assets

$123.4M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.1M

Abraham Burtman Charity Trust

Dover, NH

The Abraham Burtman Charity Trust funds poverty relief, education, religion, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, with grants typically ranging from $200 to $2,500. Its recent grants went to New Hampshire recipients; organizations are invited to apply by letter describing their work, proposed initiative, and requested amount, with proof of nonprofit status.

Assets

$639K

Grants

95

Total Given

$80K

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital

Lebanon, NH

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital supports healthcare services, charity care, community outreach, health education, medical education, and research, including projects tied to Dartmouth Health and Dartmouth College. Its 2025 grants had a median of $27,296 and ranged from $5,550 to $3.34 million; the profile does not state a general geographic restriction or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

59

Total Given

$3.2M

Marvin & Annette Lee Foundation Inc

Greenville, NH

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including education, environmental organizations, and religious groups, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients and additional funding across several states. It made 91 grants in 2024, typically small (median $400), though awards ranged from $200 to $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

91

Total Given

$102K

New Hampshire Community Loan Fund Inc

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Community Loan Fund provides financing and technical assistance for affordable housing, manufactured-home residents, small businesses, nonprofits, energy efficiency, and community projects, and administers USDA meat and poultry grant programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,390 to $8.2 million, with a median of about $242,000; recipients were in New Hampshire and other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$237.4M

Grants

90

Total Given

$41.8M

More Funders in New Hampshire

Eleanor J Cordon Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?