Eleanor J Cordon Trust
Eleanor J Cordon Trust is a private foundation, based in Plymouth, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $321K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $15K.
Key facts about Eleanor J Cordon Trust
In short: Eleanor J Cordon Trust gave $15K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 02-6096200
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,850
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $2,475
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $321,259
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$321K
-14.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
+230.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+65.0% YoY
How Eleanor J Cordon Trust gives
- Giving grew 170% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Eleanor J Cordon Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WPI - BEDNAZ Bridgewater, NH | SCHOLARSHIPS | $4,000 |
| UNH - ALLAIN Plymouth, NH | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,500 |
| CSC - DAHL Hill, NH | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,500 |
| RIT - MAZUR Ashland, NH | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,500 |
| UNH - NOYES Campton, NH | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,500 |
| UNWO - SANBORN Bristol, NH | SCHOLARSHIPS | $850 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $321,259 | $374,333 | $397,334 |
| Revenue | $-1,026 | $-3,695 | $10,797 |
| Expenses | $47,136 | $25,279 | $15,578 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $14,850 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,027 | $16,184 | $10,797 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eleanor J Cordon Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Philbrick
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$250 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Lynn White Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$250 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Ross V Deachman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Eleanor J Cordon Trust
How much does Eleanor J Cordon Trust give each year?
Eleanor J Cordon Trust gave $15K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 3 grants.
What is Eleanor J Cordon Trust's typical grant size?
Eleanor J Cordon Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,475, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Eleanor J Cordon Trust give grants?
Eleanor J Cordon Trust gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Eleanor J Cordon Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Eleanor J Cordon Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).
Who are Eleanor J Cordon Trust's largest grantees?
Eleanor J Cordon Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Wpi - Bednaz ($4,000), Unh - Allain ($2,500) and CSC - Dahl ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eleanor J Cordon Trust?
Eleanor J Cordon Trust reported $321K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Eleanor J Cordon Trust's EIN?
Eleanor J Cordon Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6096200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Eleanor J Cordon Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eleanor J Cordon Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
482
Total Given
$13.0M
Mascoma Bank Foundation
Lebanon, NH
Mascoma Bank Foundation funds capital projects and local community needs, including facility improvements, construction, capital campaigns, and donations or sponsorships for nonprofits and community organizations. Capital awards are typically $5,000–$25,000, while donations and sponsorships are up to $5,000; it funds organizations in Mascoma Bank’s lending area, primarily in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$499K
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including human-services, health, religious, and educational groups, with 2024 grants typically small (median $500) but ranging from $75 to $75,000. It is based in New Hampshire and gave most of its 2024 funding to Massachusetts, with grants also across several other states. It accepts letter applications, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Emily Landecker Foundation Inc
Hanover, NH
The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
113
Total Given
$4.2M
Cogswell Benevolent Trust
Bedford, NH
The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.8M
The Couch Family Foundation
Hanover, NH
The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.
Assets
$123.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.1M
Abraham Burtman Charity Trust
Dover, NH
The Abraham Burtman Charity Trust funds poverty relief, education, religion, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, with grants typically ranging from $200 to $2,500. Its recent grants went to New Hampshire recipients; organizations are invited to apply by letter describing their work, proposed initiative, and requested amount, with proof of nonprofit status.
Assets
$639K
Grants
95
Total Given
$80K
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
Lebanon, NH
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital supports healthcare services, charity care, community outreach, health education, medical education, and research, including projects tied to Dartmouth Health and Dartmouth College. Its 2025 grants had a median of $27,296 and ranged from $5,550 to $3.34 million; the profile does not state a general geographic restriction or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
59
Total Given
$3.2M
Marvin & Annette Lee Foundation Inc
Greenville, NH
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including education, environmental organizations, and religious groups, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients and additional funding across several states. It made 91 grants in 2024, typically small (median $400), though awards ranged from $200 to $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
91
Total Given
$102K
New Hampshire Community Loan Fund Inc
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Community Loan Fund provides financing and technical assistance for affordable housing, manufactured-home residents, small businesses, nonprofits, energy efficiency, and community projects, and administers USDA meat and poultry grant programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,390 to $8.2 million, with a median of about $242,000; recipients were in New Hampshire and other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$237.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$41.8M
More Funders in New Hampshire
Eleanor J Cordon Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?