Eleanor Fanning Char Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 30-6738690

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $479K.

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr at a glance

In short: Eleanor Fanning Char Tr gave $1.1M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $161K), top state Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,126,426
-65.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$160,918
-65.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$160,918
Total assets
$2,028,482
-20.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Delaware (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Eleanor Fanning Char Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

American Cancer Society Inc: $161KAmerican Cancer Society Inc$161KAmerican Heart Association Inc: $161KAmerican Heart Association Inc$161KMasonic Charities of Delaware Inc: $161KMasonic Charities of DelawareInc$161KWilmington Christian School: $161KWilmington Christian School$161KChristiana Care Health System Inc: $161KChristiana Care Health SystemInc$161KAmerican National Red Cross: $161KAmerican National Red Cross$161KGentiva Foundation Inc: $161KGentiva Foundation Inc$161K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Cancer Society Inc ($161K). Together the top 7 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K7$100–250K7$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 14 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaWilmingtonDallasHockessinWashington

How Eleanor Fanning Char Tr gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 865% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2025) to $3.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Cancer Society Inc Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$160,918
American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TXUnrestricted General$160,918
Masonic Charities of Delaware Inc Wilmington, DEUnrestricted General$160,918
Wilmington Christian School Hockessin, DEUnrestricted General$160,918
Christiana Care Health System Inc Wilmington, DEUnrestricted General$160,918
American National Red Cross Washington, DCUnrestricted General$160,918
Gentiva Foundation Inc Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$160,918
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eleanor Fanning Char Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,028,482$640,524$1,172,887$1,126,4267$1,139,121$479,479$131,730
2024$2,557,068$858,763$3,465,128$3,277,4287$3,304,062$507,121$204,191
2023$5,163,583$4,504,876$8,656——$4,148$40,893$42,200

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eleanor Fanning Char Tr reported a distributable amount of $132K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America N A

    On filings since 2023

    $7K (2023) → $29K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America N a — 2: $29KBank of America N a2$29K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to Bank of America N a (2).

Frequently asked questions about Eleanor Fanning Char Tr

How much does Eleanor Fanning Char Tr give each year?

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr gave $1.1M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.3M across 7 grants.

What is Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's typical grant size?

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's median grant in 2025 was $160,918, and its average grant was $160,918, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Eleanor Fanning Char Tr give grants?

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's top state is Delaware, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (29%) and Texas (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants) and Wilmington, DE (2 grants).

Does Eleanor Fanning Char Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's largest grantees?

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's largest 2025 grantees include American Cancer Society Inc ($160,918), American Heart Association Inc ($160,918) and Masonic Charities of Delaware Inc ($160,918), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Eleanor Fanning Char Tr?

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $132K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's EIN?

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6738690. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

EQT Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

367

Total Given

$6.3M

The Horn Foundation

Santa Monica, CA

The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$57.0M

Grants

61

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Eleanor Fanning Char Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Eleanor Fanning Char Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?